注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

登岳望海

好好写博 天天向上

 
 
 

日志

 
 

2010+2011两年全国中考英语试题分类汇编(真题+模拟)完形填空  

2011-12-02 20:50:26|  分类: 芝麻开门 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

2年真题(解析版)+2年模拟(精华版)

(最新2年)2010+2011两年全国中考英语试题分类汇编(真题+模拟)

完形填空

【2010安徽省卷】

VII. 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

A

A group of frogs were traveling through the forests, but unluckily two of them fell into a hole. The other frogs tried to help them. When they saw how 51 the hole was, they cried to the two frogs that they could not be saved. The two frogs didn't 52 and tried their best to jump up out of the hole. The other frogs 53 saying that they were sure to die. 54 , one of the two frogs, who heard what the other frogs were saying, 55 . Then he fell down and died.

The other frog, however, 56 to jump as hard as he could, and at last made it out. When he 57 , the other frogs asked, "Didn't you hear us?" The frog, who had a poor 58 , explained, "I thought you were encouraging me all the timid."

The story teaches us a 59 : There is power(力量) of life and death in the tongue. An 60 word to those who are down can help them out while a discouraging word can kill them.

51. A. small B. deep C. big D. wide

52. A. care B. refuse C. insist D. think

53. A. kept B. finished C. practiced D. stopped

54. A. Luckily B. Finally C. Suddenly D. Happily

55. A. went on B. ran away C. jumped out D. gave up

56. A. happened B. continued C. planned D. wanted

57. A. got out B. ran away C. got off D. woke up

58. A. smelling B. eyesight C. hearing D. looking

59. A. way ]3. skill C. sentence D. lesson

60. A. interesting B. exciting C. excellent D. encouraging

【主旨大意】本篇短文是一则寓言故事,两只掉在深洞里的青蛙,一只听说了根本出不来,一时失望掉在里面摔死了,而另一只呢?却把别人的话语当成了鼓励与鞭策,坚持不懈地努力,最终取得了胜利,这就教育我们:同样是别人的语言,你当成鼓励可以帮助你,否则完全也可以害死你。

51. B 通读全文,尤其后面的"不能挽救"和jump up以及掉下去就摔死,更能体现是太"深"了。

52. A 这里构成not care不介意。

53. A 构成keep doing sth坚持;继续做某事。

54. B 最后;终于有一个听见了,而不是幸运地或突然地。

55. D 听到其他青蛙的话,即了解了事实,自然就"放弃"。

56. B 然而,没有听到的青蛙是"继续"努力。

57. A 上句说到它成功了,也就是从里面"出来"get out.

58. C 由上文的没听见也可以知道是它的"听力"hearing差。

59. D 考查词组teach sb a lesson"给某人以教训,给某人上了一课"。

60. D 和后面的discouraging相对应,所以这里是:鼓励的话语可以使人脱离困难。

 

 

B

Everybody dreams. Some people think dreams can tell us about the future. Other people think dreams tell us about ourselves. It's like our 61 is talking to us. Why are dreams 62 strange and hard to understand? Some people think our brain uses 63 to talk to us. When we fly, swim, or fall down in our dreams, it has a 64 meaning. Lots of doctors help people 65 their dreams. They find that dreams tell us about our 66 and fears.

These days, many scientists 67 that dreams are very important. During the day, we have many 68, and our brain receives a lot of information. When we dream, our brain 69 information that is not important, and puts the most important information into our 70. As we learn more about the brain, we may find answers to our questions about dreams.

61. A. body B. spirit C. brain D. heart

62. A. never B. seldom C. ever D. often

63. A. symbols B. examples C. numbers D. pictures

64. A. special B. serious C. similar D. great

65. A. finish B. forget C. understand D. continue

66. A. hopes B. rights C. positions D. abilities

67. A. reply B. believe C. doubt D. worry

68. A. experiences B. dreams C. mistakes D. inventions

69. A. passes on B. looks into C. throws away D. asks for

70. A. feelings B. stories C. lives D. memories

【主旨大意】本篇短文介绍了一篇科普小短文,一般认为做梦可以预测未来,其实梦是个人对于自身经历和体验的重新再现,从这点科学家可以解释梦仅仅是大脑的对事物的部分映射,片面的可以理解为预测。

61. C 通读上下文,特别由上文的做梦可以预测未来、下文中也题到了our brain可知,也就正如我们的"大脑"在和我们说话,因此选择答案C.

62. D 为什么梦常常是奇怪的难以理解的?实际情况也是这样,而不是很少或从来没有。

63. A 结合上下文,做梦能预测未来只是一种标志或符号,并不是例子或图片。

64. A 做梦中的飞或什么的,只能具有特殊的意思,不会和实际相同或有什么伟大意义。

65. C 我们平常也说"解梦",understand the dreams.

66. A 总结本段意思就是:做梦可以预测未来,也就是梦可以告诉我们对未来的恐怖与希望hopes.

67. B 通读全文,概括本段意思,科学家相信梦时候总要的,并非怀疑、担心或回答。

68. A 空后的and是并列连词,后面是大脑得到很多信息;前面是我们有很多的经历experiences.

69. C 这里解释了做梦就是大脑摒弃(throw away)了不重要的信息,保留了重要的。

70. D 我们的大脑是把重要信息储存在记忆力memories里面,才形成了梦。

 

【2010河北省卷】. 完形填空(共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,计 10 分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。

Homesick is a compound (复合的) word made up of HOME and SICK. You know what each

46___ means on its own, of course. But do you know the meaning 47 ___ they are used together? The definition (定义) of homesick is SICK FOR HOME. It means you miss your home.

Now think for a minute _ 48 _ SEASICK. If you change the word HOME in the definition to the word SEA, would the definition _49 _ SEASICK? Does seasick mean SICK FOR SEA? It means something quite 50 . Seasick means SICK BY THE MOVEMENT ON THE SEA. When you are _51 , the only place you want to be is at home. When you are seasick, _ 52 you want to be is at sea.

Have you ever _53 a person being heartsick? Heartsick doesn't mean that something is wrong with a person's heart. People are heartsick when they are 54 _ deep inside as if (好像) their hearts are broken.

And we also have other compound words, such as handshake and 55__ . Perhaps you may write definitions for them. It must be helpful to know something like this in your English study.

46. A. word B. phrase C. sentence D. passage

47. A. how B. why C. when D. where

48. A. for B. from C. about D. like

49. A. get B. fit C. read D. have

50. A. right B. wrong C. same D. different

51. A. homesick B. heartsick C. seasick D. carsick

52. A. the first place B. the last place C. the only place D. the safe place

53. A. thought over B. thought out C. heard from D. heard of

54. A. hurt B. hit C. loved D. moved

55. A. hobby B. height C. heaven D. handbag

【主旨大意】本文主要告诉了我们如何理解一些复合名词的含义,这对我们的英语学习是很有帮助的。其中本文主要介绍了homesick,seasick,heartsick等词的含义。homesick意为"想家的", seasick意为"晕船的", heartsick意为"伤心地"。

46. A word意为"单词"。 Phrase意为"词组"。 Sentence意为"句子"。 Passage意为"篇章"。

47. C     when 意为"当……时候",句义为"但是,你知道他们在一起用的含义吗?"

48. C    think about意为"思考,考虑",是固定搭配。

49. B    fit意为"适合",句义为"如果你把单词home换成sea,定义还适合seasick这个单词的含义吗?"

50. D different意为"不同的",有上下文可知。    

51. A homesick意为"想家的",句义为"当你想家的时候,你唯一想呆的地方就是家"。

52. B 文中seasick    意为"晕船的", 句义为"当你晕船的时候,你最后想呆的地方才是海"。

53. D heard of意为"听说",句义为"你听说过悲痛的人吗?"

54. A hurt意为"伤害", 句义为"悲痛的人指的是那些内心被深深的伤害过的人。"

55. D有句中的handshake可知答案。

 

【2010湖北·武汉】三、完形填空(本题共15分,每小题1分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从41---55各题所给的A、B、C、D四各选项中,选出一个最佳答案。

Denny Crook was a famous photographer. He traveled all over the world, taking pictures for magazines and newspapers, and won many prizes.

"I'll do anything to get a good photo," he often said. "I'll go anywhere at any time, even if it is (41)."

And he told the (42). He had photos of earthquakes, forest fires, floods and even wars. If something interesting happened, Denny went to photo it.

He was a married man and his wife often asked him to take her with him, but he always (43)."I'll travel for my work, not for (44)," he told her . "You won't enjoy yourself, and I won't have (45) to look after you. Sometimes there's not even anywhere to (46), and I have to sleep outside. I often don't have a good (47) or a bath for days. You won't like it."

"Denny, I'm not a child," his wife didn't (48). "I can look after myself. Please take me with you the next time you go overseas."

Denny did not say anything, but he (49) about it, and when he was asked to go to Africa he said to his wife, "You can come to Africa with me if you want to. I've got to take photos of wild (50) there. It should be interesting and not too uncomfortable."

His wife was very (51), and at first she had a very enjoyable time.

Then Denny went to off to (52) some lions to photo. His wife went with him, but before long they became separated. She walked down one path while he walked down the other.

Suddenly, Denny heard her (53). He ran back and saw her running toward him. A huge lion was chasing her.

Quickly Denny took his camera out of its case and (54) it at his wife and the lion.

Then he shouted, "(55), woman! I can't get you both in the picture!"

41. A. dangerous B. natural C. convenient D. impossible

42. A. lie B. reason C. news D. truth

43. A. allowed B. refused C. failed D. joked

44. A. wealth B. prize C. pleasure D. luck

45. A. money B. time C. interest D. ability

46. A. meet B. work C. shop D. stay

47. A. meal B. picnic C. room D. party

48. A. agree B. understand C. reply D. complain

49. A. worried B. forgot C. asked D. thought

50. A. land B. flowers C. animals D. people

51. A. confused B. excited C. surprised D. disappointed

52. A. find B. feed C. drive D. shoot

53. A. singing B. crying C. laughing D. cheering

54. A. threw B. fired C. showed D. pointed

55. A. Hurry up B. Look out C. Slow down D. Go ahead

【主旨大意】本篇短文是人物故事。讲述了摄影爱好者Denny的故事。本文主要叙述了Denny一次带着他的妻子去非洲拍野生动物的。当一头狮子袭击他的妻子的时候,他也没忘记拍照。

41.A 通过下文的"He had photos of earthquakes, forest fires, floods and even wars"可知,他去的都是危险的地方。

42.D tell the truth为固定搭配,意思为"说实话"。

43.B 从后句"You won't enjoy yourself,"可知他拒绝了他的妻子要求。

44.C 句意:我去是为了工作,不是为了打发时间。所以选C项。

45.B 因为是去拍照,所以没有时间照顾。

46.D 从后句的"I have to sleep outside."可知,经常没有地方呆。

47.A 因为没有地方呆,所以吃饭或洗澡也就成了问题,故答案为A。

48.A 从句意可知,他的妻子不同意他的说法,故答案为A。

49.D 固定短语think about…,表示为"考虑,思考",故答案为D。

50.C 从句意理解去非洲应当是拍野生动物,所以选C。

51.B 通过后句"at first she had a very enjoyable time"可知,开始他的妻子非常兴奋。

52.A 从句意可知应当是找狮子拍照。

53.B 从后句"A huge lion was chasing her."可知,他老婆应当是哭了。

54.D 从整句可知他应当是掏出相机按下快门,所以答案为D。

55.C 句意:慢一点,女士。我不能让你们两个都在这个照片里。故答案为C。

 

 

【2010福建?晋江】(B) 完形填空: 从每小题A、B、C三个选项中,选出能填入空白处的最佳答案。(10分)

When people find something valuable and return it to its owner, they are often given a reward. This is because the person not only found what was lost but also spent time 46 its owner or taking it to the police station.

There was once a young boy 47 found a woman's purse in a shopping centre. Inside the purse there 48 some money and the woman's driving license. Her name and 49 were printed on the license, so the boy knew where she lived. That evening he went to her house and 50 her door. When she opened it, he said, "I found your purse," and handed it to her.

"Thank you very much," she said. She opened her purse and took out all the money. She wanted to give the boy a small reward, 51 there were only bills of $20 in the purse and she thought that $ 20 was too 52 to give the boy. "I'm sorry," she said, "but I don't have any small 53 to give you."

The boy said, "That's all right," and he went away.

A few days later he found 54 woman's purse. It also had her driving license in it, so he knew where she lived. He went to her house and said "I found your purse," and handed it to her.

"Thank you very much, "she said. She opened her purse and took out all her money.

"That's 55 ", she said, "Before I lost my purse I had a $100 bill and a $20 bill in it. Now I have a $100 bill, a $10 bill and two $5 bills."

"Yes," the boy said, and smiled.

46. A. to find                 B. finding             C. find

47. A. who                  B. whose             C. which

48. A. is                  B. were                 C. was

49. A. e-mail                  B. address             C. age

50. A. cut down                  B. knocked on             C. broke into

51. A. so                  B. but                  C. or

52. A. little                  B. few                 C. much

53. A. change                 B. menu                    C. purse

54. A .another                  B. the other                C. other

55. A interesting                 B. exciting                 C. strange

【主旨大意】这篇短文主要是讲小男孩两次拾到钱包,归还给主人时,发生的一些有趣的故事。

46. B 根据spend …(in) doing sth. 花费时间(或)金钱做某事, find "找到,寻找"意思。

47. A 考查定语从句,先行词是人,故引导词用who。

48. C there be 中的be动词由后面的主语单复数形式决定的,即some money 为不可数名词,"一些钱",整篇故事用的过去式,故用was。

49. B 根据下文"能找到她的住址",可确定名字和地址都印在驾照上。

50. B knock on "敲门",break into "破门而入",故B正确。

51. B 根据下文"I'm sorry"可知,"她没有给小男孩报酬",所以用转折连词but。

52. C 根据句意可知,"要给男孩$20,感觉有点太多",所以too much正确。

53. A 根据句意可知"他没有零钱给这个孩子",故选change "零钱"。

54. A another "又一,再一"的意思。

55. C 根据下文可知,"钱包里钱数没少,但是钱的面值有所变化",所以她感到奇怪,故C正确。

【2010湖北·咸宁】五、完形填空 阅读下面一则短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,找出可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。(每小题1分,共15分)

Learning Chinese may seem difficult to foreigners outside China. However, Daisy Raffan, an 36 girl in Britain, hopes to bring the 37 to the young people.

Daisy has 38 an online learning website to teach the language to as 39 people as possible, all over the world.

With China's fast development in the world, Daisy thinks 40 important for people to learn the language sooner rather than later.

Daisy has been learning Putonghua 41 the age of five. Two years ago, 42 she decided to pass on what she had learned, she 43 the idea for the website, kidschineseclub.com.

She said: "People are afraid to learn Putonghua. One of the main reasons is that they think it's an 44 language to learn, but I have had fun 45 it .And I hope what I have done is easy and fun."

Her 46 offers a series of lessons, which are videos of Daisy teaching a group of students on topics from greetings and numbers to Chinese culture.

Daisy's website has 47 the support of several important persons —the teenager says she has received a letter praising(赞扬) her work from Gordon Brown, 48 is the British Prime Minister(首相).

She said: "I wrote to him and told him what I was doing and got a letter 49 . He said that what I was doing was a really good idea. I thought it was amazing. I was excited that 50 was supporting what we're doing."

36. A. 18 years old    B. 18-year-old    C. 18-years-old    D. 18 year old

37. A. language    B. idea    C. information    D. gift

38. A. put up    B. showed up    C. set up    D. thought up

39. A. much    B. more    C. many    D. most

40. A. that    B. this    C. them    D. it

41. A. for    B. at    C. since    D. in

42. A. before    B. after    C. if    D. although

43. A. came out    B. came on    C. came over    D. came up with

44. A. impossible    B. interesting    C. excellent    D. easy

45. A. does    B. do    C. doing    D. to do

46. A. e-mail    B. magazine     C. essay    D. website

47. A. won    B. made    C. given    D. beaten

48. A. whom    B. which    C. who    D. /

49. A. in    B. back     C. down    D. up

50. A. someone such important    B. so important someone

    C. such important someone    D. someone so important

【主旨大意】本篇短文讲诉了在国外传授汉语是非常困难的,然而Daisy Raffan却把这件事变为现实,且变得比较容易,她的方法主要是制作了网页,上面有她的讲课和与学生就留的录像,这种方式赢得了很多人甚至英国首相的赞誉。

36. B 合成形容词18-year-old用连字符号连接,这时的名词不加-s,且这种形容词只做定语不做表语。

37. A 承接上文说的学汉语很难,这位年轻人却想把这门language语言带给年轻人,即教会他们汉语。

38. C 在网上制作学习网页用set up,其余的讲不通。

39. C 修饰后面的people可数名词用many,且在as…as的中间需要原级,所以选择答案C.

40. D 固定结构think it adj. for sb. to do sth. "认为做某事怎么样",所以选答案D.

41. C 本句子用的是完成时态,所以是从5岁开始since the age of five,容易迷惑的是固定词组at the age of…在…岁时,这里不是选答案B,而是C.

42. B 句意承接,是两年后,在她决定传递她所学的知识之后,而不是之前,所以选答案B.

43. D 固定词组come up with表示"想出"。

44. A 人们害怕学普通话的原因是,人们认为学普通话是impossible不可能的,其余三者都意思恰恰相反。

45. C 固定用法have fun doing sth.高兴做某事;做某事快乐。

46. D 承接上下文说的都是她制作的网页website,给人们提供了一系列的讲课和录像。

47. A 她的网页赢得了很多人的支持,而不是made制作,given给予,或beaten打败。

48. C 这里是非限定性的定语从句,修饰人在这里用who。

49. B 构成固定用法get a letter back收到回信。

50. D 不定代词someone的定语后置,且在形容词important前用so副词来修饰。

【2010黑龙江·哈尔滨】三、完形填空(本题共10分,每小题1分)根据短文内容选择最佳答案。

When you step into a new environment.you must have a strong wish to fit in.Fitting in means making more friends,  36   more influence(影响) on others and getting more chances to live a happier life.Here is some    37   that Call help you.

Be confident.Confidence attracts most people.Everyone is special and there is only one person like you in this world.Spend   38   thinking about your strong points.If so,you will be able to build up confidence step by step.You won't have much difficulty fitting in.

Be kind to everyone.Kindness is the bridge to your own happiness.  39   people notice your kindness,they will return it one day.Always give more than you receive,and think more of others than of   40  .A person who cares for others is popular everywhere.

Be active in group activities.Various activities like playing football   41   help you to be known to others.You may add more friends to your circle.At the same time,you'll be amazed to see how much they like you.  42   wasting time being alone,go out to dance and sing together with others to develop friendship.

Be optimistic(乐观的).Optimism makes both you and others feel pleased.It makes a good first impression(印象).A pleasant smile costs the   43   and does the most.Humor(幽默) catches others' attention as well.People win like you for making them live   44 

 If you follow what is mentioned above,you   45   by people around you.As a result,you will fit in very well and enjoy your new life.

(    )36.A.had               B.to have              C.having

(    )37.A.advice            B.advices             C.suggestions

(    )38.A.sometimes    B.some times         C.sometime

(    )39.A.Though          B.When                C.Until

(    )40.A.you              B.your                     C.yourself

(    )41.A.can               B.have to                 C.needn't

(    )42.A.Instead of    B.As well as           C.As long as

(    )43.A.1ittle              B.less                    C.1east

(    )44.A.friendly          B.happily              C.clearly

(    )45.A.will accept     B.won't accept      C.will be accepted

【2010主旨大意】文章是一篇说明文。介绍了当你步入新的环境时,你一定有强烈的愿望去适应它。适应意味着交更多的朋友,对他人有更大的影响以及有更多的机会过幸福的生活。文章讲述了适应新环境的四个建议:自信,对人友善,积极参与小组活动和保持乐观。

36. C 此处是动名词做means的宾语,与前面的making和后面的getting并列。

37. A advice建议,是不可数名词,故排除B项,在根据句中的is 是单数,故排除suggestions。

38. C sometimes有时候,some times一些次,some time一段时间,根据前面的spend可知是花费一段时间。

39. B 这里是个时间状语从句,意思是:当人们注意到你的善良的时候,他们就会回报的。though虽然,until直到。均不合语境。

40. C 根据句意是:与自己相比,要多考虑他人。

41. A 根据语境是踢足球能够帮助你被人了解,而不是必须或者是不需要被人了解。

42. A 根据后面的go out to dance and sing together with others to develop friendship.可知是与之对比,不是自己一个人,而是和朋友在一起。再根据动名词wasting可知,用Instead of。

43. C 根据句意微笑的花费当然是很小,与后面的most构成对比。

44. B 根据前面的humor幽默,可知能使人过的快乐、幸福。

45. C 根据后面的by 和句意可知你将被接受,与accept成被动关系。

 

2010贵州·铜仁】II、完形填空(10分) (阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的选项中选择能填入相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡的相应位置将其涂黑。)

A traveler came out of the airport. There were a lot of 36 . He asked every taxi-driver's name. Then he took the third one. It 37 5 dollars to go from the airport to the hotel. " 38 does it take to hire(雇请) you for the whole day?" The man asked. "100 dollars," said the taxi driver. This was very 39 , but the man agreed. Then the taxi-driver showed him all the parks and museums in the city. In the evening they went 40 to the hotel. The traveler gave the taxi-driver 100 dollars and said, " What about tomorrow?" The taxi-driver 41 the man and said, "Tomorrow? That will be 42 100 dollars." But the man said it was OK. The taxi-driver was very 43 to be getting more money.

The next evening, after taking the traveler to visit the same parks and museums, the taxi-driver 44 another 100 dollars, he felt guilty(有罪的)because 100 dollars a day was a lot of money. "So you're from New York." said the taxi-driver. "I have a 45 in New York. Her name is Susan. Do you know her?" "Sure. She gave me 200 dollars to give you!".

36. A. trains                B. trucks            C. taxis

37. A. cost                B. paid            C. spent

38. A. How many         B. How long        C. How much

39. A. cheap                B. low            C. dear

40. A. ahead                B. back            C. across

41. A. looked at            B. looked after        C. looked for

42. A. the other            B. another        C. other

43. A. angry             B. unhappy        C. pleased

44. A. received            B. gave            C. borrowed

45. A. brother             B. son            C. sister

【主旨大意】短文讲述了一则荒诞幽默的故事。一个人花200美元雇一辆出租车在城市中游览了两天,最后付款时却告诉司机这200美元是司机的妹妹请他交给这位司机的。

36.C 由下一句中的taxi-driver可知,选C。

37.A 动词辨析。spend主语通常是人,是指人花费、付出时间或金钱,常用句式sb spend time/money on sth, sb spen[转载]戚继光为何从未打败仗? - 学而优 - 学而优的博客d time/money (in) doing sth.。Cost主语通常是事物,指事物花费、消耗人的金钱,常用句式(doing/to do) sth cost sb money, it cost sb money to do sth。Pay通常指付款,常用句式sb pay money for sth。故选择A。[来源:Zxxk.Com]

38.C 询问价钱应用how much。

39.C 100美元的价格很高,从短文第二段第三行中,he felt guilty(有罪的)because 100 dollars a day was a lot of money亦可知应选择C。cheap便宜,low低(low price),dear昂贵(同expensive)。

40.B 回到某地go back to sp.。

41.A 短语辨析。Look at看着,look after照顾,look for寻找。句意为"司机看着这位男子说"。

42.B 词语辨析。The other指两者当中的另一个,another指额外另外的、除……之外的、超过两者中的任意另一个,other指其他的,别的。

43.C 推测理解。出租车司机又能多挣100美元,心里应当是愉悦的(pleased)。

44.A  Received得到收到,gave给予,borrowed借得。句意为司机得到了200美元,故选择A。

45.C 细节理解。由后面'Her name is Susan'知此处指的是一个女性,而brother和son均是男性。

 

【2010江苏·镇江】二、 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。

What do you think of stress? Is it a good thing or a bad thing?

Most of the students think stress can do harm 16 them in some ways. There's a story about a teenager in a middle school. He even 17 his study because of the stress from school and family. We also usually 18 that someone turns to psychological doctors because of heavy working stress. There is no doubt that some people think stress is a dangerous wolf.

On the other hand, other people argue that stress is not a bad thing. They 19 stress can produce momentum(动力)in the end. For them, right attitude and action can reduce stress and make it 20 . When I was a child, my mom always pushed me to study hard. She wished I could go to an ideal 21 for further education. I experienced stress for the first time. Porn to a poor family, I deeply knew 22 was not easy for us, and everything my mom did to me was just to hope I could live a better life in the future. 23 the saying goes, "no pains, no gains." So I did what my mom expected because I didn't want to let her down. At last, I did measure up(达到标准) to my mom's expectation and go to college 24 . Thanks to my mom's push! Thanks to the stress! In this way, I don't think stress is a bad thing.

Overall, stress is not a bad thing in 25 . The key is how we deal with it.

16. A. for B. in C. to D. of

17. A. began with B. showed off C. gave up D. cheered for

18. A. wonder B. decide C. promise D. hear

19. A. doubt B. believe C. disagree D. forget

20. A. useful B. difficult C. strange D. terrible

21. A. company B. college C. factory D. farm

22. A. life B. spirit C. opinion D. silence

23. A. Then B. But C. As D. Or

24. A. quietly B. wildly C. specially D. successfully

25. A. himself B. myself C. itself D. herself

【2010主旨大意】你怎样看待压力?它是好事情还是坏事情呢?有的人认为它对人们造成很大的伤害,比如因压力过大而放弃学业或者向心理医生求助,而有的人则认为压力并不是坏事,它能促进人们把压力转化为动力,发挥潜力。其实,压力本身并没有错,重要的是我们对待压力的态度。

16. C do harm to sb. 为固定搭配,意思为"对某人有害"。

17. C begin with以……开始;show off炫耀;give up放弃;cheer for为……欢呼。这个例子是围绕该段的中心句----第一句话来举的例子,所以应该是不好的一方面,那位男生因为压力放弃了学业。

18. D wonder猜想;decide决定;promise允诺;hear听说。只有hear符合语境。

19. B doubt怀疑;believe相信;disagree不同意;forget忘记。本段内容围绕与上一段相反的观点来写,认为压力是对人们有力的,所以用believe符合文意。

20. A useful有用的;difficult困难的;strange奇怪的;terrible可怕的。对待压力的正确态度和行为能够减少压力,使它有用。

21. B 妈妈希望我上一所理想的大学深造。

22. A 生活的艰难让"我"知道了生活的不易。下文中"hope I could live a better life in the future"也有所提示。

23. C as the saying goes为固定搭配,意思为"正如俗话所说,常言道"。

24. D quietly安静地;wildly疯狂地;specially特别地;successfully成功地。我成功地考入了大学。

25. C stress为无生命的名词,用itself来表示其反身代词形式。

 

【2010江苏·苏州】完形填空 先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑.

These days,cars are designed using computers.Let's look at how a new car is created.

First,several 16 talk about the new car and any good ideas that they have.Then they sit down at their computers and 17 many sketches.The best two or three drawings are chosen and then more detailed drawings of 18 are developed on the computer.You can change the size,shape or colour of any part on the computer to see 19 the car would look and then you can choose the best design.[来源:Zxxk.Com]

Both the inside and the outside of the car have to be designed.Part of the inside of the car is 20 so that the designers can sit in it.They can feel if there is enough 21 inside and if they can reach 22 .Then some cars are built-there are more than 15,000 parts of a car to 23

When everything is known to be 24 ,the cars are made in the factory.Again,computers are used to make sure that all the parts are 25 as they are needed.The factory

usually stays open all through the night so that the car production never stops.

16.A.drivers B.designers C.workers D.salesmen

17.A.draw B.order C.type D.enjoy

18.A.bicycles B.trains C.cars D.buses

19.A.how B.if C.what D.that

20.A.covered B.painted C.locked D.built

21.A.metal B.glass C.leather D.room

22.A.nothing B.somebody C.everything D.nobody

23.A.choose B.test C.show D.repair

24.A.safe B.easy C.cheap D.fast

25.A.rare B.electronic C.comfortable D.ready

【主旨大意】本篇是一篇说明文,介绍一款新车从创意构思到最后定型的过程。

16.B 通读全文可知,设计师讨论新车和他们好的注意

17.A 通过上文,设计师讨论研究,然后坐在电脑前,画出许多草图。

18.C本文介绍的是新车的研发。

19.A 考察疑问词。通过在电脑上改变车的尺寸形状颜色来看看新车看起来是什么样的。

20.D 车的里面建造出来,以便设计师可以坐在里面。cover覆盖painted上漆 locked上锁built建造。

21.D 他们可以试试里面是不是有足够大的空间。room 意思是"空间,地方"。

22.C.他们可以试试是不是能够接触到每个东西。

23.B 应为15,000车的零件被检测。

24.A 当一切零件被检测是安全的时候,工厂里才制造。

25.D 再次电脑检测车的所有零部件以确保它们是准备好的。

 

【2010甘肃?兰州】三、完形填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳答案。

The 2010 Winter Olympic Games will take place in Vancouver and Whistler(惠斯勒) from February 12 to 28. As the world's 41______ athletes will compete there, Canada is preparing for it well.

It will be broadcasted(播出) in Canada's two 42______languages——English and French. Billions of television viewers worldwide will 43______ the opening ceremony of the 2010 Winter Olympic Games. Athletes from more than 80 44______ will compete in 86 medal events over 17 days. Then the Paralympics(残奥会) will 45______ from March 12 to 21. Canada has 46______ millions of dollars preparing. Thousands of spectators will visit the country. Canada will be 47_____ it all.

The building of Olympic gyms began in 2005. Opening and closing ceremonies will be held indoors, at BC Place Stadium. It'll 48______55,000 seats. Some competitions, 49______ ski, and bobsled, will take place in Whistler. It's a ski village. During the Games, roads will be closed. More than 15,000 policemen will work to 50______ the peace throughout the Games.

The United States is the only country to host the Winter Games four times. Team USA hopes 2010 will be a golden year.

41. A. worst         B. best         C. cleverest     D. tallest

42. A. special         B. unusual         C. official     D. ordinary

43. A. watch     B. notice         C. look     D. hear

44. A. cities         B. towns         C. villages     D. countries

45. A. run     B. begin         C. stop     D. end

46. A. paid         B. took         C. cost     D. spent

47. A. full of     B. ready for         C. worried about     D. afraid of

48. A. give         B. serve         C. hold     D. host

49. A. with         B. including         C. as     D. so

50. A. keep         B. make         C. let     D. protect

【文章大意】2010年的冬奥会将2月12日至28日在加拿大的温哥华和惠斯勒举行。届时将有全世界最优秀的运动员在这里参赛,这次冬奥会将有来自80个国家的选手在这17天当中角逐86枚奖牌。而残奥会将在3月12日至21日举行。一些竞技项目,例如滑雪和长撬比赛将在惠斯勒举行,那里是冰雪故乡。在整个比赛期间,道路将被封闭,近15,000名警察全程维护比赛的安全进行。美国队希望2010冬奥会将是个金牌之年。

41. B【解析】根据题意是"全世界最优秀的选手将在这里比赛",故选B。

42. C【解析】这里要用到的是"官方语言",故用official languages。故选C。

43. A.【解析】"观看冬奥会"用动词watch, 故选A。

44. D【解析】根据题意是"将有来自80个国家的运动员",country用复数。故选D。

45. A【解析】根据后面的一个时间段"from March 12 to 21"这里应该是"在此期间举行",begin有"开始"的意思。是短暂性动词。而run 有"进行活动,运行"的含义。故选A。

46. D【解析】本题主语是人,用spend(in)doing sth.的句型。故选D。

47. B【解析】依据题意是"加拿大将为此做好充分准备","为…做准备"用be ready for的形式。故选B。

48. C【解析】根据题意:它将提供55,000个座位。"提供,服务于"用serve。选C。

49. B【解析】依据题意:"一些比赛,包括……"including是介词:包含、包括。故选B。

50. A【解析】"保护和平"用keep the peace。故选A。

【广东·广州】三、完形填空。(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,从26-35各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

The Japanese Macaca monkey has been studied in the wild for over 50 years, in 1952. on one small Japanese island, scientists dropped some 36 made dirt for the monkeys. The monkeys liked their taste, but they found the dirt 37. One clever 18-month-old monkey found he could 38 the problem by washing the sweet potatoes in a nearby river. She taught this to her mother. Her 39 also learned this new way and they taught their mothers too.

All the younger monkeys 40 learned to wash the dirty tweet potatoes to make them 41 to eat. But many old monkeys found it very hard to learn this and still ate the 42 sweet potatoes.

Then something very surprising 43 . In the autumn of 1958. scientists found that the monkeys on other nearby 44 began washing their sweet potatoes too. Scientists still don't fully understand how this knowledge was 45 from one island to another.

36, A. sweet potatoes     B green plants C. hard stones D. fresh nuts

37, A. beautiful     B. terrible C difficult D. interesting

38. A. find     B. reach C. solve D. understand

39. A. children     B. brothers C. sisters D. friends

40. A quietly     B. easily C angrily D. awfully

41. A. nicer     B. smaller C. lighter D. drier

42. A. small     B. large C. new D. dirty

43. A. took on     B. took off C. took place D. took away

44. A. trees         B. islands C. beaches D. rivers

45. A. lowed     B. dropped C. passed D. left

【主旨大意】本篇短文介绍了猴子们学习洗甘薯时,发生的有趣的情况,年轻的擅长学习, 年老的不擅长学习;另一些小岛的猴子君然也学会了洗甘薯。

36.A 根据下文第四行的甘薯可知,故选A。

37.B 根据短文内容发现甘薯上的脏东西很讨厌。。

38.C 动词词义的考查。本剧意思是"通过用河水洗甘薯解决了这一问题。Solve解决。[来源:学+科+网Z+X+X+K]

39. D 由这两句话"She taught this to her mother. Her 39 also learned this new way and they taught their mothers too."可知他们的妈妈不一样,说明不是兄弟姐妹。[来源:Z§xx§k.Com]

40. B 由下句老猴子们发现洗甘薯不容易,可知前边小猴子们很容易学会了洗甘薯。

41. A 通过洗净脏东西可以使甘薯更好吃。

42. D 由句意可知老猴子们发现洗甘薯很困难,因此他们继续吃脏的甘薯。

43. C 考查词组的意思。Take place 发生。

44. B 与第一段 "island"相对应。

45. C 句意为:这个知识是怎么传递过去的。

2010湖北·宜昌】VI. 完形填空:先通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。共15小题,计15分。

Some students cheat(作弊) because they're busy or lazy and they want to get good grades without (41) the time studying. Other students might feel that they can't (42) the test without cheating. Even when there seems to be a "good reason" for cheating, it isn't a good (43).

A student who thinks cheating is the only way to pass a test (44) to talk with the teacher and his or her parents so they can find some better ways together. Talking about these problems and (45) them out will help feel better than cheating.

If a student gets (46) cheating, the teacher may give a "(47)" on the test, send him or her to the head teacher's (48), and call his or her parents. Worse than the (49) grade may be the feeling of having disappointed those people, (50) parents and teachers. A parent may worry that you are not an (51) person and a teacher might watch you more (52) the next time you're taking a test.

There are plenty of reasons why a kid shouldn't cheat, but some students have already cheated. If that's you, it's (53) too late to stop cheating. Cheating can become a (54), but a student is always able to act better and make better (55). It might help to talk the problem over with a parent, teacher, or friend.

41. A. taking            B. spending            C. costing            D. using

42. A. write            B. exercise            C. pass                D. expect

43. A. idea            B. purpose            C. custom            D. conclusion

44. A. decides            B. hopes                C. refuses                D. needs

45. A. breaking        B. dreaming            C. missing            D. working

46. A. caught            B. offered            C. appeared            D. suggested

47. A. prize            B. result                C. zero                 D. treat

48. A. office            B. school                C. seat                D. conversation

49. A. natural            B. dangerous            C. anxious            D. bad

50. A. and            B. besides            C. like                D. among

51. A. outside            B. advantageous        C. interesting            D. honest

52. A. closely            B. bravely            C. certainly            D. hardly

53. A. always            B. never                C. once                D. neither

54. A. menu            B. medicine            C. habit                D. match

55. A. education        B. decisions            C. challenges            D. risks    

【主旨大意】 本篇短文分析了学生作弊的原因,以及作弊给学生带来的影响。

41. B根据句意,有的学生不花费时间学习。

42. C 通过考试,用pass

43. A作弊不是一个好想法。

44. D 那些认为作弊是通过考试唯一途径的的学生需要和老师,家长谈一谈。

45. D work out 解决问题的意思。

46. A 作弊被抓,只能用caught

47. C 作弊被抓,试卷可能会判零分。

48. A 作弊可能会被带到校长的办公室。

49. D 由于作弊被抓,那些糟糕的分数一定会引起人们的的失望。

50. C like 这里是 类似. 像的意思。

51. D 作弊的人就会被认为不诚实。

52. A作弊的学生,下次考试老师一定会监场更严。故选A。

53. B never too ……to再。。。。。。也不过分,是固定用法。

54. C 作弊也会变成一种习惯。

55. B 作弊能使学生获得更好的分数。

2010四川·达州】完形填空(共15小题。每小题1分,计15分)

先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从后面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。

(A)

It is very 31 for us to stay in good health. We must have good eating and sleeping habits in life. Eating more fruit and vegetables 32 good for us .We are supposed to 33 at least 8 hours a day and take part in the healthy activities as 34 as possible, for example, climbing mountains, running in the morning or swimming. It is necessary to keep 35 and get on well with the people around us.

31. A. important B. unnecessary C. impossible D. importance

32. A. are B. am C. be D. is

33. A. asleep B. sleepy C. sleep D. slept

34. A. much B. many C. little D. few

35. A. happiness B. unhappy C. happy D. happily

【主旨大意】本篇短文告诉我们怎样才能保持身体健康。

31 A 保持身体健康对于每个人都很重要。答案B,C,D 都是否定意思,故答案选A。

32 D动名词作主语,谓语用单数,故答案选D,

33C 动词不定式后跟动词原形,故答案选C

34B 健康活动用的是复数,much,little 用于不可数名词,few表示少数。故答案只能选B。

35C 根据短文意思,保持心情快乐对身体健康非常必要。又因keep+形容词。故答案只能选C。

(B)

Life in 30 years will be 36 because many changes will take place, but what will the changes be?

The population is growing fast. There will be 37 people in the world and most of them will live longer than before. Computers will be 38 smaller and more useful, and there will be at least one in every home. And computer studies will be one of the important 39 in school.

People will work fewer hours than they are doing now, and they will have more free time for sports, watching TV and traveling. Traveling will be much cheaper and 40 . And many more people will go to other countries 41 holidays.

There will be changes in our food, too. More land will be used for 42 new towns and houses. Then there will be less 43 for cows and sheep, so meat will be more expensive. Maybe people won't eat it every day, they will eat more vegetables and fruit instead. Maybe people will be healthier.

Work in the future will be different, too. Dangerous and hard work will 44 by robots. Because of this, many people will not have 45 to do. This will be a problem.

36. A. same B. difference C. different D. difficulty

37. A. little and little B. less and less C. many and many D. more and more

38. A. much B. many C. more D. most

39. A. subject B. subjects C. way D. games

40. A. easily B. more easily C. easy D. easier

41. A. for B. with C. at D. in

42. A. build B. building C. to build D. builds

43. A. rooms B. room C. spaces D. sea

44. A. done B. do C. be done D. be did

45. A. works enough B. enough works C. work enough D. enough work

【主旨大意】本篇短文为我们描绘了30年后世界所发生的变化。

36C 三十年后生活会与现在不同.Same 相同;difficulty困难;be后跟形容词,故答案应选C。

37D根据前一句,人口增长很快,那么世界上就会越来越多。More and more是固定短语,故答案应选D。

38A在四个选择项中,只有much能修饰形容词比较级,故答案应选A。

39B因为电脑的重要,所以电脑的学习必将成为学校学习的重要科目。故排除C,D;又因one of+复数名词,故答案应选B。

40D much 修饰形容词比较级,故答案应选D。

41A go for holiday 去度假是固定短语,故答案选A。

42Bbe used for doing 被用作干某事也是个固定用法。更多的土地被用来建新城镇和房子,故答案应选B。

43B根据上文,土地少了,牛羊就少了生存的空间。所以C,D可以排除;又因room做空间讲时,是不可数名词,故答案应选B。

44C根据句意,艰苦的工作将会被机器人代替。故本句应用被动语态,又因将来时的被动语态构成为will be+过去分词,故答案应选C。

45Dwork做"工作"讲为不可数名词,故排除A,B;enough修饰名词,应放在名词的前面,故答案应选D。

2010江苏·连云港】阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项

Although it was autumn, the snow was already beginning to fall in Tibet (西藏).Our legs were so heavy and cold that 16 felt like big pieces of ice.Have you 17 seen snowmen ride bicylces? That's what we looked like! Along the way children who were 18 long wool coats stopped to look at us. In the late 19

we found it was so cold that our water bottles froze (结冰).However, the lakes 20 like glass in the setting sun and loooked wonderful.

Wang Wei rode in front of me as usual. She was in high spirt and I knew I didn't need to 21 her.To climb the mountains was hard work but as we 22 us, we were surprised by the view. We seemed to be able to see for miles, and we were so high that we found ourselves cycling through clouds. After a while, we began going 23 the mountains. It was great fun especially as it slowly became much 24 .At the foot of the mountains, colourful butterflies flew around us and we saw many sheep eating green grass. Then we had to 25

Our caps, gloves and trousers for T-shirts and shorts.

In the early evening we stopped to 26 .We put up our tent and then we ate. Afte supper Wang Wei went to sleep but I stayed 27 .At midnight the sky became clearer and the stars grew brighter.As I 29 below the stars I thought about how far we had already travelled.

We will reach Dali in Yunan Province soon, where our cousins will join us. We 30 hardly wait to see them!

16. A.we B.you C.they D.it

17. A.never            B.ever                C.even             D.yet

18. A.dressed in        B.put on                 C.taken off            D.dressed up

19. A.morning            B.afternoon             C.evening            D.night

20. A.shine            B.shining                C.shines                D.shone

21. A.follow            B.encourage            C.remind                D.discover

22. A.looked at        B.looked after            C.looked for            D.looked around

23. A.up                B.down                C.around                D.into

24. A.colder            B.drier                C.warmer                D.wetter

25. A.charge            B.check                C.chase                D.change

26. A.make beds        B.make friends        C.make camp            D.make money

27. A.alive            B.alone                C.away                D.awake

28. A.cloudy             B.foggy                C.noisy                D.quiet

29. A.lie                B.lied                C.lay                D.laid

30. A.may            B.can                 C.must                D.shall

【主旨大意】本篇短文叙述了秋天作者和朋友一起骑车在西藏游玩亲身经历。

16 C根据句意,这里应填代词指代腿,legs是复数,故答案选C。

17B Have you ever(never)……?你曾经做过(没做过)某事,根据题意,题意是肯定的,故答案选B

18A.be dressed in 固定结构,表示穿着某种衣服。故答案选A。

19B根据下文可以推测,这里的时间应该是下午,故答案应选B。

20D 根据前句,此句应用过去式,故答案应选D。

21 B 王薇精神状态好,所以就不必鼓励她,故答案应选B.

22 D 根据题意,这里应是往四处看,look at看;look for 寻找;look after 照顾,照看;look around 环顾四周,故答案应选D。

23 B,根据题意,这里是下山,故答案应选B

24 C 海拔低,气温升高,故答案应选C。

25 D,因为天气气温变化,所以应换衣服,故答案应选D

26 C 晚上不能赶路,只能宿营,故答案应选C

27D 王薇睡了,而我醒着,这从后一句可以看出。

29C根据题意,这里的lie应是"躺"的意思,又因句子要用过去式,故答案应选C。

30B can't wait to do是固定词组,是急不可待做某事。

2010宁夏】完形填空(共10小题,计分10分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从41-50各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

What's a typical(典型的)day like in Buenos Aires(布宜诺斯艾利斯)? For Diego, who lives with his parents in a house in Buenos Aires, a school day starts 41 . If his mother doesn't wake him up at 6:00 a.m., his dog Luna will. Diego 42 himself quickly and takes Luna for a walk.

Then it's time to get ready for school. Diego puts on his school clothes and eats a quick 43 . He slings(抛)his heavy schoolbag over his shoulder and gets onto the city bus for the 25 minutes' 44 to school.

Diego is in the seventh year of primary school. Classes start at 8:00 a.m. with math, followed

45 history and music. At 1:00 p.m., Diego and his friends have their lunch. After lunch, Diego heads to English class. This is one of his favorites, 46 the students practise English by writing e-mails to students in 47 countries.

    When the 48 class ends, Diego and his friends 49 the bus to a city park to play football. Then he's back home to start on homework. If he finishes in time, Diego will cook dinner. His parents come home from work at about 8:00 p.m., and 50 they sit down to dinner. After dinner, Diego does some reading or watches TV before getting ready for bed!

( )41. A. quickly            B. early                C. late                D. slowly

( )42. A. dress            B. dressed            C. dressing            D. dresses

( )43. A. lunch            B. breakfast            C. supper                D. dinner

( )44. A. walk            B. way                C. ride                D. road

( )45. A. at                B. for                C. by                D. about

( )46. A. because            B. if                    C. since                D. unless

( )47. A. other            B. others                C. another            D. the others

( )48. A. first                B. second                C. third                D. last

( )49. A. fetch            B. carry                C. take                D. bring

( )50. A. only                B. just                C. also                D. then

【主旨大意】本文介绍了布宜诺斯艾利斯一位学生典型一天的学习生活

41B 上学早用 e arly

42D 根据并列谓语takes可知答案应选D

43B,根据短文,早上起来,应吃早饭

44C 25分钟的行车路程要用ride

45C followe by 是接着,依次的意思

46A 此句和前句是因果关系,故排除B D;since在表示原因时,意为"既然"故答案应选A

47A other跟复数名词,others后不用跟名词;another 跟单数;tho thers也不跟名词,故答案应选A

48D 根据题意,最后一节课要用last.

49C 乘车要用take

50D and then表示顺承关系。

2010湖南·娄底】完形填空(共10小题,计10分)

通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C 3个选项中,选出1个最佳答案。

When I had something difficult to do, I used to ask my mother for help. But she always said, "Do it  yourself, dear." I was not     11     at all. I thought she was the        

    12     mother in the world!

For example, one day, I decided to      13    some friends to my home. My bedroom was not in order. Books were everywhere. And I didn't make the bed. I asked my      14    to help me clean it,   15       she still said, "Do it yourself, girl."

Because of my "lazy mother", I have to      16     my clothes and clean my room. I have to help my parents      17     I even have to go to the dentist by myself. It is really hard   for me to do everything well, but I have learned      18    .

As time goes by, I understand my mother. She makes me clever and diligent (勤奋的)    

   19    a great mother!

A     20      mother is worth(等值于) one hundred teachers! Don't you think so?

11. A. old                                  B. glad                        C. thin

12. A. tallest                       B. most foolish             C. laziest

13. A. leave                        B. invite                       C. visit

14. A. mother                            B. father                      C. brother

15. A. or                                   B. when                       C. but

16. A. wash                        B. lead                        C. knock

17. A. do housework          B. go swimming           C. go camping

18. A. on show                   B. by mistake                     C. a lot

19. A. Which                      B. What                      C. Who

20. A. young                       B. good                       C. happy

【主旨大意】本文记述了一位母亲对孩子的正确教育:从小养成独立做事的好品格。

11 B要妈妈帮忙,她不帮,我不高兴,故答案选B

12C认为妈妈懒惰,故答案选C

13B,根据上下文,应该是邀请,故答案选B

14A,邀请妈妈帮忙

15C此句是转折关系,故选C

16A 洗衣服用wash

17A做家务用do housework

18C 学了很多 用learn a lot

19B 感叹句引导用what

20B好妈妈用good

2010四川·内江】阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

One day ,Petet went to see his doctor . "I am always tired when I 41 in the morning ."he said ."Do you sleep well ?" the doctor asked ."Well , not 42 . I dream so much . I have being like this for a long time ."Peter amswered .

"Well , sometimes dreaming is good 43 us ,"said the doctor ."Maybe ,"Peter said ."But my trouble is 44 I always dream about hard work ! Last night , as soon as I fell 45 , I dreamt that I went to the 46 to plant trees all night long !Then several nights agl , I dreamt that I was on old 47 in a terrible storm at sea .We had to work for hours to stop the ship from sinking . It seems that , in my dreams I always have very difficult jobs to do ."

"What about the sleeping 48 that were given to you several days ago ?Don't they work ?"the doctor adked .

"Yes , but mot well . But if I don't take one ,I will be awake all night ."

"Then try 49 before you go to sleep . 50 , listen to light to music ,"the doctor said .

41A. wake up B. go to bed C. sleep

42A. hardly B. suddenly C. really

43A. for B. of C. with

44A. what B. that C. how

45A. sleep B. sleeping C. asleep

46A. house B. garden C. library

47A. ship B. train C. plane

48A. pill B. medicine C. pills

49A. relax B. to relax C. relaxed

50A. By the way B. And so on C. For example

【主旨大意】 本篇短文记述了一位失眠患者的故事。

41 A,早上醒来用wake up

42C,不真正的好用not really

43A be dood for 对……有好处

44B这里是that引导的宾语从句

45C fall asleep是入睡的意思

46B 栽树只能在花园里

47A从at sea看出 Peter在船上

48C 安眠药 sleeping pills

49B try to do 尽力做某事

50C by the way随便问一下 and so on 等等 for examole 例如.

2010四川·宜宾】 完形填空。 (共10个小题,每小题1分,计10分)

认真阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将其番号填入题前括号内。

Marc sat next to me when we were in Hill Junior School. He had a serious 36 in communicating with people. One always had to guess what he was saying. 37 , most of my classmates did not like to be with him because his hands and shirts were always 38 . I tried to let him know the importance of being clean by 39 him several times a day to wash his hands. But he just could not understand.

  One day, our teacher Miss West walked up to Marc. 40 saying anything, she took Marc to the washroom. Slowly, Miss West washed his 41 and told him that he should keep himself clean. She did that every day for one month. 42 , Marc understood.

  Miss West's love has given me a good example to follow when I 43 my job. I always remember to teach my students by showing them the right 44 to do things. And most important of all, I always remember to give them 45 to learn and to grow up.

( )36. A. question      B. problem     C. accident     D. hobby

( )37. A. Instead     B. However     C. Besides     D. Except

( )38. A. dirty     B. clean     C. new     D. old

( )39. A. talking     B. saying     C. speaking     D. telling

( )40. A. With     B. Without     C. After     D. Above

( )41. A. face         B. feet     C. shirts     D. hands

( )42. A. At last     B. At first      C. Such as     D. So far

( )43. A. did         B. am doing     C. have done     D. am going to do

( )44. A. ways         B. answers     C. time     D. food

( )45. A. more advice     B. less advice     C. more time     D. less time

【主旨大意】好的老师对学生的一生都有影响。

36B有严重问题,用problem

37Cinstead代替,however 然而 besides除。。。。。。之外还有except 除。。。。。。之外,根据题意,应选C

38A,同学不喜欢和他在一起,因为他脏

39D tell sb to do sth 告诉某人做某事

40B without saying没说什么

41D wash hands 洗手

42A at last最后;at first 起初such as例如;so far到目前为止

43B 我正在做的

44A正确的方法

45Cmore time 更多的时间

2010重庆】根据短文内容,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个能正确填入相应空格内的最佳答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。

Wang Ling, a middle school girl, felt angry with her parents after getting a boy's phone call. "A classmate called me to discuss homework. We talked 41 just a few minutes before my parents got mad," said the girl. "They asked whether I liked the boy. I said I didn't, 42 they wouldn't believe me."

Wang's trouble is not strange at all because puppy love (早恋) becomes a big headache for 43 parents and schools. They worry that puppy love will be bad for 44 . Her school makes it a rule not to allow any talk or any physical contact (身体接触) 45 one boy and one girl alone.

Many students say they understand 46 parents and teachers are so nervous about puppy love. But some think they are going too far. "We have our own thoughts and we know what to 47 with it," said Wang Ling.

Another girl, Jiang Ting, liked making friends with boys. "Boys and girls can learn from each other," she said. "My mother asks me to study hard. However, she 48 stops me from making friends with boys." Once Jiang told her mother she might fall in love with a boy. Her mother let Jiang make 49 own decision. Soon Jiang found that she didn't like him any more because the boy was not as 50 as what she had thought before. And she did worse and worse in her subjects because she spent much on it. At last she understood the worry from schools and most parents about puppy love.

41. A. for         B. in     C. with         D. to

42. A. because     B. if     C. but         D. and

43. A. both     B. none     C. either         D. neither

44. A. game     B. study     C. match         D. housework

45. A. during     B. between     C. around         D. about

46. A. how     B. what     C. who         D. why

47. A. play     B. live     C. do         D. fill

48. A. never     B. already     C. ever         D. just

49. A. its     B. my     C. his         D. her

50. A. good     B. bad     C. heavy     D. thin

【主旨大意】本篇短文讨论了中学生早恋

41A for加时间段,in加时间用于将来时态。

42C 前后句是转折关系

43A both……and 两者都,早恋是父母和学校都头疼的问题。

44B 他们担心早恋对孩子学习有影响,

45B between……and…..什么与什么之间,这里只男孩与女孩之间。

46D 许多学生理解父母和老师焦虑他们早恋的原因

47C do with 处理对待,有的学生认为他们该怎样对待。

48A有的父母对于孩子早恋持开放的态度,从不阻止。

49D make her own decision做她自己的决定。[来源:学科网]

50A 没有以前她认为的好。

2010浙江·义乌】完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)

阅读下面短文,掌握大意。然后从A.B.C.D四个选项中选出最佳选项

I was waiting for the bus when I met the woman. "You look 26 . Come and sit here," she said. " 27 are you going?"

"I don't know.I just want to catch a 28 and see what it will be like at the end."

"I'm afraid you'll see 29 there. Why don't you enjoy the sights on the way?"

"How can I do that while my heart's 30 ?" I asked sadly. My best friend had left me.

The woman seemed to understand my feeling. "Don't cry, little girl. I've had a similar experience to you. Thirty-five 31 ago, my husband left our three children and me. I was deadly sad. I decided to kill myself and the children, so I took 32 to the sea. 33 ,they seemed to know what would happen, so they 34 loudly. Their cry suddenly woke me 35 . How could I 36 my hope to live for one of life's problems? After that, I worked hard to raise the children. Now they all live 37 and one of them has his own family.

Then the woman gave me a 38 , "We should never wait for the door to 39 before us. We should find the key to the 40 or try to find another way"

The bus came and I got on it with a smile

26. A. tired 

B. excited 

C. happy 

D. well 

27. A. What 

B.How 

C. Where 

D. When 

28. A.train 

B. bus 

C. boat 

D. plane 

29. A. nothing 

B.everything 

C.something 

D. anything 

30. A. smiling 

B.breaking 

C. singing 

D. dancing 

31. A. days 

B. weeks 

C.months 

D. years 

32. A.her 

B.them 

C. him 

D. it 

33. A.So 

B. Or

C. Besides 

D. However 

34. A. laughed[来源:学§科§网]

B.talked 

C. spoke 

D. cried 

35. A. in 

B. out 

C. up 

D. down 

37. A. give away 

B. give up 

C.get up 

D. stand up 

37. A. happily 

B. sadly 

C.badly 

D. hopeless 

38. A. cry 

B. shout 

C. hit 

D. smile 

39. A. open

B. close 

C. lock 

D. mend 

40. A. classroom 

B. office 

C. door 

D. shop 

【主旨大意】这篇短文通过作者和一名妇女的交谈,告诉我们,无论我们遇到怎样的困难和挫折,我们都应勇敢地面对。

26 A 作者心情不好,显得很疲惫

27C 去哪儿,用where

28B 乘公共汽车

29A 看不到任何东西

30B heart breaking 心碎

31D从她的孩子已经成家可以看出,应该是年

32B三个孩子用他们代替

33D前后句转折关系

34D孩子明白将要发生什么,所以他们大哭起来

35C wake up醒来 孩子的哭声使她觉醒

36Bgive up 放弃了轻生的想法

37A如今生活都很幸福

38D她给了我一微笑

39A我们不应等待着门打开

40C我们应找到门的钥匙

2010浙江·东阳】完形填空(本题有15个小题,每小题1分,共15分)

     阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

One will feel happy when others flatter (奉承) him in his face. It is said that the best way of flattering someone is to give him a "top hat" 31 .

A student was going to leave the capital to become 32 official (官员) in a city far away. Before he started, he came to say 33 to his teacher.

"It is 34 job to be a good official." his teacher said. " you must be strict 35 yourself and never be careless."

"Don't worry about me, sir." The student answered. "I have already 36 anyone hundred top hats, which will 37 those people quite happy."

"But we are really gentlemen! 38 could a real gentleman do such a thing ? " His teacher was a bit _39 . " Never forget 40 I taught you in class!"

" 41 are always right, sir. I also hate such things. But, sir, 42 no one really gentleman like you can be seen in the world now." said the student. It seemed that he had to do so.

43 hearing this, the teacher was pleased. "What you said is true!"

"I have 44 one top hat already. Now I have ninety-nine 45 ." the student said to his friend later on when he asked the student what he had talked with the teacher about.

( ) 31. A. to dress B. dressing          C. wearing         D to wear

( ) 32. A. a              B . the              C. an             D. /

( ) 33. A. hello B. goodbye          C. OK         D. thanks

( ) 34. A. not an easy B. not easy         C. a good         D. difficult

( ) 35. A. about B. with         C. from         D. to

( ) 36. A. made B. bought          C. prepared         D. repaired

( ) 37. A. give B. let          C. keep     D. make

( ) 38. A. How B. What          C. Why     D. When

( ) 39. A. pleased B. angry C. excited D. sorry

( ) 40. A. that          B. how          C. why         D. what

( ) 41.A. You B. We C. They     D. Us

( ) 42. A. hardly B. about         C. almost     D. nearly

( ) 43. A. Before B. After      C. Because D. If

( ) 44. A. sent out     B. bought          C. sold     D. borrowed

( ) 45. A. left          B. already     C. yet     D. else

【主旨大意】本文通过老师和学生的的告别,说明"戴高帽"是奉承人的最好方式。

31D不定式作宾补

32C元音音素前用an

33B say goodbye to sb向某人告别

34A 成为好官这项工作不容易

35B be strict with sb对某人要求严格

36C 预备高帽

37 D make sb happy使某人高兴

38A 真正高尚的人怎么会做那样的事情

39B有点生气

40Dwhat引导的宾语从句

41A对老师的赞美

42A hardly 几乎

43B在听到学生在没得话后,老师高兴了

44Asend out送出

45Aleft 剩下,送出一顶,还剩99顶高帽。

【2010福建?晋江】三、完形填空。(B) 完形填空: 从每小题A、B、C三个选项中,选出能填入空白处的最佳答案。(10分)

When people find something valuable and return it to its owner, they are often given a reward. This is because the person not only found what was lost but also spent time 46 its owner or taking it to the police station.

There was once a young boy 47 found a woman's purse in a shopping centre. Inside the purse there 48 some money and the woman's driving license. Her name and 49 were printed on the license, so the boy knew where she lived. That evening he went to her house and 50 her door. When she opened it, he said, "I found your purse," and handed it to her.

"Thank you very much," she said. She opened her purse and took out all the money. She wanted to give the boy a small reward, 51 there were only bills of $20 in the purse and she thought that $ 20 was too 52 to give the boy. "I'm sorry," she said, "but I don't have any small 53 to give you."

The boy said, "That's all right," and he went away.

A few days later he found 54 woman's purse. It also had her driving license in it, so he knew where she lived. He went to her house and said "I found your purse," and handed it to her.

"Thank you very much, "she said. She opened her purse and took out all her money.

"That's 55 ", she said, "Before I lost my purse I had a $100 bill and a $20 bill in it. Now I have a $100 bill, a $10 bill and two $5 bills."

"Yes," the boy said, and smiled.

46. A. to find                 B. finding             C. find

47. A. who                  B. whose             C. which

48. A. is                  B. were                 C. was

49. A. e-mail                  B. address             C. age

50. A. cut down                  B. knocked on             C. broke into

51. A. so                  B. but                  C. or

52. A. little                  B. few                 C. much

53. A. change                 B. menu                    C. purse

54. A .another                  B. the other                C. other

55. A interesting                 B. exciting                 C. strange

【2010主旨大意】这篇短文主要是讲小男孩两次拾到钱包,归还给主人时,发生的一些有趣的故事。

46. B 根据spend …(in) doing sth. 花费时间(或)金钱做某事, find "找到,寻找"意思。

47. A 考查定语从句,先行词是人,故引导词用who。

48. C there be 中的be动词由后面的主语单复数形式决定的,即some money 为不可数名词,"一些钱",整篇故事用的过去式,故用was。

49. B 根据下文"能找到她的住址",可确定名字和地址都印在驾照上。

50. B knock on "敲门",break into "破门而入",故B正确。

51. B 根据下文"I'm sorry"可知,"她没有给小男孩报酬",所以用转折连词but。

52. C 根据句意可知,"要给男孩$20,感觉有点太多",所以too much正确。

53. A 根据句意可知"他没有零钱给这个孩子",故选change "零钱"。

54. A another "又一,再一"的意思。

55. C 根据下文可知,"钱包里钱数没少,但是钱的面值有所变化",所以她感到奇怪,故C正确。

【2010湖北?荆州】. 完形填空(共15分,每小题1分)

先阅读短文,然后从文后每小题的四个选项中选出一个可以填入短文中相应空白处的最佳答案。

A young man was about to finish school. For a long time he had 26 to get a beautiful sports car. He knew his father could well 27 it, so he told him that a sports car was all he wanted.

Then on the morning of his graduation(毕业),he was called to his father's room. His father told him how 28 he was to have such a fine son, and told him how 29 he loved him. He handed his son a beautiful gift box. 30 , the young man opened the box and found a lovely Bible(圣经)with his name on it. Angrily, he raised his 31 to his father and said, "With all your money you give me a Bible? " He then 32 out of the house, leaving the Bible.

Many years passed and the young man was very 33 in business, and had a beautiful home and a wonderful family. 34 that his father was very old, he thought perhaps he should go to see him. He had not seen him 35 that graduation day. Before he could go, he received a 36 telling him that his father had died. He had to go home immediately and take 37 of the things that his father left him.

When he began to search through his father's important

papers, he saw the still new Bible, 38 as he had left

it years ago. He opened the Bible and began to 39

the pages. As he was reading, a car key with a tag(标牌)

dropped from the back of the Bible. On the tag was the

40 of his graduation, and the words "PAID IN

FULL". Sadness and regret(悔恨)filled his heart.

26. A.expected         B.believed C.enjoyed         D.felt

27. A.afford             B.spend            C.cost     D.pay

28. A.excited         B.proud            C.angry          D.anxious

29. A.far             B.much            C.long         D.often

30. A.Interested         B.Tired            C.Surprised         D.Relaxed

31. A.hand              B.head            C.voice             D.sound

32. A.looked             B.moved            C.walked         D.rushed

33. A.careful             B.helpful             C.wonderful      D.successful

34. A.Wanting         B.Suggesting        C.Noticing         D.Realizing

35. A.on              B.since            C.after         D.from

36. A.bag             B.ticket            C.phone         D.book

37. A.care             B.part             C.notes         D.time

38. A.just             B.only            C.always         D.already

39. A.use             B.open            C.turn             D.close

40. A.place             B.date            C.test         D.name

【主旨大意】毕业那天儿子没有得到想要的跑车,一气之下离家出走;多年后儿子成家立业,想起了已到暮年的父亲。父亲在儿子到家之前去世了,父亲当年送给他的礼物,一本圣经崭新如初。

26. A 解析:由下文语境推断,年轻人"期望"有一辆漂亮的跑车。

27. A 解析:由他跟父亲说出了自己的想法推断,他认为父亲能够"提供"他所要的。

28. B 解析:由语境推断,父亲跟他说他因为有这样的儿子而"骄傲"。

29. B 解析:由感到骄傲推断,父亲多么爱他的儿子;how much这里表示程度。

30. C 解析:由发现盒子里的礼物是圣经推断,儿子感到"吃惊"。

31. C 解析:据常理推断,发怒时说话通常"提高"音量。

32. D 解析:由他留下了圣经推断,他从房子里跑出来。

33. D 解析:由他漂亮的房子幸福的家庭推断,他是成功的商人。

34. D 解析:由他觉得应该去看看父亲推断,他"认识到"父亲老了。

35. B 解析:主句用完成时态,则用since引导时间状语。

36. C 解析:由告诉他父亲去世了推断,他"接到"一个电话。

37. A 解析:take care of是固定搭配,意思是"照顾"。

38. A 解析:这里用just强调父亲送给他的礼物一如当年,意思是"就,正好"。

39. C 解析:由打开书推断,他开始翻动页面;turn意思是"翻"。

40. B 解析:父亲在儿子毕业那天送礼物给儿子,故标签上是毕业的日期。

【2010河南】三、完形填空(10小题,每小题l分,共10分)

先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。

Long ago,in a small village of Wakefield lived two farmers,Harry and Peter.Harry was very hard.working while Peter was 36 .Every day Harry got up early and came home late,but Peter walked around for fun.

One summer there was no 37 and the crops(庄稼)were dying.Harry thought,"I must do something to save these crops,or they shall die."With this 38 in mind,he went out to find a river so that he could dig a canal(沟渠)to his field.He walked on and on, feeling tired and thirsty.After a 39 search,he found a river full of blue water.He was

very happy.He started digging a canal to his field. 40 it was noon his wife sent their daughter to bring Harry home 41 lunch.But Harry did not go.He did not want to

leave his work unfinished.He completed his work 42 at night.He Was very satisfied.

He went home。had a good meal and 43 into a sound sleep.

Peter did the same.But he was not at all determined(有决心的).He also 44 digging a

canal to his field but he didn't have his work completed.His field did not get 45 water

and all his crops died.

Harry's field would be watered when needed.He had a good harvest because of his hard work.

( )36.A.cruel B.1azy C.careless D.silly

( )37.A.rain B.wind C.cloud D.river

( )38.A.feeling B.dream C.problem D.thought

( )39.A.quick B.long C.slow D.special

( )40.A.Whether B.Although C.When D.Unless

( )41.A.for B.to C.with D.at

( )42.A.early B.far C.1ate D.deep

( )43.A.fell B.1ooked C.turned D.walked

( )44.A.stopped B.1oved C:forgot D.started

( )45.A.clean B.enough C.1ittle D.fresh

【2010主旨大意】Harry与Peter住在同一个村子里。Harry勤奋,Peter懒惰。一年大旱,Harry与Peter都想挖沟引水,Harry执着坚持,庄稼久旱逢水;Peter半途而废,庄稼颗粒无收。

36. B由Peter walked around for fun推断,他很懒惰。

37. A由庄稼会死推断,夏天没有下雨。

38. D由语境推断,句子意思为:带着这个想法……。

39. B由He wallked on and on推断,他走了很长路。

40. C分析全句,从句表示时间,故用when引导时间状语从句。

41. A介词for可表示目的,for lunch意思是"去吃中饭"。

42. C由他不半途而废推断,他很晚才完成工作。

43. A fall into sleep是固定搭配,意思是"入睡"。

44. D上文说明Harry挖了一条沟渠,下文表示Peter"也"开始挖。

45. B由他的庄稼死了推断,他的田里没有足够的水。

【2010潍坊】三、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

    阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

    A 14-year-old boy from the USA was described as a hero yesterday after he saved the life of a woman in another country.

Dean Bluey from Dallas,Texas,was a school boy who has much  31  in computer.One day,he  32  an email to a friend on the Internet.Suddenly he received a message saying "Help! Pain! Help!"."The message was from Finland,  33  kilometers away from America.

"I didn't know  34   I should do,"Dean said to a reporter afterwards."It was really difficult to tell if the message was real."So Dean did nothing at first. 35   the message kept coming.

"By then it was easy to see that someone was in trouble," Dean explained. He   36  and discovered that the sender was a student called Tarja, who was alone in a university library. She was ill. What was  37  , there was no phone around her. Her only way of communicating with the world was by email. Dean got in touch   38   the police immediately. And they realized that the situation was quite serious. They called the police in Finland. Then an ambulance rushed to the library.   39  , she was still alive and was sent to the hospital quickly.

       "I'm glad she's OK," Dean said. "It's hard to believe, but   40   saved her life."

31.A.interest                B.interested             C.interesting              D.interests

32.A.sent                     B.sends                   C.was sending            D.is sending

33.A.thousand               B.thousand of          C.thousands               D.thousands of

34.A.how                    B.what                    C.where                    D.when

35.A.So                      B.And                    C.But                        D.As

36.A.telephoned           B.replied                 C.found                    D.talked

37.A.better                         B.worse                   C.harder                    D.easier

38.A.with                    B.on                       C.to                          D.at

39.A.Hardly                B.Happily               C.Luckily                  D.Carefully

40.A.a boy                         B.doctors                 C.the police             D.email

【主旨大意】一个14岁的美国男孩通过网络挽救了芬兰的一位患病的女学生的生命。

31.A根据句子的结构可知此处应该使用名词,much用来修饰不可数名词,所以,正确答案为A项。B、C项是形容词;D项interests不可以-s。

32.C由句意"一天,他正在用因特网给朋友发电子邮件"可以判断出此处的时态应该为过去进行时was sending。A项为一般过去时;B项为一般现在时;D项是现在进行时。

33.D thousands of的意思是"成千上万,数千"。 thousands of表示"数千的..."(主要是形容东西,事物很多,数以千计)它已经不是确切的要表示"千"的意思了,若果是表示量词,比如一千(one thousand/a thousand,两千two thousand)就不用加s。

34.B考查疑问词的辨析。根据句意"我不知道我应该做什么"可知此处应该使用what表示"什么",引导宾语从句,在从句中作do的宾语。how表示"怎么样";where指"地点";when用来指"时间"。

35.C根据前句和本句之间的关系可以得知此处表示"转折"。so的意思是"所以",表示"因果";and表示"并列"关系;as意思是"由于",故选择C项。

36.B本题考查动词的辨析。telephoned表示"打电话";replied的意思是"回答,答复";found表示"发现";talked意思为"告诉",回复邮件应该使用动词replied,因此,答案为B项。

37.B联系前句,结合句意"她周围没有电话"可以判断出此处指的是"更糟糕的是",worse表示"更坏的"。better表示"更好的";harder的意思是"更坚硬的";easier表示"更容易的"。

38.A考查固定短语的使用。get in touch with sb.的意思是"和某人取得联系"为固定搭配,所以,正确答案为A项。

39.C 【解析】本题考查副词的辨析。由she was still alive可以推断出此处指的是"幸运地"。hardly的意思是"几乎不";happily表示"高兴地";luckily意思为"幸运地";carefully表示"细心地"。

40.D通过全文可知是"电子邮件挽救了她的生命"。email的意思是"电子邮件",A、B、C三项不符合句意。

III2010黑龙江·鸡西】. Cloze test (本题共15分,每小题1分)

 

Choose the best answer to complete the passage.

The Dragon Boat Festival is celebrated 36 the fifth day of the fifth lunar month by 37

zongzi and holding dragon boat races.

The festival began during the period of Warring States(战国时期), and has a 38 of more than 2,000 years. The date of the festival is said to be the date 39 Qu Yuan died. He was a wise and upright(正直的)man, and was loved 40 people. He wanted the emperor of Chu 41 against the State of Qin with the cooperation(联合)with the State of Qi, 42 was refused and sent to the border area. During his stay in other states, he wrote 43 poems expressing his strong feelings for Chu. On the day when Chu was defeated by Qin, Qu Yuan 44 into Miluo River expressing his strong love for his native land by taking 45 own life.

After the 46 of Qu Yuan, people of Chu went to Miluo River to mourn(哀悼)over the great 47 they loved so much. Some threw eggs and rice wrapped in leaves into the river to feed the fish 48 keep them away from Qu Yuan. Some doctors poured realgar wine 49 the river to kill snakes and other animals that might try to eat Qu Yuan.

Now the Dragon Boat Festival has become a 50 festival for the Chinese people.

( )36. A. at B. on C. in

( )37. A. eating B. to eat C. ate

( )38. A. vacation B. history C. date

( )39. A. when B. where C. why

( )40. A. in B. with C. by

( )41. A. to fight B. fighting C. fight

( )42. A. or B. but C. so

( )43. A. much B. a lot C. many

( )44. A. jumped B. looked C. turned

( )45. A. his B. he C. him

( )46. A. die B. death C. dead

( )47. A. emperor B. doctor C. poet

( )48. A. in order that B. so that C. in order to

( )49. A. into B. from C. out of

( )50. A. modern B. traditional C. international

【主旨大意】这篇短文主要是讲龙舟节的来历,2000多年前屈原劝谏皇帝未成,而跳汨罗江自杀,为纪念他而自然形成的节日。

36. B 在正月15,是具体的一天,用介词on.

37. A 介词by后要跟动词的-ing形式.

38. B 龙舟节有着悠久的历史history. 竟然超过了2000年的历史。

39. A 定语从句修饰的是date日期,屈原死的时间,当屈原死的时候,用when来引导。

40. C 这里的was loved是被动语态,为人们所喜爱,用及诶从By.

41. A 固定用法want sb. to do sth. 想要某人做某事,这里就需要不定式结构.

42. B 前面劝皇帝联合作战,后面遭到拒绝,前后意思转折,用连词but.

43. C 空后的poems是可数名词的复数,要用many或a lot of,因此选择答案C.

44. A 后面是河流river,加上历史知道是屈原跳进河里,用jump.

45. A 固定词组take one's own life自杀,用形容词性的物主代词。

46. B 这里的after是介词并非连词,没构成句子,要用死的名词形式death.

47. C 由上文的poems诗,可知他写诗是诗人,这一节日是纪念诗人。

48. C 后面的keep是动词原形,用in order to来构成目的状语。

49. A 构成pour…into…把…倒入…,即把白酒倒进河里。

50. B 现在的龙舟节是个传统的节日,而不是现代的或国际的。

2010广西.桂林四、完形填空 (每小题1分,共10分)

请阅读下面短文,选择最佳答案,将其标号在答题卡上涂黑。

Smiling is the best way of making friends.

When I was thirteen 46 old, my father found a job in the city. So my family moved there. I also came to a 47 school near where we live. My old school was far away. At first, I did not know anyone in my class. I was very lonely 48 I was afraid to make friends with my classmates. I 49 talk to anyone about my problem, and I didn't want my parents to 50 me.

Then one day, something good happened. I was sitting at my desk 51 as usual while my classmates were talking happily with each other. At that moment, 52 came into the classroom. I didn't know who he was. He passed me and then turned back. He looked 53 me and, without a word, smiled. Suddenly, I felt happy, lively and warm. That smile changed my life. I started to talk with the other classmates and made friends. Day by day, I became 54 to everyone in my class.

55 the smile, I have moved on to a new life. Now, I believe that the world is what you think it is. So smile at the world and it will smile back.

46. A. days             B. weeks             C. months             D. years

47. A. old             B. new             C. same                  D. easy

48. A. because            B. before             C. after                  D. if

49. A. couldn't            B. mustn't             C. needn't              D. won't

50. A. talk to          B. look after         C. worry about         D. ask for

51. A. early            B. unhappily         C. quickly              D. wonderfully

52. A. a girl             B. a boy             C. some girls              D. some boys

53. A. of                 B. on                 C. at                  D. into

54. A. closer             B. older             C. cooler                 D. colder

55. A. Instead of         B. Look forward to     C. Pay attention to     D. Thanks to

【主旨大意】本文主要讲述了一个小男孩一个无意的微笑对我所产生的重大的意义。

46. D 解析:据常理通常用年龄表示人的生命的长度。

47. B 解析:由全家搬到父亲工作的城市推断,我进了新的学校。

48. A 解析:我不敢与同学交朋友与我非常孤独有因果关系,用because引导原因状语从句。

49. A 解析:and连接意义并列的结构,由不想父亲担心我推断,我没有跟任何人说起。

50. C 解析:由我没有跟任何人说起推断,我不想父亲担心我。

51. B 解析:我平常孤独,由跟平时一样推断,我不高兴地坐在自己的座位上。

52. B 解析:下文用he指代,由此推断,一个男孩走进教室。

53. C 解析:表示盯着某人看的过程,用look at"看",其他选项不符文意。[来源:学科网]

54. A 解析:由我开始同学交谈与交朋友推断,我与其他人关系亲密了。

55. D 解析:我是因为那个男孩的微笑而改变生活状态的,故"谢谢那一笑"。

【2010山东。泰安】第二节 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分, 满分10分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能填入短文相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Stuart and Steve were twin brothers. Stuart loved to play basketball. But Steve loved to read books.

One day Stuart was playing basketball 41 he fell and broke his leg. When they took him to the hospital, the doctor said he wouldn't be able to play for six months. Steve went 42 him and brought him books on basketball. At first Stuart wasn't going to read them. Then he began to read them and 43 that there were ways he could play basketball better. He began to think that books weren't that 44 .

When Stuart's leg started getting better, Steve would help him by going for walks with him. 45 Stuart's doctor said he could start playing basketball again. Then Stuart showed Steve how to toss (投) for baskets. Steve found that he enjoyed it.

Then Stuart was ready to 46 the basketball games. Steve went to games and enjoyed himself. They then 47 practiced basketball and read books together.

So you can see, when 48 happens, something good may also happen. Steve showed Stuart about books and Stuart showed Steve about basketball. So you can also 49 showing others something that you like to do and they can show you something that they like to do. 50 you can find new things to do.

41. A. until            B. when            C. after            D. where

42. A. on seeing        B. to call            C. to visit            D. to look

43. A. saw            B. looked            C. read            D. found

44. A. good            B. bad            C. better            D. worse

45. A. But                B. However        C. Finally            D. So

46. A. take part            B. win            C. lose            D. join in

47. A. always            B. never            C. seldom            D. much

48. A. anything good     B. something nice     C. something bad    D. anything wrong

49. A. try                 B. practice        C. enjoy            D. like

50. A. On the way        B. By the way         C. All the way        D. In this way

【主旨大意】本篇短文通过讲述一对双胞胎兄弟互相学习的故事,向人们说明了"祸兮,福之所倚"的道理。

41. B 根据题意知,在打篮球的时候摔了腿,其他选项不符合逻辑,故选B。

42. C 去做某事应是go to do sth, 看望某人用visit。

43. D根据短文内容是通过读书发现了或找到了更好的打篮球的方法。

44. B结合上句可知他认为书不是那么的不好。

45. C从两句的意思看出两句不是转折关系或因果关系,故选C。

46. B 用排除法做此题。参加"take part in" 或"join",两词不能交叉使用,故排除A 和D。结合下句可知应是赢得了比赛,而不是输掉了比赛。

47. A 结合上下句应是总是在一起练习打球,读书。

48. C 根据内容"当坏事发生时,好事也可能在发生",选C。

49. A根据句义"你应尽力向别人展示你喜欢的东西,别人也会展示给你他们喜欢的东西"。

50. D固定词组的考察。On the way, 在路上;by the way, 顺便说一下,用于转换话题;in this way, 用这种方法。

【2010山东。泰安】第二节 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分, 满分10分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能填入短文相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Stuart and Steve were twin brothers. Stuart loved to play basketball. But Steve loved to read books.

One day Stuart was playing basketball 41 he fell and broke his leg. When they took him to the hospital, the doctor said he wouldn't be able to play for six months. Steve went 42 him and brought him books on basketball. At first Stuart wasn't going to read them. Then he began to read them and 43 that there were ways he could play basketball better. He began to think that books weren't that 44 .

When Stuart's leg started getting better, Steve would help him by going for walks with him. 45 Stuart's doctor said he could start playing basketball again. Then Stuart showed Steve how to toss (投) for baskets. Steve found that he enjoyed it.

Then Stuart was ready to 46 the basketball games. Steve went to games and enjoyed himself. They then 47 practiced basketball and read books together.

So you can see, when 48 happens, something good may also happen. Steve showed Stuart about books and Stuart showed Steve about basketball. So you can also 49 showing others something that you like to do and they can show you something that they like to do. 50 you can find new things to do.

41. A. until            B. when            C. after            D. where

42. A. on seeing        B. to call            C. to visit            D. to look

43. A. saw            B. looked            C. read            D. found

44. A. good            B. bad            C. better            D. worse

45. A. But                B. However        C. Finally            D. So

46. A. take part            B. win            C. lose            D. join in

47. A. always            B. never            C. seldom            D. much

48. A. anything good     B. something nice     C. something bad    D. anything wrong

49. A. try                 B. practice        C. enjoy            D. like

50. A. On the way        B. By the way         C. All the way        D. In this way

【主旨大意】本篇短文通过讲述一对双胞胎兄弟互相学习的故事,向人们说明了"祸兮,福之所倚"的道理。

41. B 根据题意知,在打篮球的时候摔了腿,其他选项不符合逻辑,故选B。

42. C 去做某事应是go to do sth, 看望某人用visit。

43. D根据短文内容是通过读书发现了或找到了更好的打篮球的方法。

44. B结合上句可知他认为书不是那么的不好。

45. C从两句的意思看出两句不是转折关系或因果关系,故选C。

46. B 用排除法做此题。参加"take part in" 或"join",两词不能交叉使用,故排除A 和D。结合下句可知应是赢得了比赛,而不是输掉了比赛。

47. A 结合上下句应是总是在一起练习打球,读书。

48. C 根据内容"当坏事发生时,好事也可能在发生",选C。

49. A根据句义"你应尽力向别人展示你喜欢的东西,别人也会展示给你他们喜欢的东西"。

50. D固定词组的考察。On the way, 在路上;by the way, 顺便说一下,用于转换话题;in this way, 用这种方法。

2010福建?龙岩】. 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的三个选项(A、B和C)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

There are a lot of holidays for Chinese people, such as National Day, May Day, etc. However, Chinese people look on Spring Festival 46 their most important one of all. Spring Festival is a traditional festival in China. It's a festival for families to get 47 . And it's also my favorite festival, especially 48 I was a child. Because in those days my life was very 49 . When the Spring Festival came, I could have plenty of delicious food to eat. Also I could 50 a very long holiday and have a good rest. On that day I could 51 beautiful clothes. And the most important thing is that I could receive much New Year's gift 52 . So every year, I expected the Spring Festival would come soon. When I 53 up, it's no longer as important 54 me as before. For our country has developed a lot. Our life is 55 than before. It's like that I'm having spring festival every day!

46. A. for                         B. as                        C. at

47. A. down                         B. up                         C. together

48. A. when                         B. if                         C. unless

49. A. rich                         B. poor                         C. real

50. A. find                         B. enjoy                         C. need

51. A. buy                         B. see                         C. wear

52. A. money                         B. paper                         C. coin

53. A. look                         B. get                         C. grow

54. A. to                             B. of                        C. on

55. A. worse                         B. better                         C. shorter

【主旨大意】本文主要讲述了春节对中国人都意义,尤其是对小孩子,因为在这一天,他们可以得到好多令他们高兴的东西,比如好吃的食物,漂亮的衣服,还有珍贵的压岁钱。

46.B look as"看作",look for"寻找", look at"看"。

47.C get together"聚在一起",固定搭配。

48.A when"当……时候"。句义是"当我还是小孩子的时候"

49. A 根据下文,孩子可以在春节这一天得到好多令他们高兴的东西,比如好吃的食物,漂亮的衣服,还有珍贵的压岁钱可判断应该是选富有"rich"。

50. B enjoy"享受",根据句意是享受假期。

51. C wear beautiful clothes 穿漂亮的衣服。

52. A New Year's gift money 压岁钱。

53. C whenI grow up 当我长大时

54. A to 意为"对我来说"。

55. B 根据上下文的意思可知,是生活越来越好。

【2010四川·广安】第二节:完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

先通读下面的短文,读懂大意,然后从后面各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选择可以填入相应空白处的最佳选项.

【四川·广安】A

One day a woman got into her car and started driving home after work. Suddenly, she saw a yellow car behind her. The 41 was a man. Wherever she drove, the young man followed her. When she 42 at the traffic lights, the yellow car stopped behind her.

The woman was afraid, so she drove 43 to the police station. She was very 44 when she found the car stopped behind her. At that time, she saw a woman outside the police station. She knew that she was a policewoman because she was wearing a police uniform. She jumped out 45 her car and ran to her. But the young man just smiled and came up to return the purse which was dropped on the street by the woman.

41. A. worker    B. driver    C. passenger

42. A. stop    B. stops    C. stopped

43. A. quickly    B. easily    C. happily

44. A. interested    B. moved    C. surprised

45. A. at    B. on    C. of

【主旨大意】 本文女主人公下班后开车回家,突然发现一个男司机开着一辆黄色的车在自己后面追随,她很害怕,就开车到公安局,才知道那个男司机是给他送被她掉在街道上的钱包.

41.B 根据"a yellow car behind her"知道男的是driver.故选B.

42.C 根据撒花姑娘下文的时态知道用一般过去时,故选C.

43.A 根据女主人公很害怕,所以她快速的把车开到公安局.故选A.

44.C 根据文中她把车停在公安局后后面的车也停在她的后面,所以她很惊奇.故选C.

45.C 根据文中她跳下车,所以用out of.故选C.

【2010四川·广安】B

Long long ago, there was a man whose name was Frank. He loved his 46 very much. A special day was coming. It was his wife's birthday. Frank decided 47 something for her.

The next day he 48 home and said to his wife, "I bought something 49 you." "Thank you!" said his wife 50 . "What have you bought for me?" "I've bought a gold ring. Here it is." He took it out for his wife to see. Carelessly, he dropped it onto the ground. He began to look for it on the ground, 51 it was dark in the house and he could not see 52 . Then he went out and began to look for it in the street.

He looked and looked. After a while, a friend came along. "What's the matter with you?" asked his friend. "I am 53 for my ring. It was for my wife. But I lost it just now." said the poor man. " 54 did you lose it?" "I lost it in my house." "You lost your ring in your house, but you are looking for it in the street. How foolish you are!" "Ah," said the man, "but it is dark in my house. I will never find it there. Anyhow, here in the street, it is much 55 . I can see everything more clearly." My dear friend, do you think Frank could find his gold ring in the street?

46. A. wife    B. daughter    C. son

47. A. to show    B. to buy    C. to cook

48. A. go    B. goes    C. went

49. A. for    B. with    C. to

50. A. angrily    B. sadly    C. happily

51. A. but    B. so    C. because

52. A. something    B. anything    C. nothing

53. A. asking    B. calling    C. looking

54. A. Where    B. When    C. Why

55. A. darker    B. brighter    C. harder

【主旨大意】Frank在妻子生日的时候给妻子买了一个戒子,由于粗心掉在家里的地上,但是家里太黑暗,他到街道上去寻找.他朋友问他他说家里太黑永远也找不到,而街道明亮什么都可以看见.

46.A 根据后文知道是妻子,故选A.

47.B 根据后文知道是买了一个戒子,故选B.

48.C 根据上下文的时态知道用一般过去时,故选C.

49.C buy sth. for sb.是固定短语,根据下文"What have you bought for me?"也可以判断填for,故选C.

50.C 丈夫给自己买了戒子,所以她很高兴,故选C.

51.A 根据文意,戒子掉在地上他寻找,但是由于黑暗他看不见任何东西.故选A.

52.B 根据文意,由于黑暗他看不见任何东西.故选B.

53.C 根据文意知道正在寻找戒指,故选C.

54.A 根据答语"I lost it in my house."知道是询问地点的,故选A.

55.B 根据后句"I can see everything more clearly."知道街道比家里明亮,故选B.

2010甘肃.定西】六,完形填空(每空1词,共10分)

Of all the things we eat and drink,water is the 1 important. The human body can go 2 food for a long time,but two 3 three days without water could make people 4 .

A lot of people don't understand how 5 water the human body needs 6 well and many people don't drink enough,especially in 7 weather. Most people drink 8 they are thirsty but in fact they need more water,especially when they take 9 .

A man's body is 65 to 75 percent of 10 . If we don't have enough water,we fell tired and may become ill.

( ) 1. A. more     B. most         C. less             D. least

【文章大意】本文主要讲述了水对我们人类的重要性,没有了水人类就无法生存。从而讲到我们应当多喝水保证我们身体所需要的水分。

【答案】B

【解析】前面的Of all the things说明了表示的范围超过了三者,所以用最高级。且从后文后知,这里是说水的重要性,所以排除D,选B。

( ) 2. A. with      B. on             C. without         D. by

【答案】C

【解析】表示伴随情况,用with或without。由下文的but和without可知,这里前后是形成对比,所以此处用with。

( ) 3. A. or         B. and             C. of             D. but

【答案】A

【解析】or表示"或者"的意思。用在这里表示"两三天"。

( ) 4. A. died         B. to die         C. dies             D. die

【答案】D

【解析】make是个使役动词,后面直接接动词原形。

( ) 5. A. many     B. little         C. few             D. much

【答案】D

【解析】water是个不可数名词,所以用much修饰。little用在这里不合题意。

( ) 6. A. work     B. working         C. to work         D. works

【答案】C

【解析】这里要用动词不定式作补语。

( ) 7. A. hot         B. cold             C. cool             D. warm

【答案】A

【解析】前面说到人们喝的水都不够,尤其是在炎热的天气里,因为天气炎热体内会散发更多的水分,所以就显得喝的水不够,故选A。

( ) 8. A. so         B. that             C. when         D. since

【答案】C

【解析】when引导时间状语从句,这里表示大部分人只是当渴了的时候才喝水。

( ) 9. A. fun         B. exercise         C. exercises         D. work

【答案】B

【解析】take exercise做运动。exercise是不可数名词,不能用复数。故选B。

( ) 10. A. blood     B. water         C. air             D. food

【答案】B

【解析】由后面的"If we don't have enough water."即可判断此处选B。

【2010广东·广州】三、完形填空。(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,从26-35各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

The Japanese Macaca monkey has been studied in the wild for over 50 years, in 1952. on one small Japanese island, scientists dropped some 36 made dirt for the monkeys. The monkeys liked their taste, but they found the dirt 37. One clever 18-month-old monkey found he could 38 the problem by washing the sweet potatoes in a nearby river. She taught this to her mother. Her 39 also learned this new way and they taught their mothers too.

All the younger monkeys 40 learned to wash the dirty tweet potatoes to make them 41 to eat. But many old monkeys found it very hard to learn this and still ate the 42 sweet potatoes.

Then something very surprising 43 . In the autumn of 1958. scientists found that the monkeys on other nearby 44 began washing their sweet potatoes too. Scientists still don't fully understand how this knowledge was 45 from one island to another.

36, A. sweet potatoes     B green plants C. hard stones D. fresh nuts

37, A. beautiful     B. terrible C difficult D. interesting

38. A. find     B. reach C. solve D. understand

39. A. children     B. brothers C. sisters D. friends

40. A quietly     B. easily C angrily D. awfully

41. A. nicer     B. smaller C. lighter D. drier

42. A. small     B. large C. new D. dirty

43. A. took on     B. took off C. took place D. took away

44. A. trees         B. islands C. beaches D. rivers

45. A. lowed     B. dropped C. passed D. left

【主旨大意】本篇短文介绍了猴子们学习洗甘薯时,发生的有趣的情况,年轻的擅长学习, 年老的不擅长学习;另一些小岛的猴子君然也学会了洗甘薯。

36.A 根据下文第四行的甘薯可知,故选A。

37.B 根据短文内容发现甘薯上的脏东西很讨厌。。

38.C 动词词义的考查。本剧意思是"通过用河水洗甘薯解决了这一问题。Solve解决。

39. D 由这两句话"She taught this to her mother. Her 39 also learned this new way and they taught their mothers too."可知他们的妈妈不一样,说明不是兄弟姐妹。

40. B 由下句老猴子们发现洗甘薯不容易,可知前边小猴子们很容易学会了洗甘薯。

41. A 通过洗净脏东西可以使甘薯更好吃。

42. D 由句意可知老猴子们发现洗甘薯很困难,因此他们继续吃脏的甘薯。

43. C 考查词组的意思。Take place 发生。

44. B 与第一段 "island"相对应。

45. C 句意为:这个知识是怎么传递过去的。

2010辽宁·沈阳 】 Do you have the ability to live cheaply? Now here's a true story of an American girl,Sarah.

21 Sarah left university,she began to live in New York City on her own.She 22 a job in a publishing house,but the salary(薪水)was 23 $30,000 a year.Her parents thought her life would be hard,but Sarah 24 Iive on her salary and stilI saved $5,000 in a year.How was that 25 in one of the most expensive cities in the world?

Cheap living 26 starts with keeping the big cost small.For most people,that 27 housing.So Sarah chose to share a flat with three other friends.Her next biggest cost was 28 .When she ate out,she went to cheap restaurants. 29 she bought a $9.99 whole chicken at a local restaurant.She then 30 the chicken bones(骨头)home and made soup out of them.Nowadays young people often 31 a lot of money on entertainment(娱乐).But Sarah said,"I enjoy walking 32 in New York City.I love going to museums and parks." Did Sarah feel poor 33 cheap living? Not really.She even managed to take two trips,one to the Netherlands, 34 to Portland.

"Don't think of saving money as something 35 .It's a kind of game,"said Sarah.

21.A.Until B.Because         C.After             D.Unless

22.A.found B.tried          C.asked for         D.Iooked for

23.A.more than B.less than C shorter than         D.higher than

24.A.can B.may          C.could             D.might

25.A.difficult B.possible      C.useful         D.different

26.A.already B.sometimes C.hardly      D.always

27.A.helps B.becomes         C.makes             D.means

28.A.food B.rest      C.studying         D.playing

29.A.Soon B.Finally         C.Once           D.Again

30.A.prepared B.took      C.caught         D.picked

31.A.pay B.lend          C.spend         D.save

32.A.along B.up          C.down         D.around

33.A.by      B.up          C.at             D.between

34.A.another B.the other        C.others          D.the others

35.A.hard B.interesting C.nice          D.great

【主旨大意】本文叙述了了一位美国女孩勤俭生活的故事 。

答案

21 C大学毕业之后,应用after

22A找到工作,应用found

23B根据句意,应是少于故答案选B

24C表示能力,用can;又因句子是过去式,故答案选C

25B 对女孩生活花费那么低可能性产生疑问。

26D便宜的生活总是从大的花销节约开始。

27D房子是最大的开销

28A第二大花销是吃饭

29C一次用once

30B 把……带回家,用take

31C spend……on,在某方面花费

32D在纽约四处走走

33Aby 通过

34B one ……the other一个。。。。。。另一个

35A把便宜的生活作为艰难的事情

 

2010湖北·襄樊】三、完形填空(本大题满分10分,每空1分)

阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Computer games are very popular. It is natural for people to want to 41 ,so playing against a computer or against a friend on the computer can be 42 to stop."Just one more game," often turns into another game, then another.

Computer games do have their 43 . They are excellent for training hand / eye coordination(协调).Surgeons(外科医生) who played computer games as chitdren are often more skilled.Computer games can also be great for teaching students. The students are open to learning while playing. They can study for longer than a 44 would be able to teach.Students can also learn at their own speed and not feel pressured to match classmates. And with computers you can 45 a task as many times as you like. The more you do this, the better you will get, until you can do it perfectly.

But like anything else in life, things should be balanced. Too much time on the com purer can 46 your eyes. Regular breaks are needed. If students cannot 47 playing computer games, they won't do as well in other areas in their life--not just schoolwork,but in developing important social skills such as how to talk with people and how to work with others as part of a 48 .And if they are 49 taking regular exercise,their health will become worse.

Computer games have their place,but people must also remember it is important to 50 a balanced lifestyle.

41.A. win B. lose C. fight D. race

42.A. easy B. necessary C. difficult D. natural

43.A. rules B. advantages C. disadvantages D. mistakes

44.A. teacher B. parent C. doctor D. computer

45.A. make B. practice C. put off D. discover

46.A. break B. hurt C. relax D. close

47.A. enjoy B. start C. stop D. keep

48.A. family B. game C. match D. team

49.A. often B. no longer C. always D. still

50.A. refuse B. give up C. stay away from D. have

【主旨大意】短文介绍了电子游戏对人们的好处和坏处。

41A玩游戏,想赢是很自然的事情。

42C玩游戏很难停止

43B玩电子又有许多好处,,从下文可以看出。

44A电子游戏比老师更具有吸引力。

45B通过电脑他们尽可能多的练习他们喜爱的的任务

46B在电脑前过多时间会伤害眼睛。

47C根据句意,不停止玩电子游戏,就会影响其他。

48D团体部分用part of a team

49B 如果他们不再进行有规律的活动,他们的健康状况就会越来越糟糕

50D拥有平衡的生活方式

2010江苏·盐城】阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

Red is the color of China. Among all the l6 ,red is most easily seen. The color red is

fresh and pure, 17 in China we call it China Red. Chinese people are attracted by the color

red not only because it makes people excited,but also because it has 18 meaning in Chinese

culture and history.

No country in the world has ever 19 a color in such a way as China. Here, red is a

Symbol. It gives color to the soul(灵魂)of the nation. In the past,red represented dignity(尊严)

and mystery.Even now, Chinese people 20 the color much more than we do. It can be said

that "China Red" is an everlasting theme for China, and an 21 color for the Chinese people.

"China Red" has 22 a very popular word,attracting the world's attention.

Finding red-colored things in China is very 23 ,as you can see the color everywhere. All

traditional red things have been playing special 24 in China:the walls of ancient palaces,the

25 flag,Chinese knots,lanterns,traditional paper-cuts,and even red tanghulu.

Red is the color of the 26 ,health,harmony, happiness,peace,richness and so on. Only

real things and events can fully 27 and explain its beauty.The color can be 28 and

meaningful only when it's connected with people.

In China, red is more than just a color.It carries the ancient history and 29 of the

Chinese nation. China Red is 30 with mysterious charm beyond description and it is right

Here in China waiting for you to feel, to discover!

16. A. colors B. news C. papers D. paints

17. A. but B. or C. and D. while

18. A. poor B. rich C. simple D. correct

19. A. used B. shared C. drawn D .affected

20. A. need B. dislike C. hate D. love

21. A. interesting B. expensive C. easy-going D. important

22. A. spoken B. said C. become D. got

23. A. hard B. easy C. sudden D. warm

24. A. roles B. games C. cards D. places

25. A. national B. international C. local D. foreign

26. A. rainbow B. fear C. worry D. luck

27. A. believe B. show C. talk D. write

28. A. large B. quiet C. alive D. peaceful

29. A. art B. culture C. business D. ability

30. A. pleased B. crowded C. filled D. satisfied

【主旨大意】本文介绍了红色在中国的特殊含义。

16A根据下句,这句应是在所有的颜色中,故答案选A。

17C顺承关系,应选C

18B在中国文化和历史中,红色具有丰富的内涵,rich丰富的意思。

19A世界上没有一个国家像中国这样运用颜色。故答案选A

20D我们现在喜欢红色胜过以前

21D一种重要的颜色

22C中国红变成了一个流行词。

23B在中国,看见红色东西是非常容易的

24A红色的东西在中国扮演着特殊的角色。

25A national flag国旗

26D红色是一种幸运的颜色从后文可看出

27B只有重大事才可以完全展示

28C颜色只有和人们联系起来才具有生命力

29B红色蕴含着古代的历史和文化

30C中国红充满着神秘的魅力超越了它本身的含义。

【2010黑龙江·齐齐哈尔】Cloze test(本题共15分,每小题1分)

Choose the best answer to complete the passage.

Hello, everyone!

Thank you very much for __36__ to this concert. I hope you have enjoyed the performance. __37__ you know, all the performers have given their time to help us.

This concert is to __38__money for the children in Africa. Every day hundreds of children in Africa die because they__39__ have enough to eat. There are two__40__ . First, there is no work for the children`s parents. Second, the governments in many African countries do not have the money to help__41__ poor.

Most African countries are poor. The land is not good for growing food and the weather is also__42__ for farming. The Feed Africa Fund__43__ millions of dollars every year on food for the poor people in Africa. This money comes from the people like you – kind, generous people __44__ do not want to see children die from hunger.

Every dollar you give this evening will go to the Feed Africa Fund. Just one dollar can buy enough food to feed a __45__ of four for three days. __46__ it: only one dollar can feed four people for three days.

__47__ do you spend on food every day? Ten dollars? Twenty dollars? I am sure you can spend a little __48__ on your own food so that you have a few dollars for the Feed Africa Fund.

Please be kind and generous! Give your money with a helping hand. Your money __49__ make a difference in others` life and __50__. Thank you!

 

(    )36    A coming        B going        C running

(    )37    A For        B Since        C As

(    )38    A ask        B raise        C save

(    )39    A don`t        B didn`t        C won`t

(    )40    A ways        B reasons        C results

(    )41    A a            B an            C the

(    )42    A good        B bad        C nice

(    )43    A takes        B costs        C spends

(    )44    A who        B whom        C which

(    )45    A home        B family        C house

(    )46 A Think about        B Thing of        C Think out

(    )47 A How many        B How much        C How heavy

(    )48    A fewer        B less        C more

(    )49    A can        B can`t        C need

(    )50    A you        B your        C yours

【主旨大意】这是一篇介绍举办募捐音乐会目的意义的短文。

36A 到来,用 come .

37C as you know正如你所知道的,故答案选C

38B为非洲的孩子筹钱,raise money 筹钱。

39A这句中every day是一般现在时,故答案应选A。

40B没有足够吃的原因有两个,way 方法;reason原因;result结果,故答案选B

41C the +形容词,表示一类人,故答案选C。

42B be bad for 对….不利,天气对农业不利。故答案选B。

43C spend …on 在…花费,故答案选C。

44A who 引导的定语从句。这些钱来自于像你们具有爱心、同情心不愿看到那些非洲孩子死于饥饿的人。

45B a family of four一个四口的家庭

46A think out想,考虑;think of 想起;think out 想出,根据上下文,故答案应选A。

47B food 是不可数名词,要用how much 来提问。

48B,a little 后跟比较级,又因food是不可数名词,要用little而不用few,故答案应选B

49A,你的钱能改变别人的一生,can 能;can't 不能;need需要,故答案选A。

50C你的生活,用名词性物主代词,故答案选C。

2010湖北·孝感】V.         完形填空(共l0分,每小题1分)

Mr. White works sin in an office. He is very _____ and has no time to have a good rest. Every evening, when he comes back _____ his office, he`s always tired and wants to go to bed early, _____ his wife often has a lot of interesting things to tell him after supper. She doesn`t stop talking until he falls _____. But it`s usually too late and Mr. White has to ____ early in the morning when she is asleep.

One day the man _____ terrible and couldn`t go to work. He decided to go to ____. And Mrs. White went with him. Before her husband said ____ was the matter with him, the woman had told the doctor all and the doctor, he said to her, "The bottle of medicine is for your husband and the pills are for you."

"For me ?" the woman said in surprise, "I`m fine. I don`t need _____ medicine."

"I don`t think so, madam," said the doctor."They are sleeping pills. Your husband will soon be all right if you take them."

41. A. happy     B. busy         C. angry             D. sorry

42. A. off         B. in         C. from                  D. to

43. A. But     B. And         C. So                  D. Or

44. A. sleepy     B. sleeping         C. asleep          D. to sleep

45. A. awake     B. go to bed         C. stay up              D. get up

46. A. feels     B. felt         C. falls              D. fell

47. A. the market     B. the park         C. the office              D. the hospital

48. A. that     B. if         C. what                  D. how

49. A . brought     B. bought         C. took                  D. caught

50. A. some     B. any         C. no                  D. hardly

【主旨大意】短文叙述了一对夫妻去看病的事。

41B,从后句没有时间休息可以看出

42C,从办公室回来

43A,转折关系,他想早休息但他妻子有许多有趣的事要告诉他。

44C,fall asleep入睡

45D他们睡得晚 他不得早起当他妻子睡的时候。

46B从couldn't可以看出应用felt

47D,有病去医院

48C what is the matter生了什么病

50B我不需要药,否定句用any.

2010江西·南昌】A)请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卷上将该项涂黑。(每小题1分)

Mike Hayes proved he was smart in his first year at college.In 2007, 51 he

Was a student at the University of Illinois.he came up

with an idea to 52 his tuition fee(学费)and college

costs problem.Hayes thought everyone could afford to

give him a penny.

He wrote to Chicago Tribune writer Bob Greene.

Hayes wanted each of the newspaper's 53 to

send him a penny.Greene thought the idea sounded

54 and agreed to do it.

"Just one penny."Hayes said."A penny doesn't

55 anything to anyone.If everyone who is reading

your paper looks around the room right now,there will be a 56 under a seat,or on

the comer of the desk,or on the floor.That's all I'm 57 .A Denny from each of

your readers."

In less than a month,the Many Pennies for Mike Fund(基金)had around 2.3 million

pennies.Not everyone sent 58 a penny,many even sent dollars.Money was

received from every state in the United States.So,Hayes reached his$28,000 target(目

标)and 59 to get money for his degree in food science from the University of Illinois.

Perhaps the last word is best left to his father.Bill Hayes:"When Mike first told

me about his 60 ,I just laughed and said that I thought it was foolish--Which shows

you that he's smarter tIlan I am."

51.A.before B.because C.while D.if

52.A.solve B.make C.spend D.cause

53.A.editors B.readers C.managers D.Writers

54.A.bad B.tree C.relaxing D.fun

55.A.buy B.mean C.show D.pass

56.A.newspaper B.book C.dollar D.penny

57.A.asking B.writing C.saying D.doing

58.A.only B.almost C.also D.over

59.A.kept on B.called on C.went on D.put on

60.A.dream B.idea C.problem D.study

【主旨大意】Mike Hayes在上大学一年级的时候就证明了他的聪明才智,他给芝加哥论坛报的作者Bob Greene写信,希望读这张报纸的每个读者能给他一便士以便他完成学业。结果不到一个月的时间,Mike就完成了他的目标。

51. C 2007年Mike是Illionois大学的学生,while当......的时候;before在......之前;because因为;if如果,由句意可知答案为C。

52. A 根据文章的意思可知,他想出的办法能解决他的学费问题,因此答案为A。

53. B 根据下文可知,此处应为报纸的读者们,因此答案为B。

54. D bad差点;true真实的;relaxing令人放松的;fun有意思的,由上下文的意思可知答案为D。

55. B 本句句意为"一便士对人们来说没有什么。"mean意味着,因此答案为B。

56. D 本段最后一句(A penny from each of your readers.)有暗示。

57. A句意:那就是我想要的。Ask要求(某人给某物);其他三个不符合题意。

58. D 根据下文"many even sent dollars"可知,有些人送的不仅仅是一便士。

59. C 由上文可知,钱还在不断地有人捐助他,继续应该用go on来表示,因此答案为C。

60. B his idea与第一段中he came up with an idea相呼应。

2010江西·南昌】B)请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从方框中所给的词中选出最恰当的l0个,用其适当形式填空,并将答案填写到答题卷的相应位置。每个词限用一次。(每小题1分)

angry well hope also relax song think tired clean when finger medicine  

I am a doctor.People often come to see me because they have colds or coughs.People 61 come to see me because they are sad or nervous。Sometimes 62 helps.Sometimes talking helps.But many doctors 63 that music can help people feel better.I asked a few of my patients(病人)how music helps them.

"Sometimes l was 64 when l was a child.My family said,'Play your feelings

on the piano! 'Sometimes I play a loud 65 0n the pian0.Soon I feel calm.I can

laugh and cry through my 66 0n the piano.It's natural for me.It's like breathing(呼吸).

"Listening to music helps me feel 67 .I like to listen

to music and dance when I 68 my house.''

"I play the violin.I like playing at night 69 it is quiet.After playing I am tired and I am happy.I always sleep 70 after playing my violin."

Are you a musician? Good! Keep playing.If you are not a

musician,listen to music and sing or dance.It's good medicine.

【主旨大意】作者是一名医生,他认为除了药物可以治病之外,谈话、音乐都可以帮助人们感觉好起来。作者通过几个音乐缓解心情的例子告诉我们音乐是一副灵丹妙药。

61. also 根据上一句"人们感冒或咳嗽时来找我",可知此句应为"人们悲伤或不安时也来找我"。

62. medicine 句意:有时候药物会起作用。

63. think此处应填一个动词作谓语。所给出的动词中,只有think符合题意。

64. angry 所给词中带有感情色彩的形容词有angry,tired,又根据下文so I feel calm可知弹钢琴之前应是生气的。

65. song play a song意为"弹一首歌曲"。

66. fingers 句意:我能在钢琴上通过手指来表达哭和笑。

67. relaxed feel relaxed为系表结构,意为"感觉很放松"。

68. clean clean one's house意为"打扫房间"。

69. when 句意:我喜欢在晚上安静的时候拉小提琴。When意为"当......时候"。

70. well/better 副词well修饰动词sleep,表示"睡得好",也可以用well的比较级better。

2010江苏·无锡】二、完形填空 先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(本大题共l0分,每小题1分)

The sun was shining quite brightly as Mrs Grant left her house, so she decided not to

16    an umbrella with her. She got on the bus to the town and before long it began to

rain.The rain had not stopped l7 the bus arrived at the market half an hour later.Mrs Grant

stood up and absent—mindedly(心不在焉地)picked up the umbrella that was l8 on the

seat in front of her.

A cold voice said loudly,"That is mine,Madam!"

Suddenly remembering that she had come out without her umbrella,Mrs Grant felt 19

for what she had done,trying at the same time to take no notice of the unpleasant 20

the owner of the umbrella was giving her.

When she got off the bus,Mrs Grant made straight for a shop where she could buy an

umbrella.She found a pretty one and bought it .Then she 21 to buy another as a present

for her daughter. Afterwards she did the rest of her 22 and had lunch in a restaurant.

In the afternoon she got on the homeward (回家的)bus with the two umbrellas under

her arm, and sat down. Then she 23 that, by a curious coincidence(巧台),she was

sitting next to the woman who had made her feel 24 that morning.

That woman now looked at her,and then at the umbrellas. "You've had quite a good

25 ," she said.

16. A. keep B. bring C. take D. leave

17. A. before B. until C. though D. when

18. A. hanging B. appearing C. dropping D. losing

19. A. angry B. sorry C. lucky D. glad

20. A. reply B.call C. suggestion D. look

21. A.promised B. decided C. agreed D. remembered

22.A.hiking B. shopping C. trying D. searching

23.A.meant B. explained C. saw D. forgot

24. A .jealous B. bored C. satisfied D. uncomfortable

25.A.day B. meal C .Journey D. present

【主旨大意】本文主要介绍了Mrs Grant在公交车上错拿了一把雨伞,以及由此引出的幽默故事。

16. C根据前一句中的"Mrs Grant离开家时天空很晴朗"可知,她决定不带雨伞,take an umbrella是固定搭配,因此答案为C。

17. D 根据后文她拿错伞,可知当汽车到市场时雨还没有停,"当....的时候"应该用连词when,因此答案为D。

18. A 由外面正在下雨及关键词"心不在焉的",可知她应该是顺手拿起"挂在"她前面的雨伞,因此答案为A。

19. B 等她知道拿错伞后,一定是不好意思,因此答案为B。

20. D 伞主人此时的脸上应该是非常不高兴,因为最需要伞的时候,它却被别人给拿走了,因此答案为D。

21. B 本题题意为"然后她决定再买一把当作礼物送给女儿。""决定"应该表示为decide,因此答案为B。

22. B 她去市场的目的是购物,因此答案为B。

23. C 她坐上车后才"看见",故用动词saw。

24. D本句句意为"她正坐在那个上午让她感到尴尬的妇女旁边,因此答案为D。

25. A 这正是文章的幽默所在,那个妇女以为Mrs Grant又拿错了别人两把伞,故讽刺她说"你今天太幸运了"。

【2011上海】D. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with suitable words .( 在短文的空格内填入适当的次,使其内容通顺. 每空格限填一词, 首字母已给 ): ( 14分)

At one time, making a film was an expensive activity only for a small group of people and film companies. Not only were the tools and machines expensive but the cost of film was also far greater than most people could afford. However, modem technology has c 92 all that.

New technology has really opened up the world of film-making for film fans. Now a camera

does not cost m 93 and most young people are certainly able to pay for it. So all you need is to get one for yourself. With that, you may then start your own film-making.

However, film-making is t 94 work. You probably need many other people to help you.

For example, the p 95 of actors and actresses is very important in your film. Of course, these actors and actresses may be your schoolmates, friends or family members. You don't even need to pay them a cent while they are glad to be part of your job.

B 96 , you need to make up a story. Can you write your own one? If you have good imagination, you can create an attractive story e 97 . Many world-famous film makers and producers are also good story-writers. If not, perhaps you need someone else to write it for you.

An excellent story is the key to making a s 98 film.

【主旨大意】

文章指出,随着生活水平和现代科技的提高,人们自己制作一部电影已经不再是什么稀罕的事。文章指出要制作一部优秀的电影,除了优秀演员之外,还需要有一个好的剧本,这是电影成功的保证。

92. changed 【解析】上文提到在过去,制作一部电影是一件十分昂贵的事,只有少数人和电影公司才能干。然而现在随着时间的推移,现代科技将这一切都改变了,故填changed;

93. much 【解析】本句意为"现在一部相机花费并不多",价格大多数人都能坦然接受,故填much;

94. tiring 【解析】该句意为"然而,电影制作是一件很累人的事",work是不可数名词,故要说tiring work,不能加a;

95. population 【解析】下文中都是在谈论电影中的那些男女演员,加上谓语动词是单数,故应填population;

96. besides 【解析】上边提到了演员,下边接着讲述应该要有剧本,故填besides;

97. character 【解析】这个地方讲"如果你的想象力丰富,那么你就能够创作出一个具有吸引力的人物,……",故答案填character;

98. successful 【解析】该句意为"一个优秀的故事是电影成功的关键",故答案填successful; 【2011山东聊城】五、选词填空(共10小题,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,从所给单词中选出适当的词,并用其正确的语言形式填在标有题号的空白处,使语意通顺、完整。(每空一词且每个单词只能用一次)

beautiful, same, classroom, deeply, friend, classmate, do, know, look, anything, because, successful  

My teachers thought I was the worst student. My family also had the 11 thought as my teachers.

When I was going to give up my studying, a new teacher, Miss White came to our school. She was young, 12 and knowledgeable (知识渊博的).

One day, I was sitting alone in my 13 , Miss White came up to me and talked to me happily. Soon her smile away my unhappiness.

"Do you think I can go to college?" I didn't 14_____ why I asked such a question. I thought she must say "no". 15______ everyone else said so. But she said, "Dear, you can do 16______ you want. Just try, and you'll get closer to success. I believe you are the best!"

I was touched 17______ by her words. I decided to study hard. From then on, we became good 18______. She often helped me with my study in her free time.

In the end, I 19_______ well in my studies and went to a good college. Miss White is an angel(天使). Her words have kept me going forward. She helped me to see that I am special and can be 20____ in life.

Keys:

11. same 判断推理题。根据前一句话意思我的老师认为我是学生,后面应该是我的家人也有同样的想法。

12. beautiful 细节判断题。根据句意,她既年轻、漂亮又学识渊博。

13. classroom 细节推理题。根据上下文意思,得出答案classroom。

14. know 细节判断题。根据语境意思,我不知道我为什么问这样的问题。

15. Because 细节判断题。根据上文我的心里想法,得出答案。

16. anything 细节推理题。这是一句常用语,只要你想做到的,你就能够做好任何事情。

17. deeply 细节推理题。老师的话深深地触动了我。

18. friends 细节判断题。根据上下文意思,得出我和老师成为好朋友了。

19. did 细节判断题。根据语境意思,是一般过去时,所以应该用动词的过去式。

20. successful 细节推理题。 根据上下文意思,得出答案是成功的。

【2011 山东烟台】阅读下面短文,根据短文内容及首字母提示补全文中所缺的单词, 答案写在题后的横线上。

"Sorry" is a word that people in Britain often say in their daily life.

One day while I was w 1 on the street, a young man ran by hurriedly, brushing(轻擦)against my handbag. He continued his way, but turned b 2 and said "sorry" to me. Even in a rush, he didn't f 3 to say "sorry". One day, after I bought some bananas, the shopkeeper was passing me the change, but I wasn't ready for it and a coin dropped onto the ground. "Sorry, Madam," he said w 4 bending to pick it up. I was s 5 why he said "sorry" to me. Another time, I stepped on a man's f 6 at the entrance to a cinema. At the same time, we b 7 said "sorry".

Slowly, I got to know that when something unpleasant happens in daily life, the British don't

c 8 much about who is wrong. If someone is in trouble, a "sorry" is always n 9 . Perhaps that is w 10 I seldom see people quarrel on the buses or streets in Britain.

【主旨大意】

文章介绍了sorry这个词在英国人日常生活中被广泛使用,同时sorry也让人与人之间的关系更加和谐。

1. walking 【解析】根据上下文可以看出这个句子是过去进行时,故此处填walking。

2. back 【解析】根据句意和上下文,可以知道这个人转身说了句"sorry",故此处填back。

3.forget/ fail 【解析】根据上下文可以知道这个人虽然不停地跑着,也没忘记说sorry,故此处填forget/fail。

4. while 【解析】根据句意可知,这个人一边说sorry,一边将掉在地上的硬币捡起,故用while。

5.surprised 【解析】该句意为"我感到很惊讶,他居然对我说'对不起' "。(因为这不是他的错),故填surprised。

6. foot/ feet 【解析】该句意为"还有一次,我在电影院的门口不小心踩到了别人的脚。"此处要填foot/feet。

7. both 【解析】接上句"我们两个都说了'对不起'",所以填both。

8.care 【解析】这里是说英国人不很在乎谁对谁错,故要填care。

9. necessary 【解析】该句意为"如果某人处于困难之中,'对不起'总是需要的",故填necessary。

10. why 【解析】该句意为"或许这就是我们为什么在英国很少见到大街上或者公共汽车上吵架的原因吧",此处填why。

【2011湖北·武汉】   五、词与短语填空(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)

    先阅读短文,然后用下面方框中所给的单词或短语填空,使全文在逻辑上正确。(提示:选项中有一个是多余的。)

    go back / mad / need / mind / hurry up / polite

    We asked some people what annoyed them. Here's what they said:

    I don't like waiting in line when a shop assistant has a long telephone conversation. When that happens, I usually say, "Would you (71) helping me?" And I don't like it when shop assistants follow me around. Then I say, "Could you please no follow me around? I'll ask you if I (72) some help." Usually the shop assistants say they are sorry, but sometimes they get (73). If that happens, I won't (74) to that store again.

I get annoyed when someone talks to me while I'm reading. This happens to me al the time in the school library. When it happens, I usually talk to the person because I want to be (75). But because I'm polite, people don't know I'm annoyed. So they do the same thing again. Perhaps in the future I should try not to be so annoyed.

 71.mind 72.need 73.mad 74.go back 75.polite

【2011黑龙江绥化市填词型】(D)

Everybody likes to have a good time, but do you know that laughing is very good for your health? Scientists believe that laughing can help your body fight illness. Because of this, an Indian doctor opened the first laughter club in 1995.

Now there are more than 1,000 laughter clubs around the world. A laughter club is a place where you can go to laugh in your way for happiness and good health. Steve Wilson, the man who took laughter clubs to America, said, "We laugh with each other, but never at each other. At first, the laughter exercise feels a bit false. But soon the laughter becomes real. "

Laughter is very important when we communicate with other people. It helps us make friends and understand each other better. We can laugh with people all over the world. It is the same in any language. So never be afraid to laugh. It's good for your health.

Fill in the blanks according to the passage. Only one word for each blank.

Laughing can make us happy and (71)__. The first laughter club (72)_opened

in 1995. Now there are (73)_1,000 laughter clubs all over the world. We can go to a

laughter club to laugh for our health, but remember (74)__to laugh at each other. Laughter is an international language. It is (75)___to each other's understanding. Let's laugh with people around us.

【主旨大意】"笑一笑十年少",微笑不但有助于身体健康,而且微笑还是沟通的第一张名片。

71, healthy 72 .was 73. over 74. not 75, helpful / important / useful / necessary/good

【2011泰州】 Your maths teacher may wear old-fashioned clothes and always pronounce your name wrongly. Your English teacher may love to start classes with tests. Perhaps it is hard f 1 you to accept these. But they eat pizza, go to movies and enjoy sports at weekends, just like you.

So how can you g 2 along with your teachers? Here are some tips.

F 3 ,do the following things: Don't be late for school. H 4 in your homework on time. Be polite to your teachers.

Second, show an interest in the subject. Even if you are not g 5 at your maths or English, you should do your b 6 to learn it and show your teacher that you are a hardworking student.

You can also come to your teacher during his/her spare time. Use this time to get some help or talk about your progress in class. You may be surprised to learn that your teacher is more relaxed in his/her free time t 7 in his/her working hours.

A good relationship with your teachers will help you now and in the f 8 .There may be some t 9 you will always remember because they change you and your life. After f 10 school, you may even go back to visit them. And they are always proud of that.

答案:1.for 2.get 3.First 4.Hand 5.good 6.best 7.than 8.future 9.things 10. ?

【2011?宁夏】从下面方框中选择适当的词填入短文中,使短文通顺正确(注意有些词要用适当的形式)。方框中有两个多余的词。

leave, if, arrive, all, bike, but, success  

 

Last Sunday my brother and I went fishing. We got up very early that day. When we (76) __________ home, the moon could still be seen in the sky. The morning air was cool and I felt wind on my lace. This made us very comfortable. We laughed and talked (77) __________ the way while we were riding our (78) __________. By about six we were already sitting by the river. Fishing is not easy. If you want to be (79) __________, you must be very careful. That day we had another good catch. We caught a lot of fish and enjoyed ourselves very much. It was late when we got home. We fell a little tired (80) __________ happy. Fishing is a very good sport. I like it very much.

答案:76. left 77. all 78. bike(s) 79. successful 80. hut

(2011湖南岳阳中考)(D)

阅读填空 根据下面短文内容,在短文的空格处填上一个恰当的词,使短文完整、通顺。

Our eyes are very important to us. They are like cameras. We can see beautiful things and colors around us. 56 our eyes. But if we don't take care of them, they may hurt. 57 do we protect our eyes?

0n sunny days, the sun shines brightly. So we'd better 58 our sunglasses. When we read, we shouldn't stay too close to our books and the light shouldn't be too bright 59 too dark. We mustn't read in bed. It's 60 for our eyes. We mustn't rub our eyes with dirty hands or play games on computer too long.

56. with 57. How 58. wear 59. or 60. bad

【2011 四川广安】B.短文填空(共8小题;每小题1分,满分8分)

根据短文内容和首字母提示,把所缺单词填写在短文后面相应的横线上,使句意完整。

It's very important for us to keep h___1_____in our everyday life. Here is some a____2____for you. First, you should have healthy diet. Different food helps us in different w_____3____. You should eat more fruit and vegetables instead o____4____hamburgers, Beijing roast duck and so on. If you choose the right food, you can have healthy eating habits. Second, doing exercise is good f___5_____your health. For example, climbing mountains, riding bikes or swimming. Third, you should s_____6____at least eight hours a day and you shouldn't work or study too hard. Finally, remember that s ____7____is bad for your health, so don't smoke, you will become m____8__healthier.

  1. _______ 2.________ 3.________4.________ 5.________ 6._______7._________8.________

    答案:1. healthy 2. advice 3. ways 4. of 5. for 6. sleep 7. smoking 8.much

    【2011山东临沂】八、短文填空(共12小题,计12分)

    A)在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,词首字母已给。

    Teenagers are always stressed out now. They are often too busy to think about their diets and exercise. The truth is, healthy eating, along with regular exercise. Is the only way to k___83_fit.

    During your teenage years, it is important to give your body the energy it needs. Teenager girls need about 2,200 calories(卡路里)a day and boys need a bit more. Doctors suggest 2,800 calories for teenage boys. 50% of your calories should come f 84 rice, bread, vegetables and fruit. You also need to d 85 a lot of water, six to eight glasses a day. Enough water will improve your skin and give you healthy hair.

    Exercise can help to make you look good, feel good and be healthy. Scientists suggest that teenagers should spend at l 86 30 minutes exercising every day.

    When you exercise, your body produces something. It makes you feel r 87 and energetic. It can even help you sleep better at night and let you pay more a 88 when you study.

    Let's eat healthily and take regular exercise.

    答案:83 k_______ 84. f _______ 85. d _______

    86. l _______ 87. r _______ 88. a _______

    83. keep 84. from 85. drink 86. least 87. relaxed 88. attention

    【2011四川德阳】第二节短文填空(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)

    根据短文内容和首字母提示,把所缺单词的正确形式完整地填写在短文下的横线上。

    At school many things happen to us. We may feel excited when we succeed in a school play. We may feel sorry if we lose an important _76 g____. We want to keep the memory(记忆)in our lives. How to keep memories? Our teacher, Mr. Smith, has taught us how to _77 r___ things to make our own yearbook. A yearbook is a kind of book which is used to memory exciting moments. It's usually made at the end of year. Last _78 D___, we began to make our yearbook. First we chose the persons that had done something special, then some students interviewed them, some _79 w____ down their stories, others took photos of them. Finally our teacher helped us to put the things _80 t____. Then we had our first yearbook.

    76 __________ 77 __________ 78 __________ 79 ___________ 80 __________

    答案:71. game 72. remember 73. December 74. wrote 75. together

    【2011乌鲁木齐】Ⅳ.短文填空(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)

    A passenger told all air hostess(空姐) that he needed a cup of water to take his 91 when the plane just took off. She said to him, "I'll bring you the water 92 ten minutes."

    Thirty minutes later, when the passenger ring for service sounded, the air hostess ran ill a hurry .She Was so busy that she 93 to bring him the water. As a 94 .the passenger couldn't take his medicine in lime. The air hostess hurried over to him with a cup of wale. but he 95 it.

    After a short while, the air hostess came up to him with a smile," Could you please tell me what I can do for you, sir? "The passenger turned around without any words. The second time .also with a sweet smile, "Would you like 96 I can do for you?" Again the passenger refused.

    In the following hours 013.the flight, each time the air hostess passed the passenger, she would ask him 97 a smile whether he needed some help or not. But the passenger never replied to her. When the passenger was going to get 98 the plane, he asked the air hostess to hand him the passenger's booklet (小册子).She knew that he would write down terrible words about her job. 99 .still with a smile she handed it to him.

    Getting off the plane. the air hostess opened the booklet, and smiled because the passenger wrote," How can I refuse your twelve sweet 100 ?"

    91. medicine 92. in 93. forgot/failed 94.result 95.refused 96.something/anything 97 with 98 off 99.However 100.smiles

    【2011浙江舟山】五、词汇运用(本题有15小题,每小题1分;共15分)

    A. 根据短文内容和所给中文提示,写出短文空白处各单词的正确形式。每空限填一词。

    These days, a Chinese girl's travel diary has become a hit online.

    Zhao Xing, with only a 56 (地图), a travel bag and 30 yuan, left the Chinese mainland for the 57 (第一)time to Taiwan. At the 58 (机场), she was helped by a man who even told her his phone number. A bus driver was kind enough to 59 (叫醒)her up when she fell asleep on the ride.

    In Taiwan, Zhao told the man who 60 (给)her a ride that she was from Beijing. The man asked if there was 61 (任何事)else he could do to help make her journey 62 (更好的).

    "After coming back and thinking over everything I've experienced, I realized that the people impressed me the most, not the beautiful scenes or tasty food," Zhao 63 (写)in her online diary.

    From Beijing to Taiwan, so close, so 64 (遥远的)away. Zhao's wish is to encourage others to realize their 65 (自己的)dreams of making the world a smaller, more friendly place for all.

    56. map 57. first 58. airport 59. wake 60. gave 61. anything 62. better 63. wrote 64. far 65. own

    【2011湖北十堰】第二节:选择单词,用其适当的形式填空,使短文意思正确、通顺(每词先用一次)

        book, finish, be, one, great, will, live, from, dream, move

        A little girl called Fan Yi has caught many people's attention recently. The little writer's ___________(81) English story, Swordbird, was on the New York Times' bestseller list for children's fiction.

    Fan Yi was born in Beijing in 1997. She ___________(82) her second grade of primary school in Beijing. She ___________(83) to the US with her parents at the age of 7. She has shown ___________(84) interests in birds since she was a little girl.

    When Fan ___________(85) studying American history at school, she read many articles(文章) about the September 11 Attacks(9.11事件). She wanted all people to ___________(86) in peace with each other. Around that time, she had a(n) ___________(87) one night. In the dream, some birds fought with each other. Fan got an idea ___________(88) the dream and turned it into a story. In it, she showed her idea of peace in the world.

    In the future, Fan will write more ___________(89) for the Swordbird series. Will she become another J.K Rowling? We ___________(90) have to wait and see.

    Keys:

    81. first 解析:此处用one的序数词

    82. finished 解析:根据句意是完成学业,用过去时。

    83. moved 解析:move to… 搬到……

    84. great 解析:great修饰后面的interests。

    85. was 解析:过去进行时。

    86. live 解析:want sb. to do sth. 想要某人坐某事 live in…住在……

    87. dream 解析:从one night看出,是做了一个梦。

    88. from 解析:from来自

    89. books 解析:write books 写书

    90. will 解析:根据上一句,得出答案:我们将拭目以待。

    【2011肇庆】六、短文填空(本题共10分,每小题1分)

    根据短文意思,在答题卡上的相应位置写出一个恰当的单词,使句子通顺、完整。

    "How many common English words were invented by Shakespeare?" How long did 41_ take people to find the answer to this question 15 years ago? And now? You can google it 42_ find the answer immediately!

    Larry Page and Sergey Brin met in 1995, 43 they were both studying computer science at a university. They dreamed of producing something that could answer 44 questions in seconds. They decided to make a better and faster search engine(搜索引擎) 45 January 1996. At that time 46 would give them money for their project, so they had to borrow money from family and friends. Soon they started their own company. Its name Google comes from math. A 'google' is 47 very high number —1 followed by a hundred zeros.

    The google search engine was soon used by thousands of people worldwide 48 it was fast, easy and correct. By 2002 it became the 49 (big) search engine on the Internet. Google hopes that in the future all the world's information 50 be put on the Internet, so that everybody can find everything.

    【主旨大意】文章介绍了google搜索引擎的发展历史。

    41. it 42. and / to 43. when 44. any 45. in

    46. nobody 47. a 48. because 49. biggest 50. will / can

    【2011陕西】Ⅷ.短文填空。

    用方框中所给词的适当形式填空,使短文完整正确。

    old, shoe, stand, foot, pick, small, feel, clear, need, use

    Learn to share(分享)

    One day, while I was sitting in my car in a parking area, I noticed a young boy in front of my car. "What is the boy doing?" I asked myself and looked closely. "Oh, he is 61. picking up a coin from the ground. " When he 62. stood up, we saw each other 63. clearly , He was not 64. older than ten and was wearing one blue glove(手套) and One brown glove. His coat was too 65. small for him.

    As he walked away, I saw his 66. shoes , which were too old to wear, I rolled down my window and called him over.

    1 asked him if he 67. needed some money. He replied, "No. That's okay. "

    The parking area was wet, 1 could tell that his 68. feet were cold because he kept moving his weight from one foot lo the other,

    "Please," 1 held Out a five-dollar bill(钞票). "It's not much, but when the money is shared, it is much more 69. useful . " I said.

    He look off one of his gloves and took the money from my hand. His small hand was red and cold.

    He smiled and went away after saying "Thank you!" to me. That smile made me 70. feel warm in the cold winter.

    【 2011大庆】VII. Reading Comprehension(本题共15小题,A题每小题1分,B题每小题2分,共20分)

    (A) Fill in each blank with a proper word with the help of the first letter.

    Wood-block printing was invented sometime between the 4th and the 7th c 56 in China. The earliest book that we have was p 57 in 868 and was found in a Dunhuang cave. Wood-block printing took a long time because a new block was needed for every p 58 in z book. By the 1 Ith century printed books could be f 59 all over China. They included books of Confucius' thoughts, dictionaries, and books on maths. In 1340, books could be printed u-sing two c 60 , black and red.

    A 61 the Chinese learnt about printing so early, printing was not introduced in other parts of the world for hundreds of years. It is thought that when the great Italian traveler Marco Polo visited China in the 13th century, he s 62 printed books. It is possible that Marco Polo brought that k 63 to Europe. But printed books did not come to Europe u 64 1450 when a German called Johann Gutenberg i 65 a printing machine. Twenty-four years later, in 1474, an Englishman called William Caxton printed the first printed book in English. His second book was about the game of chess. Caxton printed about a hundred books, and some can still be found today in museums.

    56. c_____57. p_____ 58. p_____59. f_____ 60. c_____

    61. A_____ 62. s_____ 63. k_____ 64. u_____ 65. i_____

    答案: 【文章大意】 本文介绍了木版印刷的历史和它的发展过程。 1. century 木版印刷在公元4世纪到公元7世纪在中国发明的。 2. published 由后面可知,最早的书于868年被出版。 3. page 由木版印刷的介绍可知,最先的木版印刷对每一本书的每一页都需要一个新木块。 4. found 随着木版印刷的发展,在11世纪之前,这些印刷的书在中国到处都能发现。 5. colors 由后面可知,表示两种颜色。 6. Although 句意:尽管中国人了解印刷如此早,但印刷数百年来没有传到世界别的地方去。由句意可知,表示让步,用although引导。 7. saw 马可?波罗来到中国看到了印刷的书。 8. knowledge 由上文可知,欧洲的印刷书可能是马可?波罗把这种学问带去的。 9. until not…until直到……才。 10. invented 由句意可知,在1450年,名叫Johann Gutenberg的德国人发明了印刷机器。 【2011沈阳】A)阅读短文,然后从方框中选出可以填入文中空白处的单词。

    area because help means its during better

    answer new 

     

    What's the most popular school activity among American students? The 69 is the school dance. Most American high schools have at least two dances 70 the year, one in winter and the other in spring. Students attend these events 71 it's a great opportunity for them to meet 72 friends.

    At the dance, there will be snacks and photo booths (机器拍照亭), as well as strict(严格的) rules to 73 create a healthy and enjoyable evening for all students. And all the dancers will be given a security check(安检)before they come into the dance 74 . This is acceptable. But some rules may be a little bit over the top(过分). For example, a school once asked 75 students to keep a standing position while they were dancing. That 76 the students couldn't do anything freely. You'd 77 not break the rules because you'll be asked to leave there, or even worse, be placed on a do not invite list.

    答案:69. answer 70. during 71. because 72. new 73. help

    74. area 75. its 76. means 77. better

    【2011江苏徐州】六、短文填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)注意:请写出完整的单词

    根据短文内容和所给的首字母,写出短文中所缺的单词,使短文完整、合乎情景。

    Hi everyone, I've been in Xuzhou for over a week now. I'm having a g 56 time. During the first f 57 days I visited some tourist attractions — Yunlong Lake, Yunlong Hill, Guishan Han Tomb(汉墓), etc. Most p 58 were crowded with tourists, so yesterday I went shopping and I b 59 some souvenirs. Today I went to an interesting art gallery. I got lost on my w 60 back to the hotel, but it didn't matter— I found a really good market w 61 lots of small shops. I ate in the hotel the first night, but usually I go out and have dinner in a restaurant b 62 the food is fantastic. I've s 63 a lot of money, but it's certainly worth it. I like people in Xuzhou. They are s 64 nice people! I've taken many photos so you'll be able to see f 65 yourself when I come back home next Wednesday. See you then!

    56. great 57. five 58. places 59. bought 60. way 61. with 62. because 63. spent 64. such 65. for

    【2011重庆江津】What Is English?

        What is 76 ?Of course, it's 77 language. But for us, it's 78 only just a language but also a very important tool(工具).It's a necessary skill(技能) for our life and success in the 21st century.

        Why should we learn the language well? Why should we spends so 79 time 80 learning English? The answer 81 clear: to make ourselves better, to make our country stronger and to communicate freely(自由交流) with the world. This is one of the 82 important jobs for us.

        Let's learn English well to let others get to know Chinese.

        Let's learn English 83 to make China better.

    84 learn English well to make our future brighter.

    Let's learn English well 85 make our world a better place.

    76. 77. 78. 79. 80.

    81. 82. 83. 84. 85.

    答案:76. English 77. a 78. not 79. much 80. in 81. is 82. most 83. well 84. Let's 85. to

    【2011本溪】that, from, easy, look, whether, old, believe, any, with, meaning, also, notice

    Ears are part of your body. Have you 46 the size and shape of your ears before?

    The size and shape of your ears show your character(性格) more than 47 other part of the face. Other parts of the face change shape as we get 48 ,but ears do not change their shape. They only change in size.

    Reading people's character 49 their ears is a very old science. In the past, people thought that a person 50 big ears had a good character. They thought that the person was dangerous if he had small ears in nearly white color. They 51 thought that the shape of the ear showed 52 a person was musical or not. Today, too, many people 53 that the size and shape of the ear help you know if a person is musical.

    Ears are all different, and each different things has a 54 . Ears that are always red mean that a person may get angry 55 .Ears that are always cold and nearly white mean that a person has nervous character.

    (B)46.noticed 47.any 48. older 49. from 50. with 51. also

    52. whether 53.believe 54. meaning 55.easily

    【2011浙江宁波】(C)根据短文内容,用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,每词限用一次。

    Some colors make us feel calm and peaceful. Blue is one of these colors. Wearing blue clothes or sleeping in a blue  81  is good for the mind and body. Blue can  82  mean sadness. Someone who is feeling sad may say "I'm feeling blue." Some colors make us feel happy. Orange is such a happy color. It can bring you happiness and cheer you up when you are sad. If you feel  83  or weak, please wear colors that make you feel energetic. Green can give you energy, because it  84  new life. And you can also wear red. That makes it easier  85  you to take action.

    Keys:

    81. room        82. also        83. tired         84. means    85. for

    【2011湖南怀化】第一节.阅读下面的短文,然后根据汉语或英语首字母提示写出所缺英语单词的正确形式。(共5个小题,每小题1分)

    I had a very unusual experience on(61)星期天。At around ten o'clock in the morning, I was walking down the street when a UFO landed in (62)f_____ of me. You can imagine how (63)奇怪的it was! An alien got out and walked down the Center Street. I (64)跟随it to see where it was going, and I was very surprised when it went into a souvenir shop. While it was looking at the souvenirs, the assistant called the (65)p_______.

    61____________ 62___________ 63________ 64___________. 65________

    Keys:

    61. Sunday 62. front 63. strange 64. followed 65. police

    【2011襄阳】七、短文综合填空 (本大题满分11分,每空1分)

    先阅读短文,然后根据短文内容从方框内所给的单词中选择最恰当的词(注意词形变化)填入空白处,使短文完整、通顺。一词只填一次。方框中有两个词是多余的。将填入的答案写字答题卡上的相应题号后。

    Talk to someone if you are having problems with schoolwork. Speak up as soon as can, so you can get help right away before you fall behind.

    You 73 are often a great place to start if yoou need help. Talk about your problem with them. They might be able to 74 you how to do a difficult math problem or help you think of a topic to write about for English class. They also can be helpful by finding that perfect place in the house for you to do your homework and keeping supplies, like pencils, on hand. They also can cut down on distractions (分心的事) like 75 younger brothers and sisters!

    Teachers are also important to you because they can give you advice about the assignment (作业) you are 76 trouble with. They also can help you set up a good system for writing down your assignments and remembering to put all necessary books and papers in your backpack. Teachers can give you study tips and offer ideas about how to 77 with homework. Helping kids leamis their job, 78 be sure to ask for advice.

    Many schools ,towns and cities offers after-school 79 to kids. They often help kids with their homework and organize kids to 80 in different kinds of activities. There, you will not only be able to get some help from adults, but also from other kids.

    You cn also use the Internet to 81 online homework help sites. These sites can lead you to good arresources (资源) for research and offer tips and guidance about many 82 . But be careful about just 83 the information from an Internet website. Talk with your teacher about how to use the resources properly.

    73. parents 74. show 75. noisy 76. having 77. deal 78. so 79. care

    80. join 81. visit 82.sujects 83. copying

    【2011?河南省】五、词语运用(10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

    阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。请将答案写在相应题号后的横线上。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。方框中有两个词是多余的。

    receive minute when helpful early if I from waste three year but

    Michael Leung, a famous TV host (主持人) in Hong Kong, wrote a letter to his son. It is not only 66 to children, but also good for all ages. The following are chosen 67 his letter.

    1. Life is short. While you are 68 it today, you'll realize you are at the end of it tomorrow. So the earlier you start to value your life, the 69 you can enjoy it.

    2. You might not be successful 70 you don't study hard, although a lot of successful people haven't 71 higher education.

    3. I don't expect you to support (供养) me for the rest of 72 life, so I'm not going to do the same for you. You will be living on your own when you grow up.

    4. You can require yourself to be nice to others, 73 you shouldn't expect the same from others.

    5. I've been buying the lottery (彩票) for almost twenty 74 , but I'm still poor. I have never got the 75 place even once. So you have to work hard to be successful. There is no free lunch in the world.

    66._____ 67.______ 68. _______ 69.______ 70.______

    71. _____ 72. _____ 73.________ 74.______ 75.______

    【主旨大意】香港著名主持人Michael Leung给他的儿子写了一封信,这封信不仅对儿童有帮助,对各个年龄的人来说受益匪浅。

    66. helpful 67. from 68. wasting 69. earlier 70. if

    71. received 72. my 73. but 74. years 75. third

    【2011凉山】根据短文内容和首字母的提示,把所缺单词完整地填写在短文后的横线上。

        Nowadays, it's common to keep dogs as pets. We can often see dogs' owners taking them for a walk. But have you h 86 of taking penguins for a walk? Here i 87 a piece of news from Japan. In Tokyo Zoo, penguins go out for a walk in line every day. It is said that this can make them happy and stop them from being homesick(想家的).The penguins in the zoo didn't eat as

    w 88 as they did in South Pole(南极) and they were u 89 to the keepers when they first got to the zoo, maybe they were not used to the life in the zoo. So the zoo keepers c 90 up with this good idea. They just let them walk as they did in South Pole. Now, all these penguins have become happy.

    86._________ 87.__________ 88.___________ 89.____________ 90.__________

    答案:86. heard 87. is 88. well(wonderfully) 89.unfriendly(unpleasant) 90.came

    【2011·南京】B

    根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词。

    As we know, museums are building where many valuable and important objects are kept so that people can go and see them. For example, art museums are places where people can learn about v 1 cultures. More and more popular "design museums" that are opening today, however, perform quite a different role. U 2 most are museums, the design museum shows objects that are easily found in our daily life, such as fridges and washing machines.

    The a 3 of design museums is that they are places where people feel familiar with the exhibits(展品). Being different from the art museum visitors, design museum visitors s 4 feel frightened or puzzled. This is partly because design museums clearly show how and why mass-products(批量产品) work and look as they do, and how design has i 5 the quality of our lives. Art museum exhibits, on the other hand, would most probably fill visitors with a feeling that there is something b 6 their understanding.

    Several new design museums have opened their doors in r 7 years. Each of these museums has tried to satisfy(满足) the public's growing interest in the field with new i 8 . London's Design Museum, for example, shows a collection of mass-produced objects from electric typewriters to a group of Italian fish-tins. The choices open to design museums seem f 9 less strict than those to art museum, and visitors may also sense(感觉到) the humorous part of our society while walking around such exhibits as interesting and unusually attractive toys c 10 from our everyday life.

    答案:1. various 2. Unlike 3. advantage 4. seldom 5. improved

    6. beyond 7. recent 8. ideas 9. far 10. collected

    【2011浙江丽水】B. 根据短文内容和所给中文提示,在空白处填入单词,每空限填一词。

    Melbourne is in Australia. It is a beautiful city with huge gardens, great 66________(公园) and many amazing buildings. Many people come to 67________(参观) it every year.

    Melbourne is also an 68________(古老的) city in Australia. It has an interesting 69________(历史) of more than 170 years. The first people came in 1835, and in the 1850s, gold was discovered. Because of this, Melbourne became a very 70________ (富裕的) city. Many new buildings were 71________(建造) at that time.

    And 72________ (今天), Melbourne is one of the world's greatest cities. It is known for its beauty and its famous universities. It is also Australia's top city for sports. Many of them are very 73________(流行的). For example, young people are mad about 74________(足球) here. In 1956, the Olympic Games came to the city, and for the first time they were showed live on TV around the world.

    Melbourne is a nice 75________(地方) and you can always have great fun here.

    答案:66. parks 67. visit 68. old/ancient 69. history 70. rich 71. built 72. today 73. popular 74. football/soccer 75. place

    【2011山东】五、综合填空(共10空,计10分)

    阅读短文,根据上下文在横线上填入所缺的单词,使短文内容完整、连贯。将完整的单词写在短文后面的横线上。

      School education is very important and useful. The students both learn knowledge and get an 1 . Yet, no one can learn everything from 2 . The scientists,such as Edison,Newton,Galileo and Einstein, didn't learn everything from school. They learned a lot of knowledge 3 school or in practice by themselves. A 4 , even he knows a lot, can't teach his students everything.

       The teacher's 5 is to show his students how to learn, how to read and how to think. A good teacher with rich experience in teaching can 6 his students the methods of study. Through these methods the students are 7 to learn and get a lot of things by themselves.

    Usually it is very 8 for the students to remember some knowledge, 9 it is very difficult to use it for problems. If a teacher really shows the students the ability of how to 10 knowledge, it means the teacher has learned lots of knowledge by himself (or herself). The success in learning shows he or she knows how to study.

    1. _______ 2. ________ 3. _________ 4. _______ 5. _________

    6. _______ 7. ________ 8. _________ 9. _______ 10. ________

    答案:1. education 2. school 3. outside 4. teacher 5. job 6. teach 7. able 8. easy 9. but 10. use

    【2011?无锡】六、短文填空 先通读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容和所给首字母,在空格内填入一个适当的词,使短文意思完整。所填单词必须在答题卡标有题号的横线上完整写出。(本大题共6分, 每格0.5分)

    In many countries, people t__________ (1) by car or by bike. They also get from place to place using p__________ (2) transport such as buses and trains. However, some people live in parts of the world where it is i__________ (3) to build roads. In these places, animals or other f__________ (4) of transport have to be used.

    It is difficult to w__________ (5) in snow but easy to ski over it. So in places like Alaska, people use skis. If they want to go faster, they get dogs to p__________ (6) them on sleds(雪橇). Riding a snowmobile(雪地摩托) is a more m__________ (7), but expensive way of getting around on snow.

    In desert(沙漠) like the Sahara in North Africa, people s__________ (8) get around on camels. Camels survive w__________ (9) in the desert, not because they can s__________ (10) water in their bodies though! They can survive without water for two weeks and without f__________ (11) for up to a month. H__________ (12) can only go without water for about three to five days.

    答案:1. travel 2. popular 3. impossible 4. 5. walk 6. pull 7. modern8. sometimes 9. well 10.save 11 food 12. He

    【2011清远】Ⅵ. 短文填空共10小题,每小题1分,共10分

    阅读下面短文,从所给的12个词或词组中选出10个词或词组,并用其适当形式填空,请将答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。

    mean, take, wash, look at, on, slow, clean, while, when, you, boy, child

     

    Bob lived in a small town. Later, he got a job in a big city so he had to move there with his wife and two _ 71_.

    _72__ the first Saturday in their new home. Bob __73 his new red car out of the garage(车库). He 74 it when a neighbor came by. 75 he saw Bob's car, the neighbor stopped and __76__ it for a minute. Then Bob turned and saw him.

    The neighbor said, "That's a nice car. Is it __77 ?"

    "Sometimes" Bob answered.

    The neighbor was puzzled. "Sometimes?" he said, "What do you __78__?"

    Bob answered __79 ,"Well, when there's a party in town, it belongs to my daughter. When there's a football game somewhere, it belongs to my son. When I've washed it, and it looks really nice and __80 , it belongs to my wife. And when it is dirty, it's mine."

    【主旨大意】本文讲述了Bob洗车与邻居的对话。得出:他的车只有要洗的时候才属于他。

    71. children 72. On 73.took 74.was washing 75.When 76. looked at 77. yours 78. mean 79.slowly 80. clean

    【2011沈阳】B)阅读短文,然后用短文括号中所给词的适当形式填空。

    Believe it or not: the more TV you watch, the 78 (little) happiness you get. This is the result of a new study. It shows that unhappy people watch more TV than happy people.

    Well, you may say that you enjoy 79 (watch ) TV. In fact, TV gives you happiness for a short time, but unhappiness for a long time.

    Why? It is because, if you watch TV, you cannot take part in many other good 80 (activity). And sometimes, if you are unhappy, you 81 (usual) prefer being a couch potato(整天坐在沙发上看电视的人),right? Watching TV is relaxing to you.

    Then if you want to be happy, what should you do? You can read newspapers, visit 82 (you) friends, go to parties, … but don't watch television all the time. Now turn off the TV, and take a walk outside. It's the 83 (one) step to being happy!

    答案:78. less 79. watching 80. activities 81. usually 82. your 83. first

    【2011山东德州】六.综合填空共10分,计10分

    阅读短文,根据短文内容及首字母提示,在空白处填入一个适当的单词。

    She is Liu Hui ,a middle school student in Anhui, one of the " stay-at-home children" in her town. Liu Hui is 12 years old and lives (66) w _________ her sister. Her parents left home to make money in big cities when she was (67) o ________ four. Liu Hui has to take (68) c _________ of her younger sister. They have to stay at home alone (69) b ________ they have to go to school.

    "I used to feel (70) s ________ without my parents at home," she said, "but now I know (71) w _________ they do so. They have to go away to make money for (72) u _________ so that we can live a better life."

    Every day, Liu Hui gets up at 6:30 a.m. and cooks (73) b ______________. Then the two girls go to school. They have supper at 6:00 p.m. Then Liu Hui does housework and (74) h _____________ her sister with her homework. She usually goes to bed at 9:30 p.m.

    Though busy, Liu Hui is still the (75) b ________ student in her class. She said, "My life is OK. But I still hope my parents will come back and live with us."

    66. with 固定短语live with sb."和某人一起居住"。

    67. only 根据句意"当她只有四岁的时候,她的父母离开家到大城市去赚钱了",故答案为only。

    68. care 固定短语take care of"照顾,照料"。

    69. because 根据句意,后半句是前句的原因,"因为他们要上学",故答案为because。

    70. sad/sorry 句意:父母不在家,我常常感到难过。故答案为sad/sorry。

    71. why 根据句意:但是现在我知道他们为什么这么做。后句表示原因。

    72. us 根据后面的从句"为了我们能够生活的更好",推测为是为我们赚钱,故答案为us。

    73. breakfast 根据前面的时间推算,应该是起床后做早饭。

    74. helps 固定短语help sb. with sth."帮助某人某事"。

    75. best 根据句意"刘慧仍然是班级最好的学生"。

    【2011?扬州】六、缺词填空(共10空;每空1分,计10分)

    根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,完整写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)

    You're standing with your classmates. E 66 is talking except you. Perhaps you're afraid they will laugh at when you say. Maybe you just aren't b 67 enough to speak.

    Shyness is like a snake that crawls(爬进)into our mouth and s 68 us speaking. But we shouldn't let it stay there.

    I am 29 years old. Even today, that snake still sometimes v 69 me. When I was in high school, I was so shy that I wouldn't talk to anyone except my parents and best friends. If a stranger asked me the

    w 70 to a local shop, it was as if I'd forgotten how to talk. One summer, I got a j 71 in a restaurant and that helped a lot. It meant I had to talk to customers(顾客). I had to tell them how m 72

    their meal cost. I had to ask them if they want to drink Coke or Sprite.

    This job taught me how to speak with people.

    You may be too young to find a part-time job. But you can look for other c 73 to speak with people. You can offer to help an old woman carry her heavy bag. O 74 you can go to get a newspaper for your family.

    If you do these things for a while, the 'shyness' snake will soon begin to l 75 you alone. It'll look for another mouth to crawl into.

    答案:66. Everyone    67. brave            68. stops            69. visits            70. way

         71. job            72. much            73. chances        74. Or            75. leave

    【2011山东德州】六.综合填空共10分,计10分

    阅读短文,根据短文内容及首字母提示,在空白处填入一个适当的单词。

    She is Liu Hui ,a middle school student in Anhui, one of the " stay-at-home children" in her town. Liu Hui is 12 years old and lives (66) w _________ her sister. Her parents left home to make money in big cities when she was (67) o ________ four. Liu Hui has to take (68) c _________ of her younger sister. They have to stay at home alone (69) h ________ they have to go to school.

    "I used to feel (70) s ________ without my parents at home," she said, "but now I know (71) w _________ they do so. They have to go away to make money for (72) u _________ so that we can live a better life."

    Every day, Liu Hui gets up at 6:30 a.m. and cooks (73) b ______________. Then the two girls go to school. They have supper at 6:00 p.m. Then Liu Hui does housework and (74) h _____________ her sister with her homework. She usually goes to bed at 9:30 p.m.

    Though busy, Liu Hui is still the (75) h ________ student in her class. She said, "My life is OK. But I still hope my parents will come back and live with us."

    66. with 67. only 68. care 69.however 70. sad 71. why 72. us 73. breakfast 74. helps 75. hard-working(拿不准)

    【2011福建莆田】Ⅱ. 短文填空 根据短文内容和以下提示:1)首字母提示,2)汉语提示,在每个空格内填入一个适当的英语单词。所填单词要求意义准确,拼写正确。(10分)

    Dear editor,

    I am a high school student. I'd like to tell you something about 78. _ friend, Wu Gang. A few days ago, he told me that he was going to stop school. He said that he wanted to start his own business. I tried my 79 to get him to change his mind. However, I know it's difficult 80. f him to change his mind. He studies hard, 81.b he doesn't do well in his studies. Now he is tired of studying. He plays computer games day and 82. (晚上). I still think that he should finish his studies. The course is more important than the 83 . Now there are only 60 days

    84._ before the final examination. I'm not 85._ (确定)whether I can persuade (说服) him to continue his studies. Could you 86._ (给) me some advice? I really need your help. I'm 87.l_ forward to your reply.

    Best wishes!

    Sincerely,

    Yu Li 

     

    78. __________ 79. __________ 80. f_________ 81. b__________ 82. __________

    83. __________ 84. __________ 85. __________ 86. __________ 87. l__________

    78. my/a 79. best 80. for 81. but 82. night 83. result 84. left 85. sure 86. give 87. looking

    【2011广西贺州】V. 综合填空。(每小题1分,共10分)

    阅读下面短文,根据上下文及所给的首字母提示,填入一个适当的词,使短文意思完整,并将完整的单词填写在答题卡相应的位置上。

    What are you going to do if you are in a burning house? Do you know how to save (86) yourself? Please read the following passage.

    Knowing what to do during a fire can save your life. It's important to know the right way to escape (逃跑), such as (87) exits and stairways, but not lifts(电梯).

    From the lower floors of buildings, escaping from the windows is possible (88). Leaving from windows may get the least chance of being hurt. When you are on the second floor, it's usually not high from the ground. It's about the height (89) of an adult. It's safer to jump (90) out of the house than to stay in it.

    It's important to protect (保护) yourself when you' re waiting (91) for help. Be sure to keep the door closed. If you don't do that, smoke (92) may come into the room where you are. It's harmful to you. In that condition, you had better (93) keep your head low to make sure that you can breathe fresh air rather than smoke.

    If you are on high floors, you can go up (94)till the roof. You can try your best to attract people's attention. Don't shout all (95) the time because you need to save energy and wait for rescue(救援).

    【主旨大意】:本文是说明文。本文主要告诉我们在大火中如何逃生。

    86.save 87.as 88.possible 89. height 90.jump 91. waiting 92.smoke 93. better 94. up 95. all

    【2011广东】五、看图短文填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分)

    阅读下面短文,并借助上下文和插图补充所缺信息。每个空只能填写一个意义相符、形式正确的单词。并将答案填写在答题卡相应题目的答题位置上。

    Li Ming is a middle school student. His 15th birthday is coming on 71 3rd. One day, Li Ming walked past the shoe shop at the street corner. Once again, he stopped to look at the shop 72 . He felt happy to see the shoes that he wanted very much were still there. He really wanted to have 73 for his birthday. Looking down at his old shoes, he felt sorry for himself.

    He sadly walked away and thought 74 to tell his mother about it. He knew she would give him 75 he liked if she could. But he also knew very well she had little money for that ¥1299-Nike Shoes. He 76 not to go home at once, as he didn't want to upset his mother. So he went to the park and sat on the 77 . There he saw a girl in a wheel chair. He noticed that the girl 78 the wheel with her hands. Li Ming watched her carefully and was 79 to find that the girl had no feet. He looked at his own feet, "It's much 80 to be without shoes than without feet." He thought. There was no reason for him to feel so sorry and sad. He went away and smiled, thinking he was luckier.

    【主旨大意】本篇短文讲述了李明生日快到了,他看中商店的一双鞋,希望能在生日时妈妈能买给他。但他知道鞋很昂贵,妈妈也没有那么多的钱,但他真的很喜欢这双鞋。当他的心情很糟时,他看一个女孩坐在轮椅上,她没有脚,只能用手拨动轮子前行时,李明看了看自己的脚。他想"没有鞋比没有脚好多了"于他再没有理由感到难过了。于是他高兴地回家了,他认为他是幸运儿。

    71. July 72. window 73. them 74. how 75. anything/everything 76. decided 77. grass/ground 78. moved/pushed 79. surprised 80. better.

    【2011浙江台州】五.词汇运用(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)

    A.根据短文内容和所给中文提示,在空白处填入单词。每空限填一词。

    Sunday, May 1st

    I have been here in Singapore ___56___(和) my family for a week. This country is actually a___57___(城市). It's small but clean. This morning it was ___58___ (晴朗的), so we got up ___59___ (早)and went to the beach. I ___60___ (打)beach volleyball with others. My parents walked ___61___ (慢慢地)on the soft sand. We ___62___(全体) had a good time there. In the evening, we arrived at Night Safari. We saw a young ___63___(老虎). It was very cute!

    Tomorrow my parents will ___64___(带去) me to the Singapore Flyer, which is the ___65___(最大的) Ferris wheel in the world! It's an exciting place. I am looking forward to it.

    56. with 57. city 58. sunny 59. early 60. played 61. slowly 62. all 63. tiger 64. take 65. biggest

    【2011重庆】Ⅶ.短文填空。(每空2分,共20分)

    根据下面短文内容,在短文的空格处填上一个恰当的词,是短文完整、通顺。

    Now students' English handwriting(书法) gets worse and worse. That makes their teachers feel worried. Is your English handwriting beautiful? If 76 , here are four steps that really work!

  • Use paper with lines

Using paper with lines can keep you writing straight 77 of up or down when you write English words or sentences. Those lines on the paper can help you to write words in the right size. Be sure to 78 the lined space completely. And make sure those capital letters(大写字母) are written properly.

  • Slow down

If your writing is hard to read, try slowing down a little. For some kids, going slower makes the handwriting clear. If you write too 79 , it's hard for you to stop where you should, and even worse, you may make more 80 .[来源:学,科,网]

Hold your pencil right

When you hold your pencil the correct way, writing is much 81 . Some kids press down really hard when they write. That makes the handwriting not nice. Try to be relaxed and don't hold the pencil so hard. Let your writing appear nice and clean. If you do so, people will guess you are a student 82 a good habit.

  • Draw more picture

Drawing can improve your handwriting. You need to use the skills to control(控制) your pencil better 83 you are drawing pictures. Even though you have no change to draw at school, you can practice by 84 at home.

Handwriting is very important. Imagine you are a world-famous movie star or a well-known sports player, what do you do when your 85 run up to you? Give them your autographs (亲笔签名), of course!

76. not 根据下文要给出四个练好书法步骤,可知是对上句意思的否定,所以填入not 表示"如果不是的话,……"。

77. instead 考查固定短语instead of "代替,而不是";根据句意应是"用格子纸可以使你书写笔直而不是或上或下"。

78. fill 根据句意应是"正确的填入到格子空间里"。

79.fast/quickly 根据上句意思写慢点。如果你写得太快,很难停下来,所以填入fast/quickly。

80.mistakes 根据意思"更糟糕的是,你可能会制造/犯更多的……"[来源:学,科,网Z,X,X,K]

81.better/nicer/easier 根据意思"正确握笔,书写会……",much这里修饰的是形容词的比较级,并且表示好的方面。

82.with 根据该句的意思"伴随有好习惯的学生"。

83.when/while/as 这空缺少连接两个句子的连词,另外根据意思"当什么的时候……"

84.yourself by 为介词,填入yourself表示"你可以在家自己练习"。

85.fans 根据上下句的意思,"你成了明星,要你签名是当然会是你的迷了",所以是fans。

【2011安徽】完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。

A

Mr. Black loved his daughter Helen very much. Every day he spent all of his free time 51 with her. One night, he had much work to do, 52 couldn't play with his daughter. In order to keep her 53 , he found a map of the world in a magazine and cut it into pieces. When he 54 ,Helen came running to him and was ready to play. Mr. Black said he had 55 time to play fight now. He told the girl to put the pieces of paper back together to a map of the world, and then they could both play.

About half an hour later, Helen came to her father and said, "Okay, it's finished. Can we play now? " Mr. Black was surprised saying, "That's 56 Let's go and see. " And sure enough, there was the picture of the world; all put together, every 57 in its place.

Mr. Black said, "That's surprising! 58 did you do that?" Helen said, "It was 59 . On the back of the page was a picture of a 60 .When I put the man together, the whole world fell into place. "

51. A. working B. running C. playing D. walking

52. A. or B. and C. but D. then

53. A. sleepy B. warm C. free D. busy

54. A. left home      B. got home

C. let the office      D. got to the office

55. A. no B. enough C. much D. some

56. A. right B. wrong C. possible D. impossible

57. A. map B. picture C. piece D. page

58. A. How B. Why C. When D. Where

59. A. hard B. simple C. difficult D. different

60. A. boy B. girl C. man D. woman

【主旨大意】本文讲的是一位疼爱女儿的爸爸,经常和女儿玩耍。有一天,很忙的他为了让女儿能自己玩,把撕碎的世界地图让女儿拼起来,女儿很快弄完。原来女儿看的是反面的人形。

51.C 由下句couldn't play with提示,平时他喜欢和女儿"玩耍"。.

52. B or"否则",表示条件;and "和"表示并列;并且";but "但是"表示转折; then"然后",表示承接 ;此处表示两个并列的动作had和couldn't , 要用B。

53. D 父亲没有时间和女儿玩耍,所以目的是让女儿也忙起来。故选D。

54. B 女儿跑来找他玩,提示我们应该是在家里。由此推测是刚到家。故选B。

55. A 此处表达的是"没有时间玩",故用no。其它几个词则表示能有时间玩。

56. D 由surprise "惊讶"提示,父亲觉得这么快完成是不可思议的。故选D。

57. C 由前文…put the pieces of paper back提示,应该是把piece "碎片"放好了

58. A 此处表示询问方式"你怎么做到的"。故选A。

59. B hard "难的";simple"简单的";difficult"困难的";different "不同的".由女儿的介绍可知,很简单。故选B。

60. C 由下句the man提示,这应该是一张男人图片。故选C。

B

Three small fish lived in the sea. When they were very young, their parents died. They had to 61 each other day after day. Finally, they grew up and 62 to swim deeper and further.

One morning. the three fish were 63 to a shallow (浅) water by a big wave (浪). A small boat was taken there. too. It was hard for the fish to go back to the sea because the boat was fight in front of them. The largest fish realized that they were 64 and said they had to find a way to leave there as fast as possible. The second largest fish 65 with his elder brother, but the youngest one did not. He said that there was much 66 for their activities, so he would not worry at all and still swam around 67.At last, the largest fish returned to the 68 by jumping over the lowest part of the boat. The second largest fish also succeeded in 69 his eider brother in the other side of water. But the youngest one didn't follow them and still swam joyfully.

Two hours later, when the 70 rose up, the water in the small shallow corner dried up. The fish who did not try to return to the sea died of lack(缺乏)of water.

61. A. listen to B. look after C. talk with D. worry about

62. A. dared B. hated C. refused D. stopped

63. A. allowed B. given C. invited D. taken

64. A. in safety B. in doubt C. in danger D. in peace

65. A. agreed B. talked C. compared D. discussed

66. A. time B. food C. water D. air

67. A. slowly B. sadly C. luckily D. happily

68. A. sea B. river C. lake D. pond

69. A. catching B. joining C. taking D. telling

70. A. storm B. stars C. moon D. sun

【主旨大意】本文讲了三条小鱼相依为命的长大,有一天,被带到了浅水处。最大的鱼意识到危险,便跳回深水。第二条也随之回去。只有最小的鱼不以为然,最后死于缺水。提示人们要意识到潜在的危险。

61. B 由句意可知:三条小鱼的父母死后,它们不得不日复一日的相互照顾着。其中A意为"听";B意为"照顾;照料";C意为"交谈";D意为"担心"。故选B。

62. A 由句意可知:它们长大后不敢去更深更远的地方去游泳。故选A。

63. D 由句意可知:一天早上三条小鱼被大浪头带到了浅水处。而且后一句中"A small boat was taken there, too"也可知应选D。

64. C 由句意可知:因为那条船正好位于它们的前面,最大的这条鱼发现了它们正处于危险中,必须找到一条路尽快的离开。故选C。

65. A 由句意可知:第二条大鱼同意它大哥的想法,但最小的鱼不同意。故选A,构成短语"agree with"。

66. C 由句意可知:最小的鱼认为这儿有供它们活动的许多水。故选C。

67. D 由句意可知:它(最小的鱼)不愿离开这儿,觉得在这儿仍旧能快乐地四处游动。故选D。

68. A 由句意可知:最大的鱼回到海里。故选A。

69. B join sb in…意为"和某人一起加入某种活动中",故选B。

70. D 由句意可知:两小时后,当太阳升起来后,浅水区的水被晒干。故选D。

【2011浙江湖州】三、完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)

阅读下面短文,理解其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。

Alicia was a young woman who liked to exercise for her health. In fact, she walked five kilometers before 26 every morning, and went swimming once a week at the swimming pool. She didn't smoke and never 27 . She didn't eat chocolate. She didn't eat sweet and fatty food, 28 . She weighted herself every day.

One day Alicia was on her daily walk when she saw a 29 sitting in a rocking chair under a tree. He looked very old and his hair was white. He looked thin and weak, and his hands were shaking, 30 he looked very happy.

He smiled at her and said, "Good morning! Lovely day, isn't it?"

He had a wide smile 31 his face, and his eyes shone with happiness. But Alicia saw that he did not have teeth.

"Good morning!" replied Alicia. "Yes, it is a lovely day."

Alicia thought he 32 very old and wise. She thought he must be at least 90 years old! She decided to ask him about the 33 of a happy old age.

"I hope you don't 34 me asking," she said, "but what is your secret for being so happy at your age? I hope I can look as happy as you do 35 I am your age."

The man in the rocking chair said, "My secret for 36 ? I smoke twenty packets of cigarettes every week, and drink three bottles of wine every day. I eat hamburgers and chocolates whenever I want. I never eat vegetables. I never walk anywhere and I never play sports. I sit at home every day."

Alicia was 37 . She didn't expect the man to give her an answer like that. She wondered how the man got to be so old when he did 38 wrong. She thought he should be 39 and unhappy. Perhaps she was wrong. Maybe, she thought, people could live a long happy life 40 eating well or doing lots of exercise.

"How old are you?" she asked.

"It's my birthday today," said the man. "I'm forty-seven!"

26. A. lunch         B. breakfast     C. dinner         D. supper

27. A. exercised         B. drank         C. worked         D. slept

28. A. too             B. also         C. either         D. still

29. A. man             B. woman         C. boy         D. girl

30. A. so             B. but             C. and         D. or

31. A. in             B. with         C. at             D. on

32. A. saw             B. looked         C. listened         D. found

33. A. secret         B. dream         C. plan         D. future

34. A. stand         B. mind         C. allow         D. enjoy

35. A. when         B. since         C. though         D. for

36. A. health         B. success         C. happiness     D. life

37. A. surprised         B. worried         C. excited         D. relaxed

38. A. something         B. anything     C. everything     D. nothing

39. A. angry         B. serious     C. quiet         D. sick

40. A. through         B. from         C. without         D. by

【主旨大意】本文讲述一个注重饮食健康、也爱好晨炼的女孩见到一个"老人",年龄虽大,看起来却很快乐的。通过交谈得知,这位不注重饮食和锻炼的"老人"却只有47岁。

26 B 【解析】由时间状语"every morning"及常识可知,她是在每天早饭前进行散步五公里。

27. B 【解析】第一段中介绍Alicia健康的生活方式和饮食习惯,所以这一句的意思是"她不吸烟也不喝酒"。

28. C 【解析】either用于否定句句末;too用于肯定句句末;also用于肯定句句中。故选C。

29. A 【解析】从下文的描述可知,he is a man。

30. B 【解析】由上文:他看起来又瘦又弱,并且手一直在晃动,与后文的"happy"形成转折关系。

31.D 【解析】on one's face在某人的脸上,是固定词组。

32. B 【解析】选B。look系动词,看起来,old and wise 做系动词look的表语。句意"他看起来年纪很大而且很博学。

33. A【解析】从下文"but what is your secret for being so happy at your age?" 可以判断用secret。

34. B【解析】句意:我希望你不要介意我的提问。mind sb.doing sth.介意某人做某事。stand意为"忍受、站立", allow 意为"允许",enjoy意为"享受",这三项都不符合句意。

35. A 【解析】句意:我希望当我在你这个年龄时。when 当……时候,引导时间状语从句;since后面一般跟"过去时间";"for+时间段"往往用于完成时; though引导让步状语从句。

36. C 【解析】根据上一段第二句话"what's your secret for being so happy at your age?"可以看出是"快乐的秘密"。happy的名词形式为happiness.故选C。

37. A 【解析】由下文两句话可知,对于"老人"的回答,她很惊奇。

38. C【解析】词义辨析。根据倒数第四段中这位老人说的话,可以知道Alicia 认为他做的每一件事都对身体不好。

39. D【解析】Alicia认为这位老人的这种生活方式、饮食习惯会使他生病或不高兴。angry 生气的,serious严肃的,quiet 安静的,sick生病的。

40. C 【解析】Alicia以为他90岁左右,她误以为不用吃的很好或不用进行很多的锻炼就能够生活长寿、快乐。

【2011湖南湘西】 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。(10小题,计10分)

Bob's Travel Diary(旅游日记)

Tuesday, July 16th

    Today is rained ,so we went to a museum(博物馆).It was 36 boring. I found(发现) a small boy 37 in the corner. He was lost(迷路) and I helped him find 38 father. That

39 me feel very happy. I didn't have 40 money for a taxi, so we walked back 41

the hotel. I was really tired.

Wednesday, July 17th

    Today the 42 was cool, so we decided to 43 tennis(网球).We played all morning. It was really fun. We had Sichuan 44 for dinner. 45 was delicious(美味可口的)!

36. A. kind of B. with C. on

37. A. singing B. going C. crying

38. A. they B. his C. my

39. A. take B. made C. get

40. A. some B. no C. any

41. A. on B. to C. with

42. A. weather B. whether C. bus

43. A. go B. take C. play

44. A. bus B. car C. food

45. A. It B. He C.S he

主旨大意:本篇是日记,主要讲述了一天的所见、所闻、所做,主要考查了过去时的运用。

36. 答案:A【解析】修饰后面的形容词boring,不用单独的介词,而是kind of"有点"。

37. 答案:C【解析】根据下文可知,根据下文的迷路,可知是在"哭泣"。

38. 答案:B【解析】人称代词的考查。我帮他当然是找到"他的"爸爸。

39. 答案:B【解析】动词辨析 那件事"使我"用made,日记中用过去时。

40. 答案:B【解析】代词的考察 由后句的走回可知是身上"没钱"了,所以用no。

41. 答案:B【解析】考查介词 到达某地用介词to。

42. 答案:B【解析】根据下文cool"凉爽"可知他是说天气"weather"。

43. 答案:C【解析】动词辨析 打球用play,又由后面的played all morning也知。

44. 答案:C【解析】名词辨析。是吃的"四川饭"用food。

45. 答案:A【解析】代词考查 代替上文的食物不可数名词,用it。

【2011沈阳】二、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

阅读短文,然后根据内容从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

With a determined(坚定的) look on his face, Chicago's Michael McCarthy held on to the banister(扶手) and climbed to the top of the Willis Tower not long ago. The Tower stands 1,451 feet(442 meters) tall, the_21_ building in the US.

As he got to the last step, McCarthy _22_ fell down, but that didn't stop him. The 14-year-old boy finally finished climbing the 2,109 steps and arrived at the top, where he _23_ cheers from many people.

"I just want to show people that _24_ a kid with no legs can do it, anyone can do it," McCarthy said.

McCarthy, who was born without legs, has to wear prosthetic legs(假肢) and use a stick to walk. But McCarthy has a strong 25 . He believes having a disability(残疾) shouldn't stop anyone 26 achieving his or her success.

He has been in a special school 27 he was four. When he decided to climb the Willis Tower, his teacher, Jeff Kohn, was 28 by his determination(决心) and offered to help train him. They 29 more than ten hours practicing climbing stairs and keeping balance with the prosthetics and sticks on the steps every day. " 30 seems that he never knows how difficult it is. 31 I was so tired that I asked him to rest for a day,"said Kohn. "But he said he was still full of energy and wanted more 32 ."

Kohn always walked with McCarthy for the climb. "I 33 the last 10 floors, he went faster," said Kohn. "He's the most craven sportsman I've ever trained."

McCarthy said he was 34 of himself and that the tower now holds special meaning. "When I'm older, I'll 35 to the building and say 'Look at this building I climbed'," he said.

21. A. largest B. highest C. earliest D. latest

22. A. seldom B. hardly C. always D. almost

23. A. enjoyed B. needed C. made D. kept

24. A. while B. after C. if D. though

25. A. heart B. hope C. body D. love

26. A. by B. for C. in D. from

27. A. as B. since C. until D. before

28. A. pleased B. beaten C. moved D. asked

29. A. used B. spent C. took D. wasted

30. A. Here B. There C. He D. It

31. A. However B. Sometimes C. Again D. Then

32. A. friends B. helpers C. time D. exercise

33. A. tried B. saw C. did D. met

34. A. thinking B. talking C. worried D. proud

35. A. point B. go C. turn D. hurry

【主旨大意】本文叙述了一位残疾少年McCarthy攀登美国第一塔的事迹,从而叙述了他是如何攀登第一塔和他自己的一些感触,也让我们明白身残志坚的道理。

21. B 根据本文判断是美国最高的建筑物。

22. D 由句意可知,当他到达最后一个台阶时,几乎要掉下来,故答案为D。

23. A 句意:那里他欣赏着来自人群中的欢呼。故答案为A。

24. C 根据句意:我只是想要向人们证明,如果一个没有腿的孩子可以做到,任何人都能做到。本句是if引导的条件状语从句,故答案为C。

25. A 根据上下文可知应该是有一颗强壮的心,故答案为A。

26. D 固定短语stop…..from…."阻止….",故答案为D。

27. B 句意:自从他四岁以来,他就上所特殊学校。故答案为B。

28. C 根据后句可知,应该是被他的决心所感动,并帮助训练,故答案为C。

29. B 固定搭配spend….doing sth."花费时间做某事",故答案为B。

30. D 固定句型It seems that….."看起来似乎…..",故答案为D。

31. B 根据上下文可知,应该是"有时候",故答案为B。

32. D 由上文可知,是想要更多的练习,故答案为D。

33. B 句意:我看到最后的10个台阶,他走的更快了。只有B符合题意。

34. D 固定短语be proud of"以….为骄傲",故答案为D。

35. A 短语point to…"指着….",故选A。

【2011雅安】B

Dear Sigmund Friend

My name is Simon and I am a Grade 9 student. I am crazy 31 football! I love 32 football, reading about football, and of course, playing football. My dream 33 a great football player. However, my love of football has become a big problem, and I would like your 34 .

I have 35 friends, and we always play football together at school or in the park after school. We like staying out late to play football. We often play for three hours or more and forget when to stop. Then I 36 trouble at home because my parents do not allow me to play outside after 6 p.m. I really do not understand why they are so strict. I feel stressed and angry 37 . I believe it is important for us to spend some time on our hobbies. They can help us relax and make our lives 38 .I wish I could have my parents' 39 .

Is it bad to stay out late to play football? Should I spend less time on it? I really do not know 40 . Can you please advise me how to achieve a balance between my schoolwork and my hobbies? Thanks a lot.

Best wishes

Simon

31. A. for B. with C. of D. about

32. A. watching B. seeing C. looking at D. looking

33. A. am to be B. is to be C. is to being D. are to be

34. A. book B. work C. advice D. school

35. A. much B. not any C. few D. plenty of

36. A. get in B. get into C. get on D. get off

37. A. from time to time B. from times to times

C. between time and time D. between times and times

38. A. much interesting B. more interested

C. more interesting D. the most interesting

39. A. support B. supported C. supporting D. supports

40. A. why to do D. when to do C. what to do D. where to do

【主旨大意】本文是一名中学生,在他的爱好会学生生活之间出现矛盾时,向别人寻求帮助的信件。

31. D【解析】考查词组be crazy about"对…感到疯狂"。

32. A【解析】watching "观看比赛";seeing "看电影";looking at"看着";looking不及物东西,不能直接加宾语。本句为看足球比赛,故选A。

33. B【解析】dream作主语,系动词用is,be to do,"将要做某事"。

34. C 【解析】由文章的倒数第三句"Can you please advise me how to achieve a balance between my schoolwork and my hobbies?"可知作者是为了寻求一些建议。

35. D【解析】根据下句可知我有很多的朋友。plenty of"许多大量的"。

36. B【解析】考查词组get into trouble "陷入困境"。

37. A【解析】考查词组from time to time "不时的;时时的"。

38. C 【解析】句意为:它(足球)能够使我们放松,使生活更有趣。应使用比较级形式。interesting用来形容物。

39. A【解析】support,做名词,意为"支持;拥护",不可数。

40. C【解析】句意为:我确实不知道做什么。

. 完形填空 (每小题1分,共15)

【2011山西】阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的ABC三个选项中,选出一个最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

One summer day when I was in high school, my father sent me to buy some tools for our farm. I loved __31__ better than driving our family truck to do something. But this time I was not so happy __32__ my father had told me I would have to ask for credit (赊账)at the store.

__33__ is a proud age. The young men at that age want respect (尊重)but not charity. I had seen many times that my friends were __34__ when they asked for credit. We lived in a poor village, __35__ was needed seriously. I knew clearly how difficult it might be to make the store owner believe me and get the credit.

At Davi's Brothers store., Buck Davi was talking to a farmer. After I finished __36__ the things I wanted, I walked to him. "I need to put these on credit." I said to him __37__.

The farmer gave me a __38__ look. But Buck's face didn't change in the slightest. " No problem." He said in a relaxing voice, " I believe your daddy will __39__ them in time." Then he turned to the farmer, " This boy is Jame William's son."

The farmer nodded to me in a friendly way. At that time, I __40__ pride. Jame William's Son, there three __41__ opened a door to an adult's respect and trust.

That day I __42__ that a good name of great importance. My father's good name had won our neighbors' respect for our family. A good name, and the responsibility (责任)that came with __43__ encouraged us a lot. They made us be __44__than we might be. We also wanted to be regarded as good people. __45__ acting like good people for a long time, we became good out of good habits.

31. A. something B. anything C. nothing

32. A. because B. while C. unless

33. A. Six B. Sixteen C. Sixty

34. A. influenced B. cheered C. refused

35. A. health B. money C. freedom

36. A. choose B. choosing C. to choose

37. A. carefully B. angrily C. easily

38. A. pleasant B. kind C. strange

39. A. care for B. pay for C. look for

40. A. was full of B. was surprised at C. was famous for

41. A. letters B. words C. sentences

42. A. discover B. discovered C. have discovered

43. A. it B. him C. them

44. A. better B. stronger C. clever

45. A. With B. For C. By

【主旨大意】本文通过讲述我去赊账的经历,阐述了好名声的重要性。

31-35 CABCB 36-40 BACBA 41-45 BBAAC

31. C 根据句意可知我最喜欢开我们的卡车去做事了。Nothing为否定的意思。因此选C

32. A 根据句意这时我感到不高兴因为我爸爸已经告诉我必须去赊账,前后表示因果关系,因此选A

33. B 根据文章第一句One summer day when I was in high school可推测读高中的年龄为16岁。

34. C influence 意为"影响"cheer意为"欢呼"refuse意为"拒绝"。根据句意可知选C

35. B 根据上下文可知钱是非常需要的。因此选B

36. B finish 后接动名词作宾语。Finish doing 意为"结束做某事"

37. A 根据此时作者的心情可知"我小心的对他说"。因此选A

38. C 根据下文"但是布克的脸一点也没有变",可推测上文"农民给我奇怪的眼神"

39. B care for 意为"关心" pay for意为"付款" look for 意为"寻找"。根据句意可知"我相信你爸爸将及时付钱的"。可知选B

40. A 根据句意"在那时我充满了骄傲",充满应该用be full of.

41. B 上文为三个单词,因此选B

42. B 根据上下文可知用一般过去时。因此选B

43. A a good nameit 代替。故选A

44. A 根据句意"他们使我们比我们可能的更好。"可知选A

45. C 根据句意"通过长时间像好人一样表现,我们有了良好的习惯"By 意为"通过"表示方式。

【2011广东】三、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的题目所选的选项涂黑。

One day a poor man was traveling on horseback. At noon, he tied his horse to a tree and then 46 to eat something. A few minutes later, a rich man came along and tied his horse to the same tree.

"Please tie your horse to another tree," said the poor man. "My horse is wild. It will kill yours."

47 the rich man said, "I shall tie my horse as I like!" he tied up his horse and had his lunch nearby. After a moment they heard a terrible 48 , the two horses were fighting. They went up to them, but it was too 49 . The rich man's horse was killed. "See what you horse has done!" cried the rich man. "You will have to 50 it." And he brought the poor man before Mr. Know.

Mr. Know asked the poor man some questions. But he made no 51 . At last Mr. Know said, "This man is dumb. He cannot speak."

"Oh," the rich man shouted 52 . "He can! He spoke to me when I met him."

"Are you sure?" asked Mr. Know. "What did he 53 ?"

"He told me not to tie my horse to the same tree because his horse was wild and would kill my horse."

"Oh," said Mr. Know. "So he 54 you. Then can you expect to get money 55 him? "

The rich man said nothing and left silently.

46. A. put down            B. set down            C. sat down            D. turned down

47. A. So                    B. But                C. And                D. Though

48. A. song                B. word                C. bell                D. noise

49. A. late                B. slow                C. hard                D. quick

50. A. pay for                B. look for            C. wait for            D. care for

51. A. idea                B. mistake            C. money                D. answer

52. A. quietly                B. angrily                C. happily            D. heavily

53. A. speak                B. tell                C. talk                D. say

54. A. helped                B. thanked            C. warned            D. ordered

55. A. for                    B. from                C. with                D. about

主旨大意:本篇短文主要讲述了一个穷人和一个富人把马栓在同一树上,由一穷人的马比较凶悍,把富人马杀死了。然后富人与穷人找法官打官司。穷人用聪明的智慧打赢了官司的故事。

46答案:C 【解析】本题考查词组辨析。A项意为"镇压;制止";B项意为"看作";C英意为"坐下";D项意为"调低"。由语境可知"在中午,他把马拴在树上,然后坐下来吃东西",只有C项具有"坐下"的意思,故选C。

47答案:B 【解析】由语境可知,这个穷人不让富人把马和他的拴在同一棵树上,但是这个富人却不听穷的话。此处表转折关系,故应填but.

48答案:D 【解析】由下句"the two horses were fighting"可知他们听到了一声可怕的声音。四个项中只有noise意为"声音"。

49答案:A 【解析】由They went up to them 及The rich man's horse was killed可知,此应为形容词,且表示"晚了"的意思。A项意为"晚了";B项意为"慢的";C项意为"困难的";D项意为"快的"。故选A。

50答案:A 【解析】A 项意为"赔偿";B项意为"寻找";C项意为"等候";D项意为"照顾"。由语境可知,这个富人是想让这个穷人赔偿他已死的马。故选A。

51答案:D 【解析】别人问这个穷人问题,但是他并没有回答。

52答案:B 【解析】A项意为"安静地";B项意为"生气地";C项意为"高兴地";D项意为"沉重地"。联系上下文可知此时富人的状态是"生气在大声喊",故选B。

53答案:D 【解析】speak强调说话的能力,说某种语言。tell"告诉"。talk 指谈话say 指说的内容,带宾语。句意为"他说的什么内容?"强调说话的内容,故选D。

54答案:C 【解析】此处具有"警告;告诫"的意思。四个选项中只有C具有此意,故选C。

55答案:B 【解析】get from意为"从…处得到…"故选B。

【2011四川德阳】B

Everyone can feel stressed out because of too many things happening in your life. Teenagers, however, have __36__ opportunities to get stressed than people in any other age group. Being a teenager is hard.

You are not a children any more, but you are not __37__, even though you have to deal with some grow-up problems and made decisions by __38__. Families can be one of the biggest causes(原因)of stress, such as problems of arguing with __39__ or brothers or sisters. Teenagers also have lots of stress from __40__, either from their teachers or from their classmates. Some teenagers also feel __41__ about choosing their education after high school. Getting a place at university can be very difficult and some can't __42__ to go to university. It is hard for some teenagers to get a job after they graduate. There are so many young people finishing school __43__ not enough jobs for them. Though there is a lot of stress, you can find many ways to __44__ it. Talking to people is one of the best ways to deal with stress. It may sound __45__, but it is helpful.

( )36. A. more                    B. fewer                C. many

( )37. A. a baby                    B. a teenager            C. an adult

( )38. A. yourself                    B. himself            C. myself

( )39. A. teachers                    B. parents            C. classmates

( )40. A. family                    B. society                C. school

( )41. A. relaxed                    B. stressed            C. excited

( )42. A. afford                    B. offer                C. refuse

( )43. A. and                        B. but                C. or

( )44. A. agree with                B. talk with            C. deal with

( )45. A. simple                    B. difficult            C. good

【主旨大意】本短文主要讲述了青少年面临的各种压力,包括来自家庭、学校及高中毕业后择校的压力,大学毕业后找工作的压力等,但是有一些压力可以通过与人交谈解决。

36. A解析:此句后有than可知是比较级句子,由语境可知"青少年的压力比任何一个年龄段都要多",fewer意为"更少的"与题意不符,排除;故选A。

37. C解析:根据上下文可知"但你不是成年人"。故选C。

38. A解析:你自己,用by yourself故选A。

39. B解析:联系上下文可此应填parents.句意"比如和父母、兄弟、姐妹的争吵问题"。故选B。

40. C解析:由下"…either from their teachers or from their classmates."可知此处应填school.

41. B解析:联系上文及also可知,青少年高中毕业后在选择教育上,也感到有压力。

42. A解析:由句意"考上大学可能是很困难的,但是有此学生没有条件去上大学"。故选A。

43. B解析:由句意此处表转折关系,故用but.

44. C解析:agree with意为"同意";talk with意"和某人交谈";deal with意为"处理"。句意"可是有一些压力,你能找到处理的方法"。故选C.

45. A解析:句意"与人交谈虽然简单,但对缓解压力很有帮助"。故选A。

【2011安徽芜湖】VII. 完形填空 (共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案。

A

A king was old and he knew it was time to choose a new king. He told all the young people in the country, "I'll give 51 of you a seed (种子). Plant it and bring it back one year later. Show me the plant that you bring. 52 I'll choose a new king from you."

A boy 53 Ling got a seed, too. He planted it 54 . But the seed doesn't grow at all. A year later, Ling had to take his 55 box to the palace. Others all brought beautiful plants there and Ling felt 56 .

The king 57 the palace and look around. When he found there was nothing in Ling's box. The king smiled and said to the others, "One year ago, I gave everyone a seed 58 couldn't grow. But all of you, 59 Ling, have bought me plants and flowers. Ling was the only one with the honesty (诚实) and 60 to bring such a box. So he will be the new king! "

51. A. each            B. neither                C. both                D. none

52. A. and             B. but                C. although            D. so

53. A. liked             B. helped                C. named                D. asked

54. A. careful            B. carefully            C. careless            D. carelessly

55. A. full            B. empty                C. beautiful            D. broken

56. A. sad            B. excited            C. happy                D. satisfied

57. A. got                B. arrived                C. went                D. arrived at

58. A. which            B. who                C. what                D. it

59. A. besides            B. with                C. except                D. as

60. A. skill            B. courage            C. experience            D. fear

【主旨大意】本文通过一位国王选新国王的故事,向人们说明了"诚实是做人的根本"的道理。

51. A 意为:我会给每个人一粒种子。

52. A and在本句中表示承接关系。

53. C 指一位名叫Ling的男孩。

54. B plant是动词,其后应当用副词;根据下文可知:他认真地种下了这粒种子。所以选B。

55. B 根据上文可知种子并没有生长,所以他带着一只空盒子去了皇宫。

56. A 指他看到别人带着漂亮的植物,感到非常的难过。

57. D get, go, arrive是不及物动词,带宾语时要加介词。

58. A 这是一个定语从句,先行词是物,所以只能用which做关系代词。

59. C 指除了Ling之外,你们中的人都带来了植物和花。

60. B 指Ling是唯一一个具有诚实和勇气带来空盒子的人。

B

In Australia, different people have different ways to enjoy themselves. They also have their own ideas about 61 to pass time.

62 children, about 80%, work hard in school because they have to take lots of exams. After school, they don't want to stay at home reading books any more. 63 , they put aside their school bags and go out to play.

Some old people 64 early in the morning. Then they go to park to 65 . It helps them know what is happening around the world. In the evening, they would prefer to stay at home 66 rather than do anything else.

Young people enjoy having 67 trip on weekends. They go to mountains to have a picnic or go to the 68 to camp. They usually start on Friday and spend one or two days outside. Then on 69 evening, they start their way back home. 70 seems to be in a hurry, although a busy week is waiting for them again.

61. A. what            B. how                C. when                D. why

62. A. Some             B. Most                C. All                D. No

63. A. However        B. Though            C. Instead            D. Or

64. A. get up            B. come up            C. stay up            D. set up

65. A. read newspapers    B. do sports            C. enjoy themselves    D. have breakfast

66. A. climbing hills    B. watching TV        C. go shopping        D. going hiking

67. A. boring            B. busy                C. tiring                D. relaxing

68. A. forest            B. floor                C. flat                D. factory

69. A. Friday            B. Sunday            C. Tuesday             D. Wednesday

70. A. Anybody        B. Somebody            C. Everybody            D. Nobody

【主旨大意】本文主要介绍了澳大利亚不同年龄阶段的人们的日常生活情况。

61. B 根据句意:他们对于如何消磨时间也有自己的做法。

62. B 根据下文件的about 80%可知。

63. C Instead在这里表示转折。句意:放学后他们不想呆在家里读书,而是把书包扔在一边出去玩。

64. A 指老年人早上起得早。

65. A 从下文可知,他们去公园看报。

66. B 他们晚上呆在家里看电视。

67. D 根据下文介绍可知,年轻人周末进行令人轻松的旅行。

68. A 根据句子的前半句可知A为正确答案。

69. B 从前一句可知,他们周五开始,在外面呆一到二天,所以只能是在周日的晚上回家了。

70. D 根据句子的后半部分可知:尽管一个繁忙的星期在等待着他们,但是似乎没有人显得很匆忙。

【2011桂林】四、完形填空 (每小题1分,共10分)

请阅读下面短文,选择最佳答案,将其标号在答题卡上涂黑。

Li Dong is a farmer. He has a very big 46 . On the farm, he grows oranges, grapes and bananas. Many people come to 47 his farm. He is a successful young man and becomes very famous.

In 2003, he went back to his hometown 48 he finished middle school. "What work can I do?" he said to himself. Then he had an idea. "I'm interested 49 farming. I can grow fruit!" He began to watch many 50 on TV about growing fruit. He also read a lot of books about it. Then he went to 51 on Mr Wang's farm for two years. He learned a lot there.

In 2005, he started his own fruit farm. 52 , Li Dong's farm was small. But now, his farm is much 53 . His fruits are very good. He sends them to many big 54 in China, such as Shanghai, Beijing and Guangzhou. He also grows vegetables and raises chickens on his farm. His family eats very 55 food. He has a very happy family.

46. A. farm             B. park                 C. school             D. shop

47. A. look             B. take             C. visit                  D. notice

48. A. since            B. after                C. though             D. so

49. A. in                B. on                 C. at                  D. for

50. A. games            B. concerts             C. programmes         D. plays

51. A. see          B. play                 C. eat                 D. work

52. A. At last            B. At that time         C. At this moment        D. At once

53. A. big                B. bigger             C. the biggest          D. biggest

54. A. villages         B. schools             C. cities              D. farms

55. A. healthy            B. bad             C. terrible         D. unhealthy

【主旨大意】本文主要介绍了一个成功农民李东的故事。在他初中毕业后,他选择了种植水果,经过几年的打拼他获得了成功。

46. A 【解析】根据上下文可知他是一个农民,因此他有一个大的农场。

47. C 【解析】根据句意"许多人来参观他的农场",可知选C。

48. B【解析】根据句意"在2003年,他初中毕业之后返回他的家乡",after表示"在…之后"。

49. A【解析】be interested in为固定搭配意为"对…感兴趣"。

50. C【解析】根据句意"他开始在电视上观看有关种植水果的节目",可知选C。

51. D【解析】根据下文"在那里他学到了很多",可知他在王先生的农场里工作了两年。因此选D。

52. B【解析】at last意为"最后", at that time意为"在那时",at this moment意为"此刻",at once 意为"立刻"。根据句意"在那时,李东的农场是小的"。因此选B。

53. B 【解析】much后加形容词的比较级表示"…的多"。

54. C【解析】根据下文举例可知为许多大的城市。

55. A【解析】根据句意"他的家人吃非常健康的食物"。可知选A。

【2011湖南湘潭】阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项(共10小题,每小题1分)

More and more people are becoming interested in the internet. They have formed a bad habit. In fact,the bad habit has become a (31) Internet Addiction Disorder (IAD网络综合症). Staying (32) for more than six hours a day (33) working or studying, and feeling very upset from not being able to get online, are the two major symptoms (症状)of IAD

Internet addiction(上瘾) is (34) in China now. A recent research (35) that 42% Of Chinese young people get quite interested in the web, while only 18% of Americans feel in the same (36) .

What causes IAD? Some people believe that It's the lack(缺乏) of family care. Most children in China are the (37) ones in their families. They are only told to (38) hard, but few really care about their personal interest .So some children would like to keep (39) away from the real world

How can people stay away from IAD? Don t get online any more, go back to the real world and if it doesn't work, go to see the (40)___,

31 A. disease B. task C. rule

32 A .home B. online C. in school

33. A. because of B. Out of C. instead of

34. A. changing B. increasing C .becoming less

35 A. shows B. notices C knows

36 A. road B. way C. country

37 A. best B .worst C. only

38. A. study B. play C. think

39 A. themselves B. their parents C. their teachers

40 A. friend B. teacher C. doctor

【文章大意】本文主要讲述的是越来越多的中国年轻人迷恋上网络,得了网络综合症。一些人认为那是因为中国的孩子大多是独生子女,父母只顾让他们好好学习,并没有考虑到他们的兴趣,所以很多孩子与现实世界脱离。

31.A【解析】根据下文"Internet Addiction Disorder"可见坏习惯已经变成一种病。故本题选A。

32.B【解析】根据下文"and…to get online"此处填online。故本题选B。

33.C【解析】根据题意,一天上超过6小时网而不是学习和工作,或者不上网就感觉很低落是网络综合症的两种主要症状。instead of working or studying表示而不是学习和工作。故本题选C。

34.B【解析】根据题意,现在,网络上瘾在中国呈上升趋势。increasing表示上升。故本题选B。

35.A【解析】本题考查动词的辨析。show表示显示,notice表示通知,know表示知道。根据题意,最近调查显示,42%的中国年轻人对网络非常感兴趣。故本题选A。

36.B【解析】本题考查词组的含义。in the same road在相同的路上,in the same way表示同样地,in the same country表示在相同的国家。根据题意,18%的美国人同样地也这样觉得。故本题选B。

37.C【解析】根据下文"They are only told…"再结合句意,中国的大多数孩子都是独生子女。the only ones表示独生子女。故本题选C。[来源:学*科*网]

38.A【解析】根据题意,他们只会被告知好好学习,很少人关心他们的个人兴趣。故本题选A。

39.A【解析】根据上下文意思,所以一些孩子想把他们自己隔离在真实世界之外。keep themselves from表示把他们自己与……隔离。故本题选A。

40.C【解析】由上文中提到,网络综合症是一种疾病可知,如果孩子们不能回到现实生活中,那就去看医生。故本题选C。

【2011天津】三、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

Norman Bethune is one of China's most famous heroes, but he wasn't Chinese—he was Canadian. He gave his life to helping the Chinese people.

Norman Bethune 46 born in 1890. He became a 47 in 1916, and he went to the front to look after injured soldiers in the First World War. He saw many soldiers die in the war. Later he invented new treatments to 48 soldiers, and medical tools to use outside hospital.

In 1938 he came to treat the Chinese soldiers in the mountains north of Yan'an. There were 49 doctors, so he had to work very hard. He opened hospitals to give treatment to local people and soldiers, and to train doctors and nurses. He also wrote books so that doctors could learn about new treatments.

Dr Bethune worked very hard without stopping to 50 . Once, he preformed operations 51 69 hours without stopping, and saved 112people. He 52 working in spite of cutting his hand during an operation. In the end, he died because he did not take care of his 53 .

Dr Bethune's work with the Chinese soldiers made 54 a hero in China. There are books and films about him, and he is 55 remembered in both Canada and China.

46. A. is B. was C. has been D. be

47. A. doctor B. nurse C. teacher D. worker

48. A. understand B. believe C. help D. count

49. A. little B. few C. much D. many

50. A. rest B. act C. agree D. think

51. A. from B. since C. with D. for

52. A. allowed B. continued C. forgot D. stopped

53. A. face B. leg C. foot D. hand

54. A. his B. he C. him D. one

55. A. still B. never C. hardly D. Regularly

文章大意:本文是一片记叙文,讲述了白求恩大夫的经历。他为中国人民的抗战作出了巨大贡献,并为此献出了生命,成为中国人民的英雄。

46. B 【解析】出生在1890年,应该用过去式。

47. A 解析:根据下文对他的描述,可以判断他是一名医生。

48. C 解析:他发明了新的医疗方法来帮助士兵。

49. B 解析:他必须努力工作,应该是医生很少,医生是可数名词,因此用few。

50. A 解析: 白求恩大夫工作很努力,没有停下来休息。

51. D 解析:一段时间之前用介词for。

52. B 解析:尽管在一次手术中伤了手,他还是继续工作。Continue,继续。

53. D 解析:从前文可以看出他伤了手,因此这应该是hand。

54. C 解析:对中国士兵的工作使他成为中国人民的英雄,在动词后面用宾格作宾语。

55. A 解析:在中和加拿大,他仍然被人们怀念。Still,仍然。

【2011遵义】The question was once asked of a highly successful businessman,"How have you done so much in your lifetime?"

    He replied,"I have 41 .I have turned my mind free to imagine 42 I wanted to do.Then I have gone to bed and thought about my dreams.In the night I dreamt about my dreams.

And when I awoke in the morning,I saw the way 43 my dreams real.White 44 people were saying,'You can't do that,it is 45 ,'I was well on my way to achieving what I wanted,"As Woodrow Wilson,28th President of the U.S.,said:"We grow great by dreams.All big men are

46 ."

    They see things in the soft fog of a spring day,or in the red fire 47 a long winter's evening.Some of us 48 these dreams die,but others feed,protect and look after them;keep them through bad days until they bring them to the sunshine and light,it comes 49 to the people who sincerely hope that their dreams will come true.

    So please,don't let anyone steal you dreams, 50 try to tell you they are too impossible.

    "Sing your songs,dream your dreams,and hope your hope."

41.A.dreamed B.changed C.learned

42.A.how B.what C.which

43.A.to make B.to realize C.to achieve

44.A.another B.the other C.other

45.A.possible B.impossible C.important

46.A.dreams B.dreamer C.dreamers

47.A.on B.in C.at

48.A.had B.let C.kept

49.A.never B.sometimes C.always

50.A.or B.and C.but

41、A 42、B 43、A 44、C 45、B 46、C 47、A 48、B 49、C 50、B

Every child has his own dream. Every child hopes to be an adult. 36 , is it really like what they imagine? As a boy 37 lives in modern times and in a modern city, I feel 38

pressure (压力) on me with the city's development. Although we 39 worry about money, we still have some 40 problems, such as competition among classmates and expectation (期望) from parents. These experiences are very 41 to our future. But 42 , they really give me a lot of pressure. I still clearly 43 the happiness of my childhood. 44 , we had to face the fact with time passing by. We began to 45 this invisible (无形的) pressure come upon us. We get up before sunrise and 46 after sunset. We work and study 47 an adult, even harder.

48 we do is in order to get an excellent 49 . Growing up is very boring, but we 50 try to find happiness while growing up. I think friendship among our friends, the support from our parents and the encouragement from our teachers can help us. Why not enjoy the pleasure of growing up and its delicious taste?

( )36. A. However         B. And     C. So

( )37. A. which         B. who     C. whom

( )38. A. less         B. fewer         C. greater

( )39. A. always         B. often     C. seldom

( )40. A. other         B. another     C. others

( )41. A. helpful         B. happy     C. bad

( )42. A. at first         B. for example     C. in fact

( )43. A. think         B. remember     C. forget

( )44. A. Luckily         B. Unluckily     C. Impossibly

( )45. A. see     B. touch         C. feel

( )46. A. come out     B. come down     C. come back

( )47. A. as     B. like     C. alike

( )48. A. What         B. That     C. How

( )49. A. progress     B. mark     C. success

( )50. A. should     B. shouldn't     C. mustn't

36—40 ABCCA     41—45 ACBBC     46—50 CBABA

【2011雅安】二、完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)

阅读下列短文,从每篇短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

【2011雅安】A

Dear Sigmund Friend

I am a Grade 9 student. I have 21 problem, and I do not know how to deal 22 it.

I have a lot of homework every day, and I have no choice 23 to do it. I often stay up late to complete 24 , and then feel tired the next day.

Sometimes, I want to 25 to do so much work, but usually I just accept it. I understand that it is important to do my homework and 26 on time. However, I hardly have any spare time for my hobbies 27 playing volleyball and ping-pong. I really feel bad about that. I often doubt whether it is worth 28 so hard.

I am 29 a holiday without homework so that I can relax and have some time for my hobbies. What should I do? Can you offer me some suggestions? They will be of great value to me. I hope to 30 you soon.

Best wishes

Millie

21. A. an B. a C. the D. (不填)

22. A. with B. for C. to D. on

23. A. and B. so C. but D. then

24. A. the housework B. the exercise C. exercises D. the exercises

25. A. accept B. refuse C. take D. agree

26. A. hand it on B. hand it in C. hand in D. put it in

27. A. as B. such so C. such as D. as much as

28. A. reading B. playing C. walking D. working

29. A. looking for B. looking forward to C. looking after D. looking up

30. A. hear of B. hear about C. hear from D. hear

【主旨大意】本文以一个九年级学生的语气,谈论了自己面对的一些生活和学习中的烦恼。

21. B【解析】一个烦恼,泛指用a。

22. A【解析】考查词组deal with意为"处置;助理"。

23. C【解析】考查词组have no choice but to do sth. "毫无选择地做某事"。

24. D【解析】exercise意为"练习"可数名词,所作的练习不止一道题,用复数形式。

25. B 【解析】accept"接受";refuse"拒绝";take"带走";agree"同意"。根据后半句,但是有时我接受,可知前边的意思是"有时我拒绝"。

26. B 【解析】词组为hand in"上交"。hand in为动词+副词的结构,代词作宾语放于动词与副词之间。

27. C 【解析】such as意为"例如"。

28. D 【解析】根据上文可知"我"一直在做作业,学习很刻苦。work hard"努力学习"。

29. B 【解析】looking for "寻找";B. looking forward to"渴望";looking after"照顾;照看";looking up"查字典"。句意为"我多么渴望没有作业的假期"。

30. C 【解析】hear of"听说";hear about"听说";hear from"收到某人的来信";hear"听见"。句意为"我希望不久收到你的回信"。

【2011浙江杭州】五、完形填空

Monty was the son of a horse trainer. When he was in his ninth grade, he was asked to write a __31__ about what he wanted to be and do when he grew up.

That night he wrote a seven-page paper saying that someday he'd __32__ a horse ranch (牧场). He wrote about his dream in great detail and he __33__ drew a picture of a 200-acre ranch with all the buildings.

He put a great deal of his __34__ into the project and the next day he handed it in __35__ his teacher. Two days later he received his paper back. On the front page was a large red F with a __36__ that read, "See me after class."

The boy with the dream went to see the teacher after class and asked, "__37__ did I receive an F?"

The teacher said, "This is an __38__ dream for a young boy like you. You come from a poor family. Owning a horse ranch requires a lot of __39__. You have to buy the land. You have to pay for other things. There is no__40__ you could ever do it." Then the teacher added, "__41__ you rewrite this paper with a more realistic goal, I will reconsider your grade."

The boy went home and thought about __42__ long and hard. He asked his father what he should do. His father said, "Look, son, you have to make up your own mind on this. However, I think it is a very important __43__ for you."

Finally, after sitting with it for a week, the boy turned in the __44__ paper, making no changes at all. He said to the teacher, "You can keep the F and I'll keep my 14 ."

 

31. A. speech                B. paper                C. notice                D. diary

32. A. paint                B. win                C. own                D. sell

33. A. just                B. almost                C. ever                D. even

34. A. heart                B. life                C. advice                D. trust

35. A. to                    B. with                C. from                D. for

36. A. word                B. letter                C. note                D. post

37. A. How                B. Why                C. When             D. Where

38. A. unusual                B. unforgettable        C. unimportant        D. unrealistic

39. A. money                B. time                C. space                D. effort

40. A. wonder                B. way                C. problem            D. matter

41. A. Though                B. since                C. Until                D. If

42. A. himself                B. him                C. it                    D. itself

43. A. change                B. gift                C. message            D. decision

44. A. long                B. thick                C. same                D. correct

45. A. grade                B. dream                C. duty                D. secret

【主旨大意】本篇短文讲述的Monty是一位驯马师的儿子,他的作业是长大后的梦想写成一张纸。老师认为他的家庭贫穷,他的梦想不可能实现。让他重写一张。而在父亲的影响下,Monty仍然坚持自己的梦想,还是把原来那张纸交给了老师。

31. B 根据下文可知,老师要求写一张纸,故选B。

32. C 根据短文内容及文中句子"owning a horse ranch requires a lot of __39__",可以推断选项B。

33. D联系上下句,分析四个选项,可以推断他即写了还画了一个牧场,故选D。

34. A根据题意可知他用心做作业,故选A。

35. A固定词组的考察,把什么上交给谁,用hand in to sb,故选C。

36. C 根据题意,并区别四个选项应是一张纸条,故选C。

37. B 结合上下文应是询问得F的原因,故选B。

38. D 根据下文的意思,可推断出老师认为他的梦想是不现实的,故选D。

39. A根据下文意思,应是需要钱,故选A。

40. B根据题意应是"方法,方式"。

41. D连词的用法。 结合下一句,可知应选D。

42. C 根据上下文,分析可知"他在考虑重写梦想的这件事",故选C。

43. D词意辨析。根据短文内容及四个选项中各词的不同意思,可推断出答案D。

44. C依据下句的意思,可以推断出男孩上交的还是原来那张纸。故选C。

45. B根据上句的意思,可以得知男孩让老师坚持原来的F,而自己还是坚持自己的梦想,故选B。

【2011山东济宁】第二节 完形填空(共10小题,计10分)

阅读下面短文,从每小题A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个能填入文中相应空白处的最佳答案。

On my way home I knocked into a stranger as he passed by. "Oh. I'm terribly sorry," I said. "That's all right. Please excuse me too; I wasn't even 26____ you. I wish I didn't hurt you."

We were very 27 . We said good-bye and went on our way.

But at home we often 28 our loved ones in a different way.

Later that day, while I was cooking the evening meal, my daughter stood beside me very quietly. When I turned, I nearly 29 her down. "Move out of the way." I shouted. She walked away, tears (眼泪) in her eyes.

While I lay awake in bed, I realized how 30 I'd spoken. So I decided to get up to say sorry to my daughter. On the way to her bedroom, to my surprise, I found some 31 by the door of the kitchen. At that time my tears began to fall. I quietly went and got down on my knees by her 32 . She woke up and put her arms around my neck when I kissed her. Then I asked, "Did you pick these flowers for me?"

She smiled, "I found them out by the tree. I picked them 33 they're pretty like you. I knew you'd like them. I stood quietly in order to give you a surprise." "Oh dear, I'm really sorry for the way I acted today; I shouldn't have shouted at you."

" That's okay. Mom. I 34 you anyway."

I suddenly realized what a clever way it is to explain the word 35 like this: (F) ather (A) nd (M) other, (I) (L) ove (Y) ou!

26. A. saving     B. helping     C. calling     D. noticing

27. A. sad     B. angry     C. polite     D. proud

28. A. help     B. treat     C. criticize     D. encourage

29. A. put     B. took     C. turned     D. knocked

30. A. sadly     B. rudely     C. softly     D. calmly

31. A. books     B. clothes     C. flowers     D. vegetables

32. A. bed     B. though     C. before     D. because

34. A. love     B. need     C. miss     D. hate

35. A. father     B. mother     C. family     D. daughter

【主旨大意】本文通过"我"在路上撞到一个陌生人而相互道歉的事,引申到"我"在家撞到女儿,却态度粗鲁而感到内疚去跟女儿道歉的故事,从而引出对家的含义不同的诠释。

26. D 根据句意可知,应该是注意到某人,故答案为D。

27. C 根据前面可以判断相互道歉,应该是"我们"之间有礼貌。

28. B 应该是以不同的方式对待我们家里爱的人。

29. C 句意:当我转身的时候,几乎撞到了她。故选C。

30. B 结合上文可知,"我"意识到我的态度很粗鲁。

31. C 根据下文"Did you pick these flowers for me?"可知应该选C。

32. A 从后句中"She woke up"可知,"女儿"已经睡觉了,故答案为A。

33. D 由句意可以推知,前后句是因果关系,故答案为D。

34. A 从前句可以应该是爱她的妈妈。

35. C 通过"(F) ather (A) nd (M) other, (I) (L) ove (Y) ou!"可知应该选C。

【2011四川乐山】第二节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分, 满分15分)

阅读下列短文,掌握其大意,然后从36~50各题所给的三个或四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

2011四川乐山】 A

July 4 is the birthday of the United States of America. Since 1776, people have 36 the Independence Day holiday every year.

What do people 37 on Independence Day? Many colorful and interesting things. They have fireworks shows in the evenings and sing songs. Some families organize picnics with barbecues (烧烤). Kids can 38 much delicious food like hotdogs.

And these parties are a good time to dress up. Some kids make July 4 hats 39 the stars and stripes(星条) of the country's flag on them. And Independence Day is in summer. Many kids use stars and stripes fans to keep themselves 40 .

It's a great day, but no one forgets that it's 41 too. US people are proud of their 42 and proud of what the founders did for it. On Independence Day everyone gets the chance to show it.

36. A. spent                    B. celebrated                    C. decorated

37. A. do                        B. make                        C. give

38. A. smell                    B. sell                        C. eat

39. A. for                        B. with                        C. at

40. A. hot                        B. warm                        C. cool

41. A. funny                    B. serious                    C. boring

42. A. country                    B. school                     C. home

【主旨大意】1776年7月4日是美国诞生日,每年美国人都会隆重纪念自己的国庆日。文章详细表述了庆祝过程中,人们会穿上盛装,举办焰火表演,享受烧烤美食。当然,国庆日对每一个美国人来说也是一个严肃的日子,人们在为祖国自豪的同时也不会忘记缅怀创立者的丰功伟绩。

36、B根据句意,人们每年都要庆祝独立日。Spent表示度过这个节日,decorated是"装饰"的意思,与原文意思不符,故选B。

37、A 根据下文的表述,可以知道这是本段的首括句:人们会在庆祝日做些什么呢?

38、C家庭组织烧烤野营,孩子们当然会享受美食了。故选C。

39、B考查定语。With短语作后置定语,带有星星和星条的帽子。

40、C许多孩子为了装酷,用带星星和星条的扇子。Hot 和warm不符合文意。

41、B 本句承上启下,在欢庆的同时,人们没有忘记这也是一个严肃的日子。

42、A 人们为祖国而感到骄傲,本文是围绕国庆日进行表述的,B、C不切题意。

【2011浙江丽水】三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

Eric was terribly ill. He couldn't move and had to spend all day in 31_________. Because his friends were not allowed to go near him, he felt quite 32_________ . Every day he just looked out of the 33 _________, doing nothing at all. As time passed, Eric became more and more hopeless.

One day, however, he saw something very 34 _________in the window. A panda was eating sandwiches there. Eric was very surprised. Before he could 35 _________what had happened, he saw a monkey playing the violin. After a while, he saw more and more 36_________ characters outside the window. This time he began to 37 _________a lot and could hardly stop.

No one would stop laughing when they saw a pig playing a drum, or a dog 38 _________a pair of glasses and acting like a teacher. Eric didn't tell anyone about this 39_________ he thought nobody would believe this. Anyway, those strange characters brought happiness back 40 _________his heart. Soon he got well and was able to go back to 41_________ again.

When class was over. Eric told his 42_________ about all the strange things he had seen. While he was talking, he saw something coming out of Tom's 43 _________. He wanted very much to know what it was, so he asked Tom 44 _________. Finally Tom had to 45_________ him what was in the bag. There, inside, were all the fancy-dress (假面) toys that Tom had used to cheer him up!

And from that day on, Eric always did his best to make sure that no one was sad or lonely.

31. A. school B. bed C. church D. class

32. A. happy B. tired C. sad D. excited

33. A. window B. book C. door D. wall

34. A. delicious B. warm C. useful D. strange

35. A. find out B. pick up C. take away D. get back

36. A. quiet B. brave C. funny D. dangerous

37. A. cry B. laugh C. run D. sing

38. A. making B. selling C. inventing D. wearing

39. A. because B. but C. so D or

40. A. for B. with C. into D. by

41. A. work B. school C. town D. hospital

42. A. parents B. brothers C. sisters D. classmates

43. A. eyes B. shoes C. jacket D. schoolbag

44. A. again and again B. as usual C. day and night D. in time

45. A. teach B. show C. lend D. sell

【主旨大意】本篇短文通过讲述汤姆默默帮助病重男孩艾瑞克树立生活的希望的故事,告诉大家没有人是孤单悲伤地。

31. B 根据句意艾瑞克不能动,只能是躺在床上。

32. C 别的朋友都不和他玩,说明他感到很悲伤。

33. A look out of the window 意为"向窗外看"。

34. D 由后面的文章可知,这些事情很奇怪.

35. A find out意为弄明白,pick up意为捡起,take away意为拿走,get back意为取回。

36. C 只有funny和dangerous的比较级前面加more,但dangerous意为危险的,不符合本意。

37. B 由上面的句子知道这些可笑人物特征让艾瑞克笑了。

38. D 戴眼镜用wear.

39. A 解释原因用because,

40. C bring sth. into one's heart给某人的内心带来…

41. B 病好了之后当然要去上学了。

42. D 下课之后,只能和同学们讲述自己的经历了。

43. D 由下文"what was in the bag"可知,应该是书包。

44. A again and again意为一次又一次地

45. B show意为出示给某人看。

 

【2011邵阳

B)完形填空阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳答案。(共10小题,每小题1分)

Are only clever and good-looking students happy in the school? Best-selling ___31___ Xiao Nizi (Nini) doesn't think so.

"___32___ has his own place in the sky." she said. "We're all special in our own ways."

Nini, from Hunan, writes stories about young people in the school. Her books, ___33___ Devils Kiss and Un-e on Midsummer's Night, are very ___34___ with students.

In her stories, the main characters arc usually common girls who are neither pretty ___35___ smart. But they always win the love of a Prince Charming(白马王子),or ___36___ successful stars.

"It's not because of luck."' said Nini. ""They are ___37___ honest and they don't lie. They know what they arc good ___38___ and work hard to realize their dreams. "

Nini herself is like one of the characters in her stories. She was a shy girl at school. But she thought a lot and liked languages, and that made her ___39___ to be a writer. She hopes her stories ___40__ make more kids happy.

31. A. writer B. reader C. speaker

32. A. Nobody B. Everyone C. Someone

33. A. as B. for example C. such as

34. A. successful B. popular C. funny

35. A. nor B. or C. but

36. A. become B. make C. take

37. A. still B. only C. ever

38. A. at B. for C. with

39. A. deciding B. to decide C. decide

40. A. can B. must C. need

【主旨大意】本文主要介绍了湖南一个叫妮妮的女孩子,她写的故事的特点。

31.A 【解析】根据第三段的…writes stories about young people可知。

32. B 【解析】句意为:每个人在天空下都有自己的位置。

33.C 【解析】 句意为:她的书,例如《恶魔之吻》,《仲夏夜之爱》都被学生们喜爱。for example; such as均意为"例如"。for example一般举一例;such as 一般举两个或者两个以上的例子。

34. B【解析】 be popular with 意为"受欢迎的"。

35. A【解析】本题考查词组:neither…nor"既不…也不"。句意为;她故事中的主人公都是普通的女孩子,既不美丽也不聪明。

36.A 【解析】句意为:她们总是赢得白马王子的爱。或者成为明星。become"成为"。

37.B 【解析】still 意为"依旧";only意为"只是";ever意为"曾经"。句意为:她们只是诚实,不说谎。

38.A【解析】本题考查词组。be good at,意为"擅长";be good for, 意为"对…有好处";; be good with, 意为"与…相处的好"。句意为:她们知道自己擅长什么。

39..C【解析】make sb. +动词原形。

40.A【解析】句意为:她希望她的故事使年轻人开心。.

第二节【2011?株洲】 完形填空 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。(共10个小题,每小题1分)

One very cold morning, my, father and I were working on the farm. I asked him how long I must stay in the ____31____.

"About an hour."he answered.

"I wish I could go hone now—my __32__ aches."

"I am sorry, but can't you stay till lunch time?"said my father.

"But my headache is getting __33__."

"Well," said he,"you may go home. I don't want you to work if you are sick. Go straight home __34__ tell your mother to give you some rhubarb(大黄,一种苦药).It will __35__ you a lot."

I went back home. However, I told my mother that my head was better, hoping not to __36__ the terrible medicine. But it was too __37__.She understood my __38__ as well as my father. So she prepared the rhubarb.

I had to swallow(吞) all of the rhubarb. Dear me! How bitter it was! I would rather __39__ all day in the field. But it cured(治愈) my laziness, and I learned that it is important to be __40__.

Friends, keep it, though there is another and a better reason.

31. A. field B. hospital C. factory

32. A. tooth B. head C. stomach

33. A. better B. worse C. less

34. A. but B. or C. and

35. A. hurt B. worry C. help

36. A. take B. buy C. make

37. A. early B. late C. easy

38. A. joke B. duty C. problem

39. A. work B. play C. study

40. A. kind B. honest C, helpful

主旨大意:本文讲述了我为了逃避劳动,假装头痛,父母的治疗让我明白了诚实的重要性。

31.A根据前句所述,我和父亲在农场劳动推断本句我询问还要在田间劳动多长时间,故选A项。

32.B跳读下文所述"But my headache is getting…"推断此时我头痛,故选B项。

33.B理解句意,推断我头痛得更厉害了,故选B项。

34.C分析句子的逻辑关系,回家告诉妈妈给他吃大黄,这是顺连关系,故用and。

35.C理解句意,吃大黄能帮助治疗头痛,故选C项。

36.A吃药take the medicine,固定搭配。

37.B跳读下文可知,母亲已经准备了药,此时,想不吃药已经迟了,故选B项。

38.C理解句意,我的母亲和父亲一样知道我的病情及如何治疗,故选C项。

39.A根据上文所述可知,在田间父子俩是在劳动的,故用动词。

40.B联系上下文所述,推断我的头痛是为了逃避劳动,父母的治疗,让我明白了诚实的重要性,故选B项。

 

 

【2011?广州第二节 语法选择

Jack worked in a shop that sold clocks. He was always telling Harry 1 a new clock. But Harry, 2 lived next door to Jack, said he didn't need one.

" 3 needs a clock," Jack said. "How do you know when it's time to get up?"

"My landlord Mr. Smith turns on his radio at seven o'clock and listens 4 the news," Harry said. "That's my morning call."

"Ok. But how do you know when to go to work?"

"By the time I 5 my breakfast, it's eight o'clock, time to leave for the office. Then I walk there. When I arrive at my office, it's nice o'clock. That's 6 time I start work."

"Ok. But how do you know when it's time to go home?"

"The factory bell 7 " Harry told him.

"But how do you know when it's time to go to bed?"

"The television programs come to end."

By now Jack was really 8 . "Ok," he shouted. "Now tell me what would happen 9 you woke up in the middle of the night and wanted to know the time."

"That's easy," Harry said, "I would knock heavily on 10 wall. Then you would shout at me, 'What are you doing knocking on my wall at three o'clock in the morning?'"

( )1.A. to buy B. buying     C. bought         D. buy

( )2.A. which B. whose     C. that         D. who

( )3.A. No one B. Neither one C. Everyone D. Someone

( )4.A. at B. to C. in D. on

( )5.A. eats B. have eaten C. ate D. was eating

( )6.A. a B. an C. the D.不填

( )7.A. ring B. rings C. was rung D. ringing

( )8.A. anger B. angrily C. angry D. angering

( )9.A. if B. that C. why D. how

( )10.A. his B. their C. her D. your

主旨大意:本文讲述了在钟表店工作的杰克,建议邻居亨利买钟,遭到了拒绝的故事。

1.答案:A

解析:考查固定结构。tell sb. to do sth.故选A项。

2.答案:D

解析:考查定语从句先行词。这里指亨利个人,用who作为先行词。

3.答案:C

解析:考查句意理解。这里杰克认为每个人都需要钟,故用everyone。

4.答案:B

解析:考查固定词组。listen是不及物动词,后接宾语要有介词to。

5.答案:B

解析:考查句子的时态,根据时间状语by the time推断,用现在完成时态,故选B项。

6.答案:C

解析:考查冠词的用法。这里特指开始工作的时间、因此用定冠词。

7.答案:B

解析:考查句子的时态。理解本句是指平常工厂的铃声响了,亨利就下班了,故用一般现在时态,故选B项。

8.答案:C

解析:考查单词的用法。杰克生气了,be动词后接形容词,故选C项。

9.答案:A

解析:考查句子的逻辑关系,分析句意可知,这是一个条件状语从句,故选A项。

10.答案:D

解析:考查句意理解。此句意为:亨利将敲Jack的墙,亨利对杰克说,故用。

【2011?广州三、完形填空

It was the last day of school and I planned to travel to my friend's hometown. I hadn't seen him for years and this was a good 1 to meet him again.

I was busy at school so it was rather 2 when I came back home. It was already 10 o'clock at night. Time was running out. After a hurried meal I left. 3 I found a taxi very soon. Asking the driver to drive me fast to the station, I relaxed for a while, imagining what my friend looked like now. I was soon at the station and was sure that I would be able to 4 the train. Unfortunately, I fell on the way and lost some time. To my complete 5 , when I reached the platform, I saw that the train had just left! It was the last train so I had to 6 home.

My mother was glad to see me back as she had a feeling about my trip. But I was unhappy. I tried to relax and went to bed but I had a 7 sleep. The next morning I was very tired. As I was having breakfast the 8 arrived. I read over the pages and was shocked to 9 that the train I missed had had an accident. How 10 I was that I missed the train!

( )1.A. sign B. chance C. sense D. dream

( )2.A. strange B. cold C. late D. quiet

( )3.A. Finally B. Suddenly C. Strangely D. Luckily

( )4.A. stop B. see C. catch D. miss

( )5.A. satisfaction B. hope C. surprise D. joy

( )6.A. call B. leave C. reach D. return

( )7.A. deep B. bad C. great D. heavy

( )8.A. newspaper B. ticket C. mild D. train

( )9.A. find B. hear C. feel D. remember

( )10.A. hopeful B. thankful C. careful D. painful

主旨大意:本文讲述了"我"准备晚间去看望朋友,因误点错过了火车,感到心情沮丧,从第二天的报纸上得知:那辆我没赶上的火车出了事故。

1.答案:B

解析:考查辨别词意。理解句意得知,这是一次再次见到老朋友的好机会。sign意为:记号,标志;chance意为:机会;sense意为:感受;dream意为:梦想。

2.答案:C

解析:考查句意理解。根据前后句意分析可知,已是夜里10点钟,相当迟了,故选C项。

3.答案:D

解析:考查句意理解和辨别词意。分析句意可知,虽然很迟,还是很幸运地找到了出租车,finally意为:最后,终于;suddenly意为:突然地;strangely意为:奇怪地;luckily意为:幸运地,符合句意。

4.答案:C

解析:考查句意理解和固定搭配。理解句意,我认为肯定能赶上火车,乘火车用动词catch或take,故选C项。

5.答案:C[来源:Z。xx。k.Com]

解析:考查句意理解和固定词组。理解句意,令我惊讶的是火车已离开了站台,to my surprise令我惊讶固定词组。

6.答案:D

解析:考查句意题解和辨别词意。根据上文所述,我已错过了火车,就不得不回家了。call意为:打电话;leave意为:离开;reach意为:到达;return意为:回家。

7.答案:B

解析:考查句意理解和辨别词意。根据上文所述,我原打算见老朋友,都没有赶上火车,因此心情不愉快推断,睡得不好。deep意为:深的;bad意为:坏的;great意为:好的;heavy意为:重的。

8.答案:A

解析:考查句意理解。跳读下文所述,我在看报纸,故选A项。

9.答案:A

解析:考查句意理解和词义辨析。理解句意:我在报纸上发现了我错过的那班车火车失事了,find意为:找到、发现;hear意为:听到;feel意为:感到;remember意为:记得。

10.答案:B

解析:考查句意理解和词义辨别。理解句意,我对错过火车感到很欣慰的,hopeful意为:充满希望的,thankful意为:欣慰的;careful意为:小心的;painful意为:痛苦的。阅读理解

第二节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

2011湖北黄冈】阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的四个选项中,选出可填入空白处的最佳选项。

Ever since I was little, my favourite season was winter. I loved to play in the snow and enjoy the hot chocolate.

__46_ , winter never gave me the special gift of snow on my birthday. I would ask my grandmother _47__ it didn' t snow on my birthday. She would laugh and tell me I asked too many questions. __48__ one day, she promised(许诺)that she would make it snow on my next birthday.[来源:Z。xx。k.Com]

That year, __49__my birthday, my grandmother died. I was sad but angry because she had promised to make it snow. The day of my sixth birthday, I woke up and ran to the window, __50_ to see just one snowflake. But there was no snow. I felt mad at my grandmother. She had broken a promise.

By my sixteenth birthday, I _51_all hope of getting my snow, even though I still wished for __52_ . During my party, I stayed with my friends and family and was truly happy. I __53__ the best time ever! Then I saw the white snow __54__ down all around. I was so excited that I ran around screaming(尖叫) and laughing. My friends all laughed ___55__ me, but I didn't care.

When I __56__ home, my grandpa said he had a gift for me. I was __57__ because he had given me a gift. It was a small white box, which looked old. I opened it. There was a crystal snow-

flake(冰晶雪花) with a card that __58__ , "Happy Birthday. "

How could this be? My grandpa said it was my grandmother's final __59_ on my "sweet sixteenth". I cried.

I was _ 60 that my smiling grandmother angel was and had been watching over me.

46. A. Certainly B. Unfortunately C. Importantly D. Luckily

47. A. when B. how C. whether D. why

48. A. But B. Or C. Then D. So

49. A. on B. after C. before D. in

50. A. hoped B. hoping C. to hope D. hope

51. A. was losing B. lost C. would lose D. had lost

52. A. it B. her C. him D. me

53. A. had B. was C. played D. feared

54. A. fell B. to fall C. fallen D. falling

55. A. with B.at C.from D. off

56. A. arrived at B. remained C. got D. entered

57. A. excited B. confused C. pleased D. frustrated

58. A. wrote B.said C. explained D. appeared

59. A. order B. mistake C. wish D. decision

60. A. certain B. angry C. sad D. anxious

本文介绍了小作者从小就喜欢雪,希望在生日那天得到雪。她的祖母就许诺会给她的,不幸地是她的祖母在生日前去世了。她很生气。后来,结果证明了她的祖母临终的愿望也没有忘记给她礼物。

46. B 根据句意"在我生日那天,冬天从来都没有给我一个特殊的礼物。"所以,应该是"不幸地"。故选B。

47. C when意为"什么时候";how意"如何";whether意为"是否";why意为"为什么"。句意为"我将问问我的奶奶为什么在我生日那天不下雪。"故选C。

48. A根据上文中提到了"大笑"和下文的"许诺",所以,应该表示转折。故选A。

49. C 根据下文,作者还没有过生日,所以"在生日之前"。故选C。

50. B hoping在此表示现在分词做伴随状语。故选B。

51. D 句意为"在我16岁生日的时候,我已经失去了得到雪的所以希望。"根据标志词by可以判断用过去进行时态。故选D。

52. A 用it来指代"雪",snow不可数,故选A。

53. A have the best time"表示过得很快乐。"故选A。

54. D 句意为"我看到白雪四处飘下。"see sth. doing意为"看到事情正在发生"。故选D。

55. B l augh at sb.意为"嘲笑某人"。故选B。

56. C 句意为"当我到家的时候"。arrive at 意为"到达";remain意为"保持";get to意为"到达";enter意为"进入"。因为home为副词,所以,不能加介词。故选C。

57. B 因为作者已经收到了礼物,所以,当他爷爷说再给他礼物的时候,他感到很迷惑。故选B。

58.B 句意为"有一个半隐半现的一片水晶雪花和一张写着'生日快乐'的贺卡。"表示写着用"said"故选B。

59. C 句意为"它是我祖母的临终愿望"。故选C。

60. A 句意为"我向我面带微笑的天使般的祖母默默祈祷,我肯定她正护佑着我。她一直护佑着我。""certain"表示"确信的"。故选A。

 

【2011湖南怀化】第二节 完形填空 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。(共10小题,每小题1分)

Which part is the most important?

My mother used to ask me what the most important part of the body is. When I was 31 .1 thought music and talking were the most important things, so I said: "My 32 Mommy."

She said; "No. many people are deaf and can't hear anything but they live normal lives. But you 33 thinking about my questions and I will ask you again soon. "

Several years passed before she asked me again. This time I told her: "Mommy. 34 is very important to 35 , so it must be our eyes. "

She looked at me and told me: "You are learning fast, but your 36 is not right because there are many people who are blind and who arc happy and healthy all the same."

Then, last year, my grandpa 37 .

Everybody was crying. My mom asked me: "Do you know the most important body

pan now, my dear? The most important body part is your 38 ."

"Is it because it holds up (支撑)my head?" I asked.

"No, it is because it can hold a head of a friend or a loved one when they 39 ."

she answered. " Everybody needs a shoulder to cry on sometime in life. I only hope that you have enough love and friends in your life. So, you will 40 have a shoulder to cry on when you need it."

31. A. older             B. younger                C. cleverer

32. A. ears                B. eyes                    C. mouth

33. A. stop                B. begin                    C. keep

34. A. mind                B. heart                    C. sight

35. A. everybody            B. somebody            C. nobody

36. A. question            B. problem                C. answer

37. A. came                B. died                    C. arrived

38. A. shoulder            B. foot                    C. hand

39. A. laugh                B. dance                    C. cry

40. A. never                B. always                C. seldom

【主旨大意】本文讲述了一位母亲在不同的时候问她孩子同一个问题,通过每一个答案,揭示一些人生哲理的故事。

31. B 细节推理题。根据下文提到的"Several years passed"得出答案。

32. A 细节推理题。根据妈妈的话"many people are deaf and can't hear anything…"得出答案。

33. C 细节推理题。根据妈妈的话,得出应该是继续思考。

34. C 细节推理题。根据下文的句子"it must be our eyes"得出答案。

35. A 细节理解题。此处考的是不定代词的用法,应该选A,比较合适。

36. C 细节理解题。结合上下文的语境意思,得出答案。

37. B 细节推理题。根据下文的句子"Everybody was crying."看出答案。

38. A 细节理解题。根据这句话"Is it because it holds up (支撑)my head?"可知答案。

39. C 细节理解题。根据下文"Everybody needs a shoulder to cry on sometime in life."可知答案。

40. B 细节推理题。根据"I only hope that you have enough love and friends in your life."得出答案。

江西省2011三、完形填空(25分)

A)请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出可以填入相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卷上将该项涂黑。(每小题1分)

It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time

I really only meant it as a joke. I wasn't trying to steal anything honestly.

My friend Matthew started bringing his new cell phone to class last week. He was walking around bragging (吹嘘) about it to everyone. He was saying, "My cell phone can download (下载) the newest 41 off the internet. "Then he 42 everyone by downloading a game and starting to play it. The pictures and sound were really 43 .

44 class, he would use his cell phone to watch TV. The rest of us didn't have a phone like 45 , so we had to crowd around him. I was just trying to see the screen, 46 there were so many other kids that I could not see it clearly. I was getting really jealous (嫉妒).

But then yesterday, he forgot his cell phone at the end of class. He left it right on his desk. 47 noticed it was there except me. I decided to teach him a lesson. I took his phone quietly off the desk, and put it in my own bag. My 48 was to give it back to him the next day. I 49 wanted to see his reaction (反应). Maybe he would stop being such a show-off.

But this morning he rushed into class, screaming and yelling (吼叫). He was very 50 and almost mad. He started accusing (指责) different people of 51 his phone, but I had it in my 52 the whole time. He even started fighting with another classmate 53 Matthew was sure that person had taken it. The teacher sent them to the headmaster's office. They 54 got in a lot of trouble. Now I don't know what to 55 ! If I tell him that I took the cell phone, he'll think I stole it. If I don't tell him, then I really did steal it. How did I get into such a trouble?

41. A. ads B. songs C. films D. games

42. A. gave B. showed C. lent D. asked

43. A. good B. bad C. noisy D. unclear

44. A. After B. During C. In D. From

45. A. hers B. ours C. his D. theirs

46. A. and B. but C. then D. so

47. A. Everybody B. Somebody C. Anybody D. Nobody

48. A. plan B. suggestion C. dream D. action

49. A. always B. hardly C. just D. sometimes

50. A. happy B. quiet C. sad D. angry

51. A. losing B. stealing C. playing D. using

52. A. desk B. hand C. bag D. pocket

53. A. if B. because C. until D. though

54. A. both B. all C. neither D. none

55. A. say B. take C. see D. do

【主旨大意】 "我"朋友新手机有新功能而大肆炫耀,为了不让朋友出风头、大肆炫耀。"我"想了一个在当时看来不错的办法,将他的手机藏起来。但事情的发展却使"我"左右为难。

41.D 根据下文"下载下来玩游戏",可知"手机能下载最新的游戏"。

42.B 此处应为"通过下载游戏玩向同学演示"。

43.A 新手机当然图画和声音都很好。

44.A 应为"下课后,他用手机看电视"。

45.C 代词的考察Matthew是男孩,此处的his是名词性物主代词,相当于his cell phone。"其余的我们没有和他的手机一样的。"

46.B 连词的考察 应是转折关系"但是有许多孩子在哪儿"

47.D 根据上下文,除了我没有人.

48.A 词义辨析 "我的计划是第二天给他。"

49.C 词义辨析 "我就想看看他的反应"。

50.D Matthew的手机不见了,当然很生气快疯了。

51.B 此处应为Matthew开始指责偷他手机的人。

52.C 根据上文作者把Matthew的手机放在自己的包里。

53.B 连词的考察Matthew开始与另一个同学打架,因为他确信那个拿了他的手机。

54.A Matthew与另一位同学被送到校长办公室,他两个当然遇到很多麻烦。both两者都。

55.D 句意为"我不知怎么做"

【2011 山东烟台】三、完形填空(15分)

Today, it is a big problem for young graduates to get satisfying jobs. 41 that there are thousands of different kinds of jobs in the world. Choosing the right one itself is not easy.

"Finding a job" is not 42 as "choosing a job". Many young people end up in a job because they are not 43 for it. Sometimes "Chance" may 44 a more important part than "decision".

Here are a few steps to help you think about jobs 45 you might enjoy doing after school or university. First, it is important 46 what kind of person you are, which special qualities 47 you outstanding among people and what you are interested in. There is a difference 48 an interest and a skill. If you like 49 and enjoy looking at pictures, that is an interest. But if you can 50 a horse that looks like a horse not a big dog, that is a 51 .

Then ask yourself a question," In the following three areas--skills with people, skills with information and skills with things, which are your 52 skills?"

After 53 your skills, the next step is research. To 54 as many different kinds of jobs as possible, go to the library and read books, magazines and newspapers for information. Ask your friends 55 the work they do.

Finally, trust your own ideas and your own thinking! It is your own life, just find the job you really enjoy doing.

41. A. It's saying B. It's say C. It is said D. It says

42. A. same B. as same C. so good D. the same

43. A. suitable B. fitted C. able D. like

44. A. take B. play C. have D. choose

45. A. which B. what C. if D. whether

46. A. feel B. realize C. to feel D. to realize

47. A. helps B. makes C. make D. help

48. A. both B. between C. from D. either

49. A. art B. music C. sports D. acting

50. A. ride B. feed C. draw D. treat

51. A. success B. skill C. hobby D. fact

52. A. good B. the best C. better D. best

53. A. examine B. have examined C. examining D. examined

54. A. find out B. look out C. find D. look at

55. A. what do they think of B. how do they think of

C. what they think of D. how they think of

【主旨大意】今天,毕业生就业压力越来越大,很多人因为找不到合适的自己工作而烦恼。本文给出了毕业生在找工作时的四点注意事项:一是要正确认识自我,知道自己的兴趣所在;二是要找出自己专长;三是要尽可能多的找出目前有哪些工作;四是要相信自己,坚信自己的选择。

41. C 【解析】该句意为"据说世界上有上千种不同的工作",it is said意为"据说",故选C;

42. D 【解析】the same as 表示"和……一样",该句意为"'找工作'不同于'选工作'",故答案选D;

43. A 【解析】本句意为"许多年轻人丢掉了工作是因为他们并不适合(这份工作)", 短语be suitable for…意为"适合(于)……", 故答案选A

44. B 【解析】这句话的意思是"有时候机会可能比决定扮演着更重要的角色",play此处意为"扮演"play a more important part意为"扮演着更重要的角色,起到更重的作用";

45. A 【解析】考查定语从句的引导词。先行词jobs是"物",所以用关系代词which来引导定语从句。故选A。

46. D 【解析】该主句句型为"It is +adj.+ to do sth.",意为"做某事是重要的",该句意为"认识到你(自己)是个怎样的人是很重要的",故正确答案选D;

47. C 【解析】该句意为"这种特殊的品质使得你与众不同",这是一个which引导的定语从句,因从句的主语为复数形式qualities,故要使用make;

48. B 【解析】短语between…and…表示"在……和之间",该句意为"兴趣和爱好是有差别的";

49. A 【解析】下文讲画马匹等事,这显然是在讨论艺术,故答案选A;

50. C 【解析】这句是在讲画马匹,故要使用动词C,draw a horse意为"画一匹马";

51. B 【解析】该句意为"但是如果你能画一匹马,并看起来像马而不是像狗,那这就是一种技能了",故选B;本段及下段都是在讨论技能,选项A错误;

52. D 【解析】这是形容词good的最高级用作定语,修饰skills,故选D;

53. C 【解析】after是介词,其后要使用动名词examining("检查"),所以答案选C;

54. A 【解析】动词短语find out意为"找出,查明,发现",是指费尽一番周折之后才"找到,发现";find指偶然发现;由上下文可以看出此处应选答案A;look out意为"当心,小心";look at意为"看……"均不符合题意;

55. C 【解析】这是一个由what引导的宾语从句,其语序应用陈述句,正确答案为C;how是副词,不能充当do的逻辑宾语。

【2011浙江衢州】三、完型填空

George Washington Carver was born in 1864. He was born a slave(奴隶). When he was still a baby, his mother was dead. He was kept by his master.

All his life George loved __31___. When he was only seven years old, he already knew so __32__about plants that people in his hometown called him "the plant doctor".

George wanted to learn as much as he could, but there was no __33___for black children where he lived. When he was ten, he left home to find a town that would allowed __34___children to attend school. He studied in Misscari and kanses __35___he finished high school. All this time he had to work to __36___his own expenses(费用). He worked as a cook and opened his own laundry.

In 1890, George began college. At first he studied art, but he still had a ___37__ of plants. He began to study agriculture. After he graduated, the famous inventor Thomas Edison asked him to work in his lab but George ___38___. He had other __39___. He started an agricultural organization for black students in Ala----.

In those days, many __40__in the south grew only cotton. This was __41__to the soil(土壤). After a while the __42____would not grow well. George Washington Carver wanted to help farmer in the south to grow plants like peanuts and sweet potatoes. These plants helped the __43___. Over the years he invented hundreds of ways to use these two plants.

George Washington Carver invented so many things that he was ___44__ "The wizard(奇才) of Tuskegee". He died in 1943 at the __45___of 79

31. A. animals         B. plants         C. buildings     D. photos

32. A. much         B. many         C. little     D. few

33. A. house         B. farm         C. hospital         D. school

34. A. brown         B. yellow         C. black         D. white

35. A. when     B. until     C. for         D. since

36. A. cost     B. spend     C. pay         D. take

37. A. love     B. hate         C. question     D. surprise

38. A. accepted     B. refused     C. understood     D. cared

39. A. situations     B. suggestions     C. plays         D. plans

40. A. farmers     B. scientists     C. doctors     D. inventors

41. A. helpful     B. harmful     C. careful         D. wonderful

42. A. pumpkin     B. peanut     C. cotton         D. potato

43.A. soil     B. water     C. air         D. weather

44. A. seen     B. looked     C. found         D. called

45. A. time     B. year     C. age         D. season

【主旨大意】本篇短文讲述了一个奴隶孤儿George自强不息的奋斗经历。他不仅自学成才,而且矢志为改善黑人同胞的生活努力。

31. B 根据后文可知George很喜欢植物,故选B。

32. A George对植物知道很多,many后面要跟可数名词。

33. D句意是:George想尽可能多的学习,住的地方没有黑人孩子的学校。

34. C结合上句可知他找到一所接受黑人孩子的学校。

35. B他在这两个地方学习,直到高中毕业。Until,直到。

36. C 句意是:一直以来他必须自己工作(挣钱)支付学习的费用。cost, spend, take都是"花费"的意思,不符合句意。只有pay, 是"支付"的意思。

37. A 开始他学的艺术,但他仍然喜爱之物。通过上下文可知,他一直很喜爱植物。

38. B 根据前后文可知,他拒绝了爱迪生的邀请,故选B,refuse,拒绝。

39. D从下文看出,他拒绝爱迪生,是因为他有自己的计划。

40. A句意是:在当时,南方的农民只种植棉花。

41. B 从下文看出,只种植棉花对土壤是有害的。故选B,harmful,有伤害的。

42. C 结合上下文可知,长时间只种植棉花,对土壤不利,棉花的生长也不好。

43. A 与上文对应,种植这些植物对土壤是有利的。

44. D 句意:他发明了很多东西,因此被称为塔斯基吉的能手。be called 被称为。

45. C 固定用法 at the age of 在……岁时

 

【2011温州】二、完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)

阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从每题所给的A、 B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

It snowed again.My seventh Christmas was round the corner.I dreamed of getting the present from Father Christmas until my elder sister dropped the bomb."There is no Father Christmas."

I ran to my grandmother's house, for she always told the truth.Grandmother was at home. I told _11_everything."No Father Christmas?"she was a little_12_."Don't belive it.Put on your coat,and let's go."

"Go?Where,Grandma?" I asked.

"Kerby's Store."

As we walked through its doors. Grandma handed me the dollars and said."Take the _13_and buy something for someone who needs it.I'll wait for you in the car."Then she turned and walked out of the Kerby's.

For a few seconds I just stood there,holding the money,wondering_14_to buy,and who to buy it for.

I thought of_15_I knew my family,my friends,my neighbours…I suddenly thought of Bobbie Decbar, a _16_with bad breath and messy hair.He sat right behind me_17_Mrs. Polack's class.

Bobbie_18_went to any party during the winter.His mother always wrote a note, telling the teacher that he had a cough, _19_we all knew that he didn't have a cough,and he didn't have a coat.I decided to buy Bobbie a red warm coat_20_he would like.

That evening, grandma helped me wrap the coat in Christmas paper and ribbons, and_21_"To Bobbie.From Father Christmas"on it.Grandma told me Father Christmas never let people know that he _22_ them.Then she drove me over to Bobbie's home ,telling that I was helping Father Christmas_23_ the presents.

Grandma parked the car along the street.and we hid behind the trees near Bobbie's home .Then Grandma said to me."All right , Father Christmas get going."

I took a deep breath,rushed to his front door,put the present down_24_the door,rang the doorbell and flew back to the safety of the _25_and Grandma.We waited breathlessly in the dark for the front door to open.Finally it did and there stood Bobbie.

That night ,I realized that Father Christmas was alive and well.and we were on his team.

11. A. him B. her     C. them D.you

12. A.angry B.happy     C. tired D. afraid

13. A.book     B. coat     C. present D.money

14. A.what B. when     C. where D.how

15. A. everybody B. nobody     C. somebody D.anybody

16. A.girl B. boy         C. man         D.woman

17. A. for         B. on         C. in             D.with

18. A.always         B. often         C. sometimes     D.never

19. A. so             B. if             C. but             D.and

20. A. where         B. that         C. who         D.why

21. A.read         B. say         C. write         D.spell

22. A.helped         B.belived     C. taught         D.made

23. A.give up         B. give away C. put up         D.put off

24. A.on             B. behind         C. outside         D.over

25. A. shop         B. cars         C. door         D.trees

【主旨大意】文章介绍了有关圣诞老人和圣诞礼物的故事,它告诉我们只要助人为乐、与人为善,每个人都是受人喜爱的圣诞老人。

11.B 人称代词的考察,根据上文跑回奶奶家,应用人称代词宾格her。

12.A 根据奶奶说的"没有圣诞老人?不要相信"。应为"奶奶有点生气"。

13.D 根据上文"奶奶交给我10美元"及下文"买一些有人需要的东西"可知拿的是钱。

14.A 句意理解"那之前我站在哪里几秒钟,考虑着没什么东西,给谁买。"

15.A 不定代词的考察 句意为"我想了我所认识的每个人,我的家人,我的朋友,我的邻居"。 everybody"每个人", nobody "没有人;"somebody"某人" anybody一般用于否定句、疑问句表示"任何人"。[来源:学科网]

16.B 根据下文"His mother always wrote a note, telling the teacher that he had a coug"可知Bobbie Decbar是个男孩。

17.C 介词的考察"在……班里",应用介词in.

18.D 根据下文"他妈妈总是给他写假条","Bobbis 应是家里比较贫穷,没有外套。"所以应是"几乎不参加聚会。"

19.C 连词的考察 此处应为转折关系

20.B 定语从句关系代词的考察 先行词a red warm coat是物,在定语从句中做宾语,应用that.

21.C 此处应为在纸条上写道。

22.A 句意理解,"奶奶告诉我圣诞老人从来不想让人知道是他帮助了他们。"

23.B 短语辨析give up 放弃; give away 分发; put up悬挂,张贴;put off推迟延期。此句应为"我正在帮助圣诞老人挂礼物。"

24.C 应为把礼物放在门外

25.D 根据上文"奶奶把车停在街上,我们藏在Bobbie家附近的树后。"

【2011山东】三、完形填空(共10小题,计10分)

阅读短文内容,从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

Many kids think they are 36 . They think they aren't the prettiest or the smartest. At the same time, they think they aren't even the ugliest or the silliest, which would at least make them stand out. Everyone feels that way sometimes, 37 in middle school. Kids 38 realize how special they are.

It is 39 growing up. Growing up means understanding what you can offer the world. When you're young, you realize that just by being yourself, you do offer 40 to other people. Maybe you aren't the best, but that doesn't make you "not amazing".

Do yourself a favor. Think about your friends carefully. Write down a list of things that you like about them. Think about 41 you make friends with them. You will 42 know that in the end, no matter if they aren't the smartest or the prettiest or 43 talented, they are great in their own way. And they feel just the same 44 you!

Remember, it gets easier as you grow older. If you try your best, you are still pretty 45 .

36. A. special B. ordinary C. unusual D. ugly

37. A. especial B. especially C. more often D. often

38. A. often B. more often C. not often D. seldom

39. A. part of B. one of C. some D. about

40. A. anything B. everything C. something D. some thing

41. A. reason B. season C. where D. why

42. A. get to B. got to C. have to D. getting to

43. A. / B. more C. most D. the most

44. A as B. to C. about D. for

45. A. smart B. amazing C. clever D. well

【文章大意】本文主要讲述的是孩子们很小的时候,他们认为自己很普通,当他们慢慢长大,他们会思考能为社会贡献什么。有时候仔细想想自己的朋友,并不是因为他们多么优秀才会交朋友,当自己成熟时应尽自己所能做一些有用的事。

36.B【解析】根据下文,他们既不是最漂亮的也不是最潇洒的,既不是最丑的,也不是最傻的。可见他们认为自己很普通,故本题选B。

37.B【解析】根据上下文,本题题意:尤其是中学。especially表示尤其地,特别地。故本题选B。

38.D【解析】本题考查副词的含义。often表示经常,more often表示更经常,not often表示不经常,seldom表示从不。联系上下文,孩子们从不觉得自己很特别。故本题选D。

39.A【解析】根据上下文,题意为:第一段孩子们的想法只是成长中的一部分,当孩子们成熟时会明白要为社会贡献自己。It is part of growing up表示那只是成长中的部分,故本题选A。

40.C【解析】本题考查不定代词的含义。anything任何事,everything每件事,something某事、某物,some thing一些东西,一些事情。根据题意,你会为他人提供某些东西。故本题选C。

41.D【解析】根据下文阐述了孩子们跟别人交朋友的原因"they are great in their own way",可知这里问的是原因,用why,故本题选D。

42.A【解析】本题中出现了"will"可见后跟动词原形,再结合语境,最后你将渐渐明白。get to know表示渐渐明白,故本题选A。

43.D【解析】本题考查形容词比较级的用法,文中the smartest or the prettiest为最高级可知此处用最高级,故本题选D。

44.C【解析】本题考查介词的辨析。as表示像…,to对,about关于,for为,本题题意为:关于你,他们(朋友们)也这样认为。故本题选C。

45.B【解析】本题考查形容词的含义。smart漂亮的,潇洒的,amazing令人惊叹的,well是副词。本题题意:如果你尽力做好的话,那还是非常令人惊叹的。故本题选B。

【2011湖北荆州】Ⅳ. 完形填空(10,每小题1)

    先阅读短文,然后从文后每小题的四个选项中选出一个可以填入短文中相应空白处的最佳答案。

    One day a wise man was walking along the beach when he saw a young man far away picking up something and very gently throwing it into the sea. As he got (31) he called out to the young man, "Good morning! What are you doing?"

    The young man (32), looked up and replied, "Throwing starfishes into the sea."

    "Why are you throwing starfishes into the sea?"

    "The sun is up and the (33) is going away. And if I don't throw them in they'll (34)."

    "But, young man, don't you (35) that there are miles and miles of beach and starfishes all along it. You can't(36) make a difference!"

    The young man (37) politely. Then he picked another starfish and threw it into the sea, and said, "It made a difference for that (38)." 

There is something very (39) in each and every one of us. We have all been given the ability to make a difference to shape the future. We must each find our own starfish. And if we throw our starfish wisely and well, the (40) will be better.     31. C32. B33. A34. B35. B36. A37. D38. D39. A40. D

 

31. A. better B. farther C. closer D. faster

    32. A. continued B. stopped C. watched D. answered

    33. A. water B. wind C. boat D. fish

    34. A. leave B. die C. run D. lose

    35. A. believe B. realize C. expect D. guess

    36. A. possibly B. hardly C. especially D. fortunately

    37. A. replied B. argued C. spoke D. listened

    38. A. day B. time C. place D. one

    39. A. special B. brave C. strange D. lucky

40. A. family B. village C. country D. world

【主旨大意】本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过一个人将冲向岸边的海星扔回到大海里和两个人的对话说明了只要人人献出一点爱,这个世界将会更加美好。

31. C 【解析】联系上下文可知向海里扔海星的年轻人离智者很远,故可猜测两人开始对话应该是走""他,故答案选C

32. B 【解析】联系下文可推知年轻人是"停下来",抬起头回答智者的问题,故答案选B

33. A 【解析】根据常识可知海星被冲上岸是因为涨潮,如果太阳出来就会退潮了,故答案选A,意为"水退下去"

34. B 【解析】太阳出来潮水退去,海星暴露在海滩上,就会被晒死的,故答案选B,意为""

35. B 【解析】联系上下文可知是智者质问年轻人难道没有意识到海滩很长,而海滩上的海星又到处都有,故答案选B,意为"意识到";而believe"相信"expect"期待"guess""均不合句意,故排除。

36. A 【解析】联系上下文可知智者认为年轻人的做法的无济于事的,故答案选A,意为"可能地"

37. B 【解析】从下文可知年轻人并没有听"争辩",只是很有礼貌地陈述自己的观点,故答案选B,意为"争辩;争吵"

38. D 【解析】联系上下文可知年轻人一边把一个海星扔进海里,一边说话"对这个海星来说是有所不同的",故答案选D,指代starfish

39. A 【解析】联系上下文可知我们每个人都有改变世界塑造未来的能力,可推知答案选A

意为"特殊的"

 40. D 【解析】通读全文可知,本文旨在告诉我们:每个人都献出一份力,世界将会更加美好。故答案选D,意为"世界"

【2011连云港】二、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)[来源:学科网]

    阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

    One day, a boy found the cocoon(茧) of a butterfly and brought it home. A few days later, the boy saw a small 16 in the cocoon. He sat and watched for several hours as a butterfly struggled to make 17 body through that little hole. Suddenly it stopped.

    So the boy 18 to help the butterfly, thinking the butterfly might be 19 .He took a pair of scissors(剪刀) and cut the hole 20 .The butterfly came out of the cocoon but it 21

a little different. It had a weak body and small, thin 22 .The butterfly didn't start to fly. In fact, the butterfly spent the rest of its life crawling(爬行) around with a weak body and thin wings. It was never able to fly.

    The boy acted with 23 but he didn't understand why it could be like this. When a butterfly crawls out of the cocoon, it must struggle. The hard work of 24 out of the cocoon makes the fluid(液体) from the butterfly's body into its wings. It helps the butterfly be 25 to fly. If the butterfly never has to squeeze(挤压) itself out of the cocoon, its wings will never get the fluid and it can never fly.

     26 struggles are what we need in our lives. If we lived our lives without any problems, we would never learn or grow. We would not be __27__ we could have been and we would never fly.

    In our lives, pain and suffering is the key to all windows, and sometimes even 28 growth, without it , there's no way of life. We can't avoid 29 or problems. So, next time you are 30 a problem or difficulty, remember the butterfly. Struggle a little—then fly!

    16. A. hole B. worm C. tall D. snake

    17. A. it B. it's C. itself D. its

    18. A. decided B. asked C. showed D. ordered

19. A. afraid B. interested C. surprised D. grateful

    20. A. slimmer B. bigger C. shorter D. smaller

    21. A. touched B. sounded C. looked D. smelt

    22. A. wings B. feet C. eyes D. head

    23. A. success B. excitement C. kindness D. humour

    24. A. get B. getting C. to get D. got

    25. A. ready B. quiet C. glad D. used

    26. A. Somewhere B. Something C. Some time D. Sometimes

    27. A. as helpful as B. as weak as C. as strong as D. as creative as

    28. A. repeats B. recommends C. requires D. represents

    29. A. happiness B. difficulties C. pleasure D. hope

    30. A. served with B. growing into C. bringing in D. faced with

【主旨大意】本文通过一只蝴蝶遇到困难时少挣扎了一点,而是通过小男孩的帮助从茧里出来的故事。告诉我们一个道理:当我们遇到问题或困难时,多挣扎一下,就能起飞。

16.A 根据上下文意思,句意:那小男孩发现茧子上有一个小洞。以及第一段的最后一行"through that little hole"。

17.D 代词的用法。句意:让它的身体通过那个小洞。在这里要修饰"body",用形容词性物主代词。

18.A 句意:它停止了,因此小男孩决定帮助它。根据后一句:他拿出剪刀剪开洞。故选A。

19.D 句意:小男孩决定帮助它,他认为蝴蝶会感激他。故选D。

20.B 因为一开始那洞太小,蝴蝶才半天没爬出来,所以小男孩用剪刀把洞剪大来。

21.C 句意:蝴蝶出来了,它看起来有点不同。"It had a weak body and small, thin"都是用眼睛看出来的。故选C。

22.A 根据后一句"a weak body and thin wings",前后照应。故选A。

23.C 句意:虽然小男孩不理解为何会这样,但他还是用好心行动。故选C。

24.B work of中"of"是介词,介词后加动名词。故选B。

25.A 根据上下文意思:努力地离开茧子让蝴蝶身体的液体进入他的翅膀。它帮助蝴蝶准备飞行。be ready to "准备",故选A。

26.D 句意:有的时候奋斗/挣扎是我们生活中必须的。some time 表示"一些时间"或"一段时间",可以用作名词或副词短语。sometimes用作副词,表示"有的时候",可以把它放在句首,句尾或句中。故选D。

27.C 根据句意:我们将没有原本有的强大,我们将永远不会飞。上下文:如果我们挣扎了,我们就会有原本的能力,没有挣扎,反倒落后了。故选C。

28.D 句意:疼痛和苦难是所有窗户的钥匙,有时,甚至代表着成长。没有它,生活没有路。repeat"重复", recommend"介绍,推荐", require"要求", represent"象征,代表"。

29.B 根据下一行"problem or difficulty",故选B。

30.D 句意:下次你面对一个难题或困难时,记得那只蝴蝶。根据意思,故选D。

【2011内蒙古包头】A

Two brothers worked together on a farm. One was married and had a large 36 .The other had no wife yet. Although they lived in different houses, they shared everything they got from their farm.

One day, the single brother said to himself, "It's not 37 that we share all the rice. I'm 38 and I need less than my brother." So, every night he took a bag of rice from his store-room and 39 across the field 40 their houses, putting it into his brother's store-room.

At the same time, the married brother thought, "It's not fair to share all the rice. I'm married and I have my wife and children to 41 me when I am 42 . However, my brother has no one to take care of his 43 ." So, each night he also took a bag of rice and put it into his brother's store-room.

Several months passed by. They found 44 strange that their rice never became less. Then, one dark night the two brothers ran into each other. Slowly they began to understand what was happening. Their bags fell onto the ground and tears 45 their eyes at once.

( )36. A. group        B. family            C. class         D. team

( )37. A. right        B. popular        C. interesting         D. wrong

( )38. A. poor         B. happy            C. alone            D. rich

( )39. A. jumped        B. played            C. went         D. rode

( )40. A. from        B. through        C. off         D. between

( )41. A. look after    B. look for        C. look out        D. look at

( )42. A. worried        B. old            C. healthy        D. dead

( )43. A. hope        B. children        C. farm            D. future

( )44. A. them        B. this             C. it             D. that

( )45. A. appeared        B. filled            C. dropped         D. rose

【主旨大意】本文讲述的是在农场做工两兄弟。其中一个娶妻生子,另一个独身。由于他们为对方着想,就相互地每晚对方送一袋大米。几个月后,他们奇怪地发现大米的袋数没有少。直到一个漆黑的夜里他们相遇,才明白了一切,他们的眼里立刻充满的泪水。真是情谊无价。

36. B解析:由于一个结婚可知他有一个大的家庭,故选B。

37. A解析:由语境可知此空应填right, 意为"是不正确的,我们分享所有的大米"。

38. C解析:由句"The other had no wife yet"可知他是"独自一人",故选C。

39. C解析:go across 意为"穿过"。

40. D解析:由句"they lived in different houses"可知,他们居住在不同房子里。也就是两个房子之间有一定的距离。故此空应填between.

41. A解析:look after意为"照顾,关心"。

42. B解析:由句意应为"当我老了的时候,我有妻子和孩子照顾",故此空应填old.

43. D解析:句意为"我哥哥没有照顾他的未来"。故选D。

44. C解析:it代替上文的"这件事"。

45. B解析: 根据语意可知"眼里充满泪水",故用fill.

【2011内蒙古包头】B

When I was about 12, a girl in my class liked to point out my problems. I was too thin; I wasn't a good student; I talked too much; I was too __46__, and so on. At last, I became very angry and ran to my father.

He listened to me 47 . Then he asked, "Are these things true or not? Do you know what you are really like? Go and make a 48 of what she said and find the __49__ that are true. "

I did as he told me. To my great __50_ . 1 discovered that about half of the things were true. Some of them I couldn't change (like being very thin). But there were things 1 could and wanted to change. For the _51__ time, I got a clear 52 of myself.

I brought the list back to Dad. He refused to take it. "That's just for you." he said. "You know the truth about _53_ better than anyone else. When people say something that is true about you, you should find it helpful. "

Our world is full of people who think they know your business. Don't _54_ and feel 55 . Listen to them.

(    )46. A. beautiful    B. proud    C smart    D. rich

(    )47. A. bravely    H. happily    C. quickly    D. quietly

(    )48. A. joke    B. programme    C.list    D. record

(    )49. A. secrets    B. mistakes    C. lessons    D. points

(    )50. A. surprise    B. interest    C. opinion    D. fact

(    )51. A. first    B. second    C. next    D. last

(    )52. A. book    B. picture    C. drawing    D. notice

(    )53. A. yourselves B. myself    C. herself    D. yourself

(    )54. A. clean    B. open    C. close    D. wash

(    )55. A. hurt    B.safe    C. pretty    D.cheap

B

【主旨大意】本文讲述的我被一同学指出一些缺点后,心里很不服气,最后在爸爸的帮助下,我意识到自己的缺点,同时也明白了,在生活中要多听取意见,接受批评,认真改正,才能健康的成长。

46. B解析:由句意可知在我的缺点中有"我太自负"这一条,故选B。

47. D解析:根据语境A(勇敢地)、B(高兴地)、C(迅速地)可知不符合句意,故选D。

48. C解析:a list of…意为"……的清单"。

49. D解析:根据句意可知,此处应表达为"要点",应用points表示。故选D。

50. A解析:联系上下可知,应表示为"让我吃惊的是……"。故选A。

51. A解析:for the first time 意为"第一次;首次"。

52. B解析:句意为"第一次,我对自己有了一个清楚的描绘。"picture在此意为"描绘"。

53. D解析:yourself意为"你自己的…"。

54. C解析:由句意为"不要听不进去",可知此处应为close.

55. A解析:feel hurt意为"感觉受伤害"。

【河北省2011】Ⅵ.完形填空。

Beautiful pictures of mountains and forests, clear skies, flying birds, wild animals, silly faces — you can find them all in one place. 46 ? On a postcard! Have people always sent postcards? No! Before postcards, people 47 sealed (密封的) letters.

The 48 for the first decorated (装饰的) postcard came to John P. Charlton in 1861. He thought a simple card 49 a border would be a great way to send a note. Then in the late 1800s, postcards which had pictures on them 50 . By law, people had to write their note on the front—on the picture! The back was 51 for the address. Several years later, England allowed a divided-back (背面隔开的) postcard. Then people could write their 52 on the back left side. And they put the address 53 . During the early 1900s, the golden age of postcards, people around the world were more and more 54 picture postcards. In 1908, Americans alone mailed over 677 million postcards.

Today, postcards are the 55 most popular collection in the world after stamps and coins. You can always see or get a lot of newly-designed postcards, especially on New Year's Day.

46. A. How B. When C. Why D. Where

47. A. liked B. hated C. found D. lost

48. A. advice B. picture C. idea D. card

49. A. above B. with C. under D. for

50. A. happened B. changed C. ended D. appeared

51. A. even B. only C. still D. ever

52. A. note B. word C. address D. letter

53. A. on the front B. on the back C. on the left D. on the right

54. A. surprised at B. interested in C. expected by D. worried about

55. A. first B. second C. third D. fourth

【文章大意】本文主要介绍了明信片的发展史。

46.D【解析】由后文"on a postcard"可知:是询问在哪里能够找到这些山脉、森林等。

47.A【解析】由前后文内容可知:以前人们喜欢用密封的信件。

48.C【解析】由文意可知:首次想出装饰卡片主意的是John。

49.B【解析】a simple card with a border 带有饰边的简单卡片。

50.D【解析】由文意可知:带有图画的卡片是19世纪后期出现的。

51.B【解析】由前后文内容可知:那时卡片的背面仅仅是用来写地址。

52.A【解析】随着卡片的发展,到后来人们可在卡片的左侧写留言了,故选A。

53.D【解析】由上文内容可知:左侧写留言,那么右侧可以写地址。

54.B【解析】由后文"In 1908, Americans...postcard"可推知:人们对图画卡片很感兴趣了。

55.C【解析】由文中的"stamps and coins"可知:是第三个最受欢迎的收藏品。

【2011黑龙江绥化市】II. Close test (本题共15分,每小题1分)

Choose the best answer to complete the passage.

Every child has his own dream. Every child hopes to be an adult. 31 is it really like what they imagine? As a boy 32 lives in modern times and in a modern city, 1 feel 33 pressure (压力) on me with the city's development. Although we 34 worry about money, we still have some 35 problems, such as competition among classmates and expectation (期望) from parents. These experiences are very 36 to our future. But 37 they really give me a lot of pressure. I still clearly 38 the happiness of my childhood. 39 . we had to face the fact with time passing by. We began to 40 this invisible (无形的) pressure come upon us. We get up before sunrise and 41 after sunset We work and study 42 an adult, even harder, 43 we do is in order to get an excellent 44 Growing up is very boring, but we 45 try to find happiness while growing up. I think friendship among our friends, the support from our parents and the encouragement from our teachers can help us. Why not enjoy the pleasure of growing up and its delicious taste?

( )31. A. However B. And C. So

( )32. A. which B. who C. whom

( )33. A. less B. fewer C. greater

( )34. A. always B. often C. seldom

( )35, A. other B. another C. others

( )36. A. helpful B. happy C. bad

( )37. A. at first B. for example C. in fact

( )38. A. think B. remember C. forget

( )39. A. Luckily B. Unluckily C. Impossibly

( )40. A. see B. touch C. feel

( )41. A. come out B. come down C. come back

( )42.A.as B. like C. alike

( )43. A. What B. That C. How

( )44. A. progress B. mark C, success

( )45. A, should B, shouldn't C. mustn't

【主旨大意】 人们在成长的过程中面临很多压力和挫折,我们应积极面对,在克服困难的同时,感受人间关爱生活的美好。

31、A表转折,根据句意:成年人就像他们想象的那样吗?

32、B定语从句。先行词是人,引导词用who。

33、C根据句意:面临更大的压力。用比较级。

34、C根据下文:我们任然有困惑,可以看出我们对金钱的压力很小。

35、A根据句意:还有别的困难,Other后跟名词。

36、A根据上文:比赛以及父母的期望对我们的将来有帮助。

37、C此处表示转折,在肯定有帮助的同时,也给我们带来了压力。

38、B根据上文:由于压力的存在,因此对童年的幸福生活记忆犹新。

39、B根据下文可知:我们不得不面对这样的事实。

40、C感到无形的压力,故用feel。

41、C此处与上文中的get up对应,即:在太阳升起前起床,在在日落后回家。

42、B像一个成年人那样努力工作。Like此处是像-----一样的意思。

43、A what引导的从句作主语。

44、B目的是取得良好的成绩。Mark是可数名词。

45、A尽管有曲折,我们还是应该在成长的过程中努力寻找幸福。

三、【2011?广西柳州】完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

阅读下面短文,选择最佳的答案。

Last year my dad got a new job in a small town,__51__ my family moved there. On my first __52__ at the new school I was really worried. The teachers were friendly, but the __53__ was the other students. They didn't seem friendly. I knew nobody and I couldn't __54__ understand what they said.

During the break all the other students went out. I didn't know where to go, so I ___55___ in the classroom. After a while, a ___56___ came back in and came up to me. I ___57___ what he wanted to do. He took ___58___ out of his bag and said to me,"Would you like something to ___59___?"It was an apple. Suddenly I felt really ___60___ and we began to talk.

It was Tony who gave me the apple and now he is my best friend. I am thankful to the apple, which started our friendship.

51. A. or B. so C. but

52. A. day B. spring C. winter

53. A. project B. custom C. problem

54. A. hardly B. ever C. even

55. A. danced B. stayed C. sang

56. A. woman B. girl C. boy

57. A. knew B. wondered C. thought

58. A. something B. anything C. nothing

59. A. eat B. drink C. read

60. A. shy B. happy C. lonely

【文章大意】"一个苹果"带来的友谊。本文介绍了一名学生因父亲在小城镇得到份工作而全家搬迁。在新的学校,作者首先感到孤独,后来一名男生送给他一个苹果而开始新的友谊。

【解析】51. B.根据句意:去年我的爸爸在小城镇得到份新工作,因此我的家搬到那里。故选B。

52. A on my first day at the new school意为"在我的新学校的第一天",语意通顺合理,其他选项语意不对。故选A。

53.C 。根据句意:老师是友好的,但是麻烦的问题是其他的学生。Project课程, custom风俗,所以A,B选项语意不通。故选C。

54. C 句意:我一个人也不认识,甚至不能理解他们说什么。Hardly"几乎不",与couldn't不能同时使用。Ever曾经,even甚至。故选C。

55. B 句意:我不知道去哪,所以只能呆在教室。故选B。

56. C 考查上下文的联系。根据下文提到he,可知是一个男孩。故选C。

57. B knew知道, wondered 疑惑,thought想。句意:我想知道他想做什么。故选B。

58. A something"某物"用在肯定句中,anything用在否定句或疑问句中,nothing"什么也没有"。根据句意:他从书包里拿出某物并对我说。故选A。

59. A 根据下文提到的apple,可知是something to eat一些吃的东西。故选A。

60.B 根据上文可知作者来到新的环境没有朋友而感到孤独,突然有同学送苹果给他,可知作者应该感到高兴。 故选B。

 

【2011乌鲁木齐】 完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读短文,从41-50各题所给的ABC四个选项中,选出一个可以填入空白处的选项。

Mary and Donald Smith lived in the same building. Donald 41 a toy company. One day Donald gave Mary. the 4-year-old girl. a new toy. She played with it and said. "This is fun! A few weeks later Donald gave her 42 toy. She played with it and then said. "I'm not 43 in this toy. It doesn't work." For years Donald gave Mary new toys. and she gave him very good 44 about the toys.

When Mary was 13 years old. Donald showed her a new ball. Mary wanted to 45 the ball with small stones to make it 46 .The company made this change. Mary's idea was a great success! The company sold thousands of the balls.

That Christmas. Donald gave Mary an 47 gift. He made her vice-president(副总裁) of the toy company. She made $200,000 a year. Her job was lo see 48 the new toys were fun. She worked 49 three or four hours a day at her job, then she had to do her homework.

Today Mary works at a college. The little vice-president with bright ideas helps students think about their 50.

4I. A. owned B. rioted c. owns D. closes

42 A. other B. other C. the other D. another

43. A. excited B. interested C. relaxed D. bored

44. A. ways B. designs C. questions D. ideas

45 A. fill B. full C. add D. pour

46. A. noisy B. quiet C. light D. future

47. A. special B. awful C. amazing D. useful

48. A. when B. if C. as D. since

49. A.BI B. in C. for D. with

50. A. company B. toys C. homework D. future

【主旨大意】拥有玩具公司的Donald Smith,经常给邻居Mary礼物,Mary对礼物的评价帮助Donald Smith把自己的公司越做越好。

41. A 句意为"拥有一家玩具公司",本片故事是用过去时讲述的。

42. D 代词的辨析,"几周后Donald Smith给了她另一个玩具",another,"另一个",表泛指。

43. B 动词短语 由"It doesn't work。"可知"我对这个礼物不感兴趣,"。

44. D 她(Mary)对玩具的做出了很好的评价或看法。

45. A "她想往球里面装小石子",be filled with 装满,盛满

46. A "球里面装上石子让它发出声音。"quiet 安静;light 轻;future未来,将来都讲不通。

47. C 根据下文,可知Donald Smith给了Mary一份特殊的礼物。

48. B 考察宾语从句的引导词。"她的工作是看看新玩具是不是很有趣。"

49.C 介词的考察,"她一天工作三四个小时"

50.D 名词辨析 "这个有聪明想法的女孩帮助学生们考虑他们的未来。"

【2011?四川南充】第二节 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

先通途下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后面各题所给的选项中选出最佳答案,并将其字母代号填入提前括号内。

Yesterday when my son and I were eating dinner, I saw a policewoman walking past our house. A woman with a 36 look was following her.

I opened the 37 , went out and asked if everything was OK. The policewoman said that the woman's 38 had gone missing(失踪) an hour earlier. I said that we hadn't seen the girl, but we could 39 .1 explained to my son that we couldn't finish our 40 right then. He said," Be a kind person, Dad. "We got in our car and 41 the girl all over the town. Along the way, a group of children were playing. 42 they heard what had happened, they said they would help 43 . They rode their bikes and joined us.

44 the little girl was found safe a few miles away. I was so 45 to see many people help a stranger. It is a nice world.

36. A. worried B. laughing C. surprised

37. A. mouth B. car C. door

38. A. son B. daughter C. mother

39. A. succeed B. eat C. help

40. A. housework B. dinner C. games

41. A. looked for B. looked at C. looked after

42. A. Before B. After C. Although

43.A. them B. you C. us

44. A. Luckily B. Possibly C. Sadly

45. A. proud B. strange C. happy

【主旨大意】文章讲述了作者和儿子帮助寻找失踪的女孩,后来又有些孩子自愿加入他们的寻找行列之中。女孩找到后,作者为有那么多人去寻找一个不认识的人而高兴。感到世界的美好。

36.答案:A。有下文知,the woman 丢了孩子,故表情焦虑(worried)

37.答案:C。与第一段知道作者和儿子正在家吃饭。故本题选C.

38.答案:B。由下句"I said that we hadn't seen the girl,..."可知。

39.答案:由下文知,作者去帮助寻找失踪的孩子,故说"...we could help."

40.答案:B.因为要去帮助寻找失踪的孩子,所以作者无法吃完晚饭(dinner)了

41.答案:A。去寻找(look for)失踪的女孩。

42.答案:B.寻找的过程中,作者要先讲述缘由,那些在路上玩耍的孩子听了"之后"才会明白发生了什么事情。故选B。

43.答案:C .由下句的"joined us"可知。

44.答案:A.幸运的是(luckily)小女孩被找到了。

45.答案:C 看到那么多人帮助一个陌生人,我是那么的高兴(happy)

【2011?四川广元】(A)

Everyone has his dream. _21_do I .In ten years, I think I will be a reporter. I'll live in Shanghai, because I want to Shanghai and _22_in love with it last year. I think it's a really beautiful city. _23_ a reporter, I think I'll meet lots of interesting _24_.I think I'll live in 25 apartment with my best friends, because I don't like living 26 . I will have pets. I can't have 27 pets now because my mother hates them and our apartment is too small. So in ten years, I'll have many different pets. I might even keep a pet parrot. I'll probably go skating and swimming 28 . During the week, I'll look smart, and probably will 29 a suit. On weekends, I'll dress more casually. That's my dream. I'll work 30 to make it come true.

21. A. Neither B. So C. Nor

22. A. were B. fell C. fall

23. A. As B. For C. Like

24. A. men B. women C. people

25. A. an B. a C. the

26. A. alone B. together C. lonely

27. A. some B. no C. any

28. A. all day B. every day C. everyday

29. A. dress B. wear C. put on

30. A. hardly B. freely C. hard

【主旨大意】本文讲述了作者10年后的梦想。

21. B 句意:每个人都有梦想,我也是如此。这是So+助动词+主语的倒装句,表示与上文不同的人或物做同一件事情。

22. B fall in love with为固定搭配,意为"爱上了……",由last year可知,fall要用过去式形式fell。

23. A as为介词,意为"作为"。

24. C 作为记者,要约见很多人。

25. A 句意:我要和朋友住在一所公寓里面。根据句意要用不定冠词,apartment是以元音音素开头的单词,故用an。

26. C 结合上文"我要和朋友住在一起",故"不喜欢独住"。

27. A 根据上下文可知"有一些宠物"。

28. B 根据题意选B。A和C不是修饰人的。

29. B all day整天;every day每天;everyday为形容词,意为"日常的"。根据句意选B。

30. C work hard 努力学习;努力工作。

【2011四川达州】A

The largest earthquake in Japanese history 31 in northern Japan at 2:46 pm of March 11, 2011. A tsunami (海啸) followed, causing major flooding in 32 areas of Japan, as well as many strong aftershocks(余震). So far more than 13,000 people

33 with about 14,000 people missing. When news of this disaster(灾难) 34 China, many Chinese people expressed their35 for Japan and the Japanese, remembering that Japan helped the Chinese during China's 2008 Sichuan Earthquake.

31. A. was happened B. happened C. had happened D. happening

32. A. many B. much C. a lot D. lots

33. A. lost their life B. lose their lives

C. have lost their lives D. have been died

34. A. reaches B. is reached C. got D. reached

35. A. support B. pride C. pleasure D. prediction

【文章大意】本文主要讲述的是日本发生了历史上最大的地震,地震伴随着海啸,至今已有13,000人死亡,14,000人失踪。当消息传到中国时,中国人民对其表示极大的支持,在2008年汶川地震时,日本也帮助了中国。

31.B【解析】根据文章可知,全文使用过去时态,所以用"happened"表示发生。故本题选B。

32.A【解析】根据题意:随之而来的洪水跟很多余震一样造成了日本很多地方的洪水。文中"as well as many strong aftershocks"表明此处填"many"故本题选A。

33.C【解析】根据上下文,到目前为止,13000人死亡,14000失踪。故本题选C。

34.D【解析】本题考查动词的辨析。reached表示到达,get为不及物动词,后面加to也表示到达。故本题选D。

35.A【解析】本题考查名词的辨析。support表示支持,pride表示自豪,pleasure表示乐事、乐趣,prediction表示预言。根据题意:很多中国人对日本及日本人表达了支持。故本题选A。

【2011四川达州】B

Tom is the son of a farm owner. One New Year's Day, when he was 15, his father asked him 36 on the farm for one year when he was free. Tom was 37 with his father's idea."That isn't my job. I have 38 school work to do." Hearing this, his father said, "I promise to give you the best present if you 39 finish one year's work." Tom thought for a while and 40 .

Starting one Saturday, the boy got up early and worked hard until evening, just like 41 farmer. Time passed quickly. Tom's crops(庄稼) grew well. 42 the last day of the year, the father called his son to him. "I'm happy to see that you have worked very hard the whole year," said the father. "Now, tell me 43 you want."

The boy smiled and showed his father a big piece of bread 44 his wheat. I've already got the best present: No pain, no gain. I think this is what you wanted me to know." His father was 45 to hear that.

36. A. works B. work C. to work D. working

37. A. happy B. excited C. exciting D. unhappy

38. A. much too B. too much C. a lot D. many

39. A. can B. need C. must D. should

40. A. said B. answered C. agreed D. asked

41. A. other B. the others C. any else D. any other

42. A. On B. At C. In D. From

43. A. where B. what C. which D. why

44. A. made by B. made of C. made in D. made from

45. A. pleased B. unpleased C. unsatisfied D. sad

【文章大意】本文主要讲述的是Tom的爸爸答应Tom,如果他能帮着干一年的农活,就会给他一件礼物。Tom像其他农夫一样在地里干活,他的庄稼长得很好。一年过去了,爸爸问他要什么礼物,他认为他懂得了没有付出就没有回报是他要的礼物,爸爸听了很高兴。

36.C【解析】本题考查动词不定式的用法。ask sb. to do sth.表示让某人去做某事。故本题选C。

37.D【解析】从后文"That isn't my job."可以看出Tom并不乐意接这个工作。故本题选D。

38.B【解析】本题考查词组的意思,much too表示太,too much表示太多,a lot表示很多,后接of可修饰名词,many表示许多,修饰可数名词。文中school work是不可数名词,故本题选B。

39.A【解析】本题考查情态动词的用法。can表示能,need表示需要,must表示必须,should表示应该。根据题意:如果你能完成一年的工作,我可以给你一个礼物。故本题选A。

40.C【解析】根据上下文意思,Tom想了一会儿同意了。agreed表示同意。故本题选C。

41.D【解析】备选答案中the others和any else为名词,不能修饰名词,other修饰复数名词,any other修饰单数名词,表示任何其他的。故本题选D。

42.A【解析】本题考查介词的意思。on表示某一具体时间,at表示在某一时刻,in表示在,from表示从,根据题意,在那年的最后一天。这里表示具体时间,故本题选A。

43.B【解析】根据上下文,现在告诉我想要什么。what表示什么。故本题选B。

44.D【解析】本题考查词组意思的辨析。made by表示由某人制造,made of表示由…制造,能看出原材料,made from表示由…制造,看不出原材料,made in表示在…制造。本题面包由小麦制造,看不出原材料,故本题选D。

45.A【解析】根据题意,我已经得到了最好的礼物,没有付出就没有回报,我想这就是你想告诉我的吧,爸爸听了这番话很高兴。pleased表示高兴的,故本题选A。

【2011凉山】

Do you know the 3-year-old girl named Dong Xinyi? She has a bright nickname(绰号)"Little Strong Girl"who looked after her disabled father. And many people all over China were moved by her.

When she was several months old, her father had an accident on his way home while riding his motorcycle and 38 his legs. Two years later, her mother left her father 39 the poor life. As an old saying goes,"The children of poor people do housework early."Little Xinyi had to do family chores, such as cooking noodles, carrying water, cleaning rooms and washing clothes. She took good care of her father alone. The little girl brings happiness and hope to her poor family. And luckily, the local government has 40 medical treatment for her father. At the same time, the government is 41 planning to raise money for the girl's 42 .Now, Dong Xinyi has got a chance to go to school like other kids.

( ) 38.A.loses B. lost C. lose

( ) 39.A.because of B. instead C. because

( ) 40.A.provided B. noticed C. offered

( ) 41.A.too B. either C. also

( )42. A. information B. question C. education

 

【文章主旨】本文介绍了德州女孩董心怡的故事,这位三岁女童悉心照顾高位截瘫的父亲,通过网络等渠道快速流传,网友看后连呼感动:"穷人的孩子早当家,这孩子真是太坚强。"董心怡也被网友亲切地称为"坚强妞"。

【解析】38. B。考查一般过去时态。由her father had an accident on his way home可知,事情发生在过去。

39. A。because of后跟名词或名词短语;because引导原因状语从句,instead不能表原因。故选A。

40. A。考查短语provide sth. for sb.意为"为某人提供某物"。

41. C。考查词语辨析。Too一般用于肯定句,位于句末;either用于否定句,位于句末; also通常位于句中,且靠近动词。

42. C。由下句句意她和别的孩子一样有机会上学可知,是政府将资助她的教育。

B【2011凉山】

Mosquitoes(蚊子)can be seen everywhere all over the world, especially in summer. And there are more than 2,500 kinds of them.

__43_likes the mosquito, but the mosquito may like you. She thinks your blood is delicious.

She? Yes, she. It's true that the male(雄性)mosquito doesn't bite(咬)and only the female mosquito bites because she 44 blood(血液)to lay eggs. She is always 45 things or people she wants to bite. If she likes what she finds, she will bite. But if she doesn't like your blood, she 46 to someone else for more delicious blood. Next time a mosquito bites you, just remember you're different from others.

If the mosquito likes you, she will land on your body 47 letting you know. She bites you

48 quickly and quietly that you may feel nothing. After she bites, you will have an itch(痒)on your body because she puts something from her mouth together with your blood. By the time the itch begins, she has 49 .

And then what happens? Well, after her delicious 50 ,it's dark. The mosquito feels 51 .

She just wants to find a place to have a good rest. There, on a leaf or a wall, she begins to lay eggs, 52 eggs.

( ) 43.A.Everyone B. No one C. Someone

( ) 44.A.needs B. need C. want

( ) 45.A.finding B. wants C. looking for

( ) 46.A.will turn B. turns to C. turn

( ) 47.A.with B. without C. after

( ) 48.A.so B. such C. very

( ) 49.A.flies away B. flew away C. flown away

( ) 50.A.breakfast B. dinner C. lunch

( ) 51.A.tiring B. tired C. relaxing

( ) 52.A.3 hundreds B. hundred of C. hundreds of

【文章主旨】本文介绍了四大害虫之一"蚊子"。当夜晚来临,她是如何完成吸血过程呢?

【解析】43. B。由下句句意"但是蚊子喜欢你",可知,上句意为"没有人喜欢蚊子"。

44. A。need在此为行为动词"需要"。主语为第三人称,故用needs。

45. C。考查词语辨析。Find意为"找到"强调结果;look for意为"寻找",强调找的过程。

46. A。if引导的条件状语从句,从句用一般现在时表将来,主句用将来时态。

47. B。由句意:她会停在你身上,不让你知道。

48. A。so…that…意为"如此……以致……",so后用形容词或副词。

49. C。考查时态。By the time通常和现在完成时连用。

50. B。由下句It's dark可知是晚饭后。故用dinner。

51. B。feel tired意为"感到疲倦"。

52. C。hundreds of意为"成千上百的"。表示不确切的数字时,用数词的复数+of。

【2011浙江金华】三、完形填空(15小题,计15)

  Jim Green has been in China for more than two years. He has been to many interesting     31 in Beijing, but he has not yet been to many other parts of  32 . Last week he went to Mount Emei in Sichuan with his  33    .

  Many people like to travel by 34 , but the Greens think that travelling by train is the best. It is much 35 and far more enjoyable than a rushed journey by air. They had a wonderful train ride to Chengdu 36  they went on to Mount Emei by bus.

  The train was quite nice and tidy, and there weren't too many people in 37  sleeping car. The Greens could stand up and 38 around. It was a long journey, 39  none of them felt tired. They kept 40  the beautiful things out of the window. They talked, laughed and played cards. The conductor kept coming to give them hot water and 41   them newspapers. People nearby 42 with each other. A young man tried to speak English with Mr and Mrs Green. Jim thought the train was like a big moving party. He went to sleep quite 43  . He enjoyed listening to the sound of the running train and then fell asleep.

  When Jim woke up the next morning, the train was already 44 Chengdu. His train ride seemed really 45 , but his memory (记忆) of the pleasant journey will last long.

31. A. schools              B.  places                  C.  villages             D.  cities

32. A. England             B. America             C. China                   D.  the world

33. A. friends             B.  classmates          C.  father                   D.  family

34. A. air                  B.  bus                    C.  train                      D.  ship

35. A. cheaper           B.  dearer                 C.  dirtier                   D.  quicker

36. A. before             B.  when                  C.  after                      D.  while

37. A. my                  B.  your                   C. our                       D.  their

38. A. sit                   B.  walk                   C.  run                    D.  dance

39. A. and                 B. so                      C.  also                      D.  but

40. A. looking              B.  drawing               C.  watching               D.  getting

41. A. reading              B.  buying                C.  selling                  D.  writing

42. A. talked                B. spoke                  C.  told                    D.  said

43. A. early                  B.  late                    C.  easily                  D.  hard

44. A. beside                B.  to                     C.  past                    D.  near

45. A. quick                 B.  slow                   C. short                    D.  Long

【主旨大意】本文介绍了Jim一家乘坐火车到峨眉山旅行的情况,并给Jim留下了美好印象。

31. B 根据第一段第二句话和最后一句话可知许多有趣的地方,故选B。

32. C 根据第一段第一句话可推断出C项。

33. D根据第二段第一句话中的"the Greens"可推断出D项。。

34. A结合第二段可知选A。

35. A cheaper意思是"更便宜";dearer意思是"更贵";dirtier意思是"更脏";quicker意为"更快",根据本句意思可推断应该是"比起很快的飞机旅行,火车旅行更便宜更快乐",故选A。

36. A依据本句可推断他们是在到达峨眉山之前坐火车去的成都,故选A。

37. D 由本段第二句话可推断选项为D。

38. B 固定短语的用法。"walk around"意为"到处走走",故选B。

39. D根据本自然段的整体意思可推断出"大家一点也不累",故选D。

40. C依据前后句意可推断大家都在观看窗外的美丽风景,故选C。

41. C 根据本句意思可知"售票员一直给他们提供热水并卖给他们报纸",故选B。

42. A 固定短语的用法。"talk with sb"意思是"与某人说话",故选A。

43. B根据本段的最后一句" He enjoyed listening to the sound of the running train"可推断Jim很晚才睡觉,故选B。

44. D介词的用法。Beside"在、、、、、、旁边"; to意思是"向,往,到"; past 的意思是"经过"; near的意思是"在、、、、、、附近",根据文章意思可推断出D项。

45. C根据最后一段意思及"but"一词,可判断"Jim的火车旅行虽然很短但这次快乐的旅行将持续很长时间",故选C。

【2011山东泰安】第二节 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能填入短文相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Jack 41 in a small town in England. He always stayed in England 42 his holidays, but last year he thought, "I've never been to 43 countries. All my friends go to Spain, 44 they like it very much, so this year I'm going there, too." So he got on a 45 to Spain and 46 at the airport of the capital, Madrid, and stayed in a hotel for a few days. On the first morning he went 47 for a walk. In England people drive on the left, but in Spain they drive on the right. Jack forgot about this, and 48 he was walking on a busy street, a bicycle knocked him down.

Jack 49 on the ground for a few minutes and then he sat up and said, "Where am I?"

Just then an old man selling maps went past him. When he heard Jack's words, he said to him 50 , "Maps of the city, sir?"

41. A. flew             B. lived            C. went         D. dropped

42. A. for             B. off             C. with             D. into

43. A. all                 B. both            C. other            D. any

44. A. and                B. but            C. though             D. however

45. A. bus             B. plane             C. train            D. bike

46. A. reached         B. left            C. arrived            D. stayed

47. A. down             B. up            C. away             D. out

48. A. before             B. while            C. since            D. after

49. A. lay                B. stood            C. fell            D. jumped

50. A. once again         B. on time        C. at times        D. at once

【主旨大意】本篇短文通过讲述杰克去西班牙旅游由于不懂交通规则而闹出笑话的故事,向人们说明了"凡事预则立,不立则废"的道理。

41. B 根据题意知,杰克住在一个英格兰的一个小镇上,其他选项不符合逻辑,故选B。

42. A 他常常带在英格兰度假,for his holiday表示目的。

43. C根据短文内容他从未去过别的国家,other后面直接跟名词。

44. A结合上句可知朋友们去了西班牙,而且他们也很喜欢,表示顺接关系。

45. B从下文中的airport看出,杰克登上了去西班牙的飞机,故选B。

46. C 固定词组。arrive at直接跟地点;而reach是及物动词,后面不跟at。

47. D 结合上下句应是杰克外出散步。

48. B 根据内容"当他在拥挤的路上散步时,一辆自行车撞上了他",while后面跟延续性的动词。

49. A根据句义"杰克在地上躺了一会儿然后站起来说我在哪儿"。

50. D情景考查。此处当杰克自言自语时,恰好一位卖地图的人经过,他立刻说:"先生,城市的地图在这儿"。

【2011四川乐山】B

One day an old man went into a cafeteria (自助餐厅) to eat in America for the first time. He sat down at an empty table and waited for 43 to take his order. Of course nobody did. Finally, a woman with a plate full of food sat down opposite him and told him how a cafeteria 44 .

    "Start out at that end," she said. "Just go along the line and 45 what you want. At the other end they'll tell you how much you have to pay."

"I soon learned that's how everything works in the US," the old man later told a friend. " 46 is a cafeteria here. You can get anything you want 47 you are willing(自愿的) to pay the price. You can even get success, but you'll never get it if you wait for someone to 48 it to you. You have to get up and get it yourself."

49 , life everywhere is like a cafeteria. Don't wait for things to happen to you. Success lies in your own 50 .

43. A. his friend         B. his wife            C. a stranger            D. someone    

44. A. worked             B. painted            C. repaired            D. planned

45. A. send out         B. give out            C. pick out            D. look out

46. A. School             B. Life                C. Office                D. Company

47. A. if                 B. because            C. though                D. until

48 A. carry             B. lend                C. move                D. bring

49. A. In peace      B. In the end            C. In fact                D. In a hurry    

50. A. work             B. hands                C. opinion            D. books

【主旨大意】通过一位老人在咖啡馆的经历告诉人们一个深刻的道理:不要等着天上掉馅饼,成功与幸福只有掌握在自己手中。

43、D 老人按照自己的思维方式找到一个空桌坐下,然后等人(服务员)来接受自己的吩咐。

44、A 以为端着满盘子食物的老太太告诉他咖啡馆内是如何运作的。此处work不应理解为"工作",而应理解为"起作用"或"运行规则"。

45、C 结合文意:直直的走过去然后挑选你所需要的。Pick out是挑选的意思。

46、B本句是老人的心得,富有哲理:生活就像咖啡馆。

47、A与46空合为一个整体:如果你愿意埋单的话,你可以得到一切。

48、D 与上文整体理解:你不要指望任何人会把幸福和成功带给你。Bring是带来的意思。

49、C语气的缓解,进一步阐述自己的观点,由"事实上"引出下文。

50、B 整体理解点名文意:成功掌握在自己的手中。

【2011浙江台州】三、完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)

阅读下面的短文,理解其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,使文章完整、通顺。

It was Molly's job to hand her father his paper lunch each morning before he went to work. One morning, besides his usual lunch bag, Molly 26 him a second paper bag. This one didn't look so good. It was 27 and was held togethter with tape(胶带).

Her father kissed Molly and started off to work with the 28 bags.

On his lunch break, while he was eating, he looked 29 the second old bag: two small dolls, three small stones and some coins. The busy father smiled, finished eating and 30 away the bags, dolls and stones.

That 31 when they were having supper, Molly asked, "Where's my bag, Daddy?"

"What bag?"

"The one I gave 32 this morning."

"I left it at the office, 33 ?"

"I forget to put this note in it," she said, "Those are the 34 I really love. I thought you might like to 35 with them. You didn't lose the bag, did you, Daddy?"

"Oh, no." he said, lying (撒谎). "I 36 forget to bring it home. I'll bring it tomorrow."

When Molly put her arm around her father's neck, he opened the 37 that read: "I love you , Daddy."

Molly had given him her treasures (财富), 38 he had thrown them into the trash can (垃圾箱). So when he went back to the 39 , he went straight to the trash can and 40 all of Molly's things. He put the treasures inside the bag and carried it home.

26. A. handed B. asked C. helped D. bought

27. A. nice B. old C. empty D. expensive

28. A. two B. three C. four D. five

29. A. for B. after C. into D. around

30. A. gave B. put C. ran D. threw

31. A. morning B. noon C. evening D. midnight

32. A. you B. him C. her D. them

33. A. Who B. When C. Where D. Why

34. A. foods B. places C. people D. collections

35. A. study B. play C. deal D. fight

36. A. even B. just C. still D. hardly

37. A. card B. letter C. note D. book

38. A. so B. or C. but D. and

39. A. shop B. office C. bedroom D. school

40. A. turned up B. used up C. gave up D. picked up

【主旨大意】一个充满爱心的女孩将两个玩具、三个石头和一些硬币放在爸爸吃饭的另一个午饭袋里,然而粗心的爸爸却将它扔掉,当聪明的爸爸知道女儿的心思后,将这份女儿对自己的爱重新拾回来。

26. A 根据题意每天将纸午饭袋交给爸爸是Molly的任务。其它选项不符合逻辑。

27. B 根据上下文,可知这个纸袋看起来不漂亮,且里面装着东西。

28. A 根据上文今天早晨Molly在平常的纸午饭袋旁又放了一个。

29. C 短语辨析 look for寻找;lokk after照料,照顾; look into往……里面看;look around环顾。根据文章应为"往纸袋里面看"。

30. D 根据文章大意应为把纸袋扔掉。

31. C 根据下文 "当他们晚上吃晚饭时"。

32. A 考查代词"今天早晨给你的"。

33. D 根根据文意应为"有什么事,怎么了"。

34. D 根据上文在第二个纸袋里,放有洋娃娃、小石头。硬币等收藏品。

35. B 孩子认为爸爸可能和她一样喜欢玩这些东西。

36. B 单词辨析even甚至;即使 just只是仅仅; still 仍然,hardly几乎不;"我只是把它忘了带回来。"

37. C 根据下文可知Molly读的是以小纸条。

38. C 考查连词的用法。由上文"Molly把她的财富给了他"和"他把它扔进垃圾桶"。可知,为转折关系。

39. B 根据句意应为"回到办公室"。

40. D 短语辨析。turn up出现;use up用尽;give up放弃;pick up拾起捡起。此处应为"他径直走向垃圾桶把Molly所有的东西捡起来"。

II、【2011?铜仁】完形填空(10分) (阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的选项中选择能填入相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡的相应位置将其涂黑。)

There are many kinds of pollution around us, 36 air pollution, soil pollution, noise pollution and light pollution. They are bad __37__ our health in many ways.

Burning gas, oil and coal creates air pollution. It can cause sore eyes and __38__ problems.

With the increase of pollution and the development of industry, litter is everywhere. It makes our environment dirty. People put lots of rubbish in the land. Farmers use too many __39___ in the fields. They destroy the soil. So soil pollution has become serious.

Noise pollution can make people__40__. For example, people may lose their hearing if they work in a _41_ place for a long time. Too much noise can cause high blood pressure __42__.

Working for a long time in strong, changeable light __43__ cause some kinds of illnesses. It makes people feel __44__ and is especially bad for the eyes.

With ___45__ pollution, our planet will become greener and our health will be better. Let's be greener people.

36. A. such as            B. for example            C. as well as D. because of

37. A. to             B. in             C. for D. of

38. A. breath         B. breathe          C. breathed D. breathing

39. A. chemical        B. chemicals         C. chemist D. chemistry

40. A. blind            B. lame             C. deaf D. healthy

41. A. noise         B. noisy      C. quiet D. quietly

42. A. as well         B. too          C. also D. either

43 A. must             B. need          C. should D. may

44. A. comfortable     B. possibly            C. terrible D. terribly

45. A. little             B. less             C. few D. fewer

【主旨大意】本篇短文通过讲述污染的情况,来倡导人们争做"greener people"。

36. A 根据后面的并列成份"air pollution, soil pollution, noise pollution and light pollution"可推断在举例,故选A。

37. C 固定短语。be bad for ... 是固定短语,故选C。

38. D 词形辨析。breath 名词,意思是"呼吸";breathe 动词,意思是"呼吸";breathed 是动词breathed的过去式或过去分词;breathing是breathe动词的现在分词或者动名词。由名词problems可推断应用动名词来修饰它,故选D。

39. B chemical形容词"化学的",或作名词"化学制品;化学药品";chemist名词,"化学家";chemistry

名词,"化学"。由many+可数名词复数可推断应选B项。

40.C 根据句子"people may lose their hearing if..."可以推断应该是"噪音问题可能使人们聋了。"故选C。

  1. B 根据前后句意可推断应该是"一个噪音的地方";noise名词,意思是"噪音",noisy形容词"噪音的",故选B。

42. A 四个选项的意思都是"也"。as well只能放在句末;too放在肯定句句末且前面要有逗号隔开;also放在句中或句末;either放在否定句句末且前面有逗号隔开。故选A。

43. D 情态动词的用法。must意为"必须"(主观意志);need意为"需要";should意为"应该"(某件事宜于做);may意为"可能,可以";根据句意可推断出D项。

44. C 由系动词feel可知后跟形容词,构成系表结果;再根据句子"is especially bad for the eyes."可推断应选C项。

45 B 根据句子"our planet will become greener and our health will be better. "可知"更少的污染";由pollution是不可数名词可推断选B项。

二、2011?扬州】完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,计15分)

阅读下列短文,从文后各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

Mark was walking home from school one day when he noticed a boy ahead of him had dropped all of the books he was carrying. Mark helped the boy pick them up. 16 they were going the same way, he carried them for the boy. As they walked, Mark knew the boy's name was Bill. Mark 17

discovered that he loved computer games, baseball and history and that he was having a lot of 18

with his other subjects.

They arrived at Bill's home first and Mark was invited in 19 Coke and to watch some television. The afternoon passed 20 with a few laughs and some shared small talk, and then Mark went home. They 21 to see each other around school, had lunch together once or twice and then 22 ended up from the same high school. Just three weeks before they finished school, Bill asked Mark if they could have a talk.

Bill 23 him of the day years ago when they had first met. 'Do you 24 wonder why I was carrying so many things home that day?' asked Bill. 'You see, I 25 out my locker because I didn't want to leave a mess for anyone else. I had planned to 26 from home and I was going home to pack my things. But after we spent some time together 27

and laughing, I realized that 28 I had done that, I would have 29 a new friend and missed all the fun we would have together. So you see, Mark, when you picked up my books that day, you did a lot more. You 30 my life.'

16. A. After            B. Since            C. Although        D. Until

17. A. also            B. still            C. always            D. almost

18. A. questions        B. ideas            C. trouble        D. doubt

19. A. from            B. with            C. to                D. for

20. A. quickly            B. proudly        C. freely            D. pleasantly

21. A. continued        B. hoped            C. preferred        D. offered

22. A. all                B. both            C. every            D. none

23. A. removed            B. reminded        C. asked            D. described

24. A. ever            B. soon            C. even            D. never

25. A. checked            B. took            C. cleaned        D. put

26. A. run away        B. take away        C. put away        D. pass away

27. A. reading            B. playing            C. talking        D. watching

28. A. before            B. if                C. while            D. as

29. A. forgotten        B. made            C. became        D. lost

30. A. helped            B. saved            C. changed        D. improved

【主旨大意】迈克在回家的路上遇到了一位想辍学的学生比尔,就把他送回家并且和他谈心、玩耍,结果成了好朋友。朋友的热情点燃了比尔的生命火花,正是这个动力使比尔重新走进了学校的大门,然后坚持到毕业。

16、B考查连词。 由于他们走同一条路,他就帮着小男孩拿着这些书。

17、A根据文意:迈克不但知道小男孩的名字,还进一步知道他喜欢的科目。表示意思递进一层。

18、C与此同时,迈克还了解到对于其他的学科,比尔感到有些困难。

19、D 他们到达比尔的家后,招待迈克喝可乐,看电视。

20、D由于谈笑风生,因此那天下午在愉快的氛围中度过。

21、A他们继续彼此见面,在一起吃了一两次午饭。

22、B因为故事中只有两个人,因此用both。

23、B考查固定词组。Remind of意思是"使某人想起-----"。

24、A 根据句意:你是否曾经想知道那天我为什么带着那么多的东西回家?

25、B took 我带走我的物品是因为我不想给其他人留下一团糟。

26、A run away我曾经想离家出走,run away是跑开的意思。

27、C taking动词的用法,spend doing sth。

28、B if现在我意识到:如果那样做了,我就会丢失一位新朋友。

29、D lost 联系28同时理解。

30、B saved 你挽救了我的生命。

  1. 【2011·苏州】 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)、

    请先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每个小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

    Some time ago, my wife and I traveled to Sydney to visit my sister. We had taken more

    clothes than we needed and struggled onto the train.

    In front of us, in a face-to-face seat, _16__ six young men in their early 20s. They were strong and 17 , and I disliked them immediately. They were laughing loudly, obviously 18 themselves and they 19 a foreign language.

    As we went quickly 20 the countryside, I kept an eye on them as they joked around. Sometimes they took a look in our direction. When two of them got 21 , I relaxed a little. The rest of them 22 to laugh and joke in their own language.

    When we finally arrived at our 23 , only one of them was left on the train. He was obviously 24 too and as I struggled towards him with my heavy luggage(行李), he reached out and asked in English: "Want a hand with that, mate?"

    He 25 the heavier bag up the station steps for us. We were pleasantly surprised and very grateful.

    16. A. sat B. stood C. lay D. lived

    17. A. polite B. quiet C. lazy D. noisy

    18. A. helping B. enjoying C. teaching D. devoting

    19. A. told B. spoke C. said D. talked

    20. A. above B. onto C. over D. through

    21. A. off B. up C. along D. on

    22. A. wanted B. started C. stopped D. continued

    23. A. house B. hotel C. station D. shelter

    24. A. bored B. worried C. excited D. frightened

    25. A. carried B. left C. brought D. bought

【主旨大意】本文讲述了一对夫妇乘车去看望他们的姐姐。在车上几个年轻人非常的吵,我也不喜欢他们,后来我需要帮助的时候,他主动的帮我。这使我很感动。

16. A 根据 "in a face-to-face seat"可知应是A。

17. D 根据上下文意思,得出答案D。

18. B enjoy后接反身代词。

19. B 说某种语言用"speak"。

20. D 是指从"countryside"的里面穿过去。

21. A固定短语。get off意为"下车"。

22. D 根据句意可知他们继续玩。故选D

23. C 根据句意可知应为到站。

24. C 根据上下文可知他也兴奋。故选C。

25. A 根据句意:他为我搬了更重的包。应选A。

【2011?盐城】二、完形填空

阅读下面短文,掌握基大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

A passenger(乘客)told an air hostess(空姐)that he needed a cup of water to take medicine when the plane just took off. She told him that she would bring him the 16 soon.

Twenty minutes 17 , when the passenger's ring for service sounded, the air hostess realized it at once. She was kept so busy that she 18 to bring him the water. Therefore, the passenger was held up(延迟)to take his medicine. She hurried over to him with a cup of water, but he 19 it.

In the following hours on the flight, 20 time the air hostess passed the passenger, she would ask him with a smile 21 he needed help or not. But the passenger never 22 her words.

When he was going to get off the 23 , the passenger asked the air hostess to hand him the passenger's booklet(意见簿). She was very 24 . She knew that he would write down sharp words, which might make her 25 the job. 26 with a smile she handed it to him.

Off the plane, she 27 the booklet, and cracked a smile, for the passenger put it, " On the flight, you asked me if I needed help for twelve times 28 . How can I refuse 29 twelve sincere smiles?"

That's right! It was the twelve smiles of the air hostess that touched(感动)the passenger 30 and of course she wouldn't lose her job!

16. A. milk B. juice C. coffee D. water

17. A. late B. later C. ago D. after

18. A. remembered B. forgot C. wanted D. learned

19. A. accepted B. took C. refused D. received

20. A. some B. either C. another D. each

21. A. why B. when C. whether D. how

22. A. paid attention to B. thought of C. heard of D. worried about

23. A. coach B. bus C. train D. plane

24. A. happy B. cheerful C. sad D. excited

25. A. lose B. loses C. losing D. lost

26. A. And B. So C. Then D. But

27. A. opened B. closed C. destroyed D. hid

28. A. at all B. in all C. of all D. all over

29. A. her B. your C. their D. our

30. A. peacefully B. comfortably C. deeply D. slowly

答案:16. D由上一句"...he needed a cup of water to take medicine..."知空姐将给他送水

17. B时间段后跟later表示"多长时间之后"。由上文知乘客在等空姐送水。故说"二十分钟后"

18. B前文说"the air hostess realized it at once. She was kept so busy that..."汉意:空姐马上意识到(自己还没有送水),她一直很忙以至于..."显然是空姐"忘记送水了"。故用forgot

19. C前文说"她马上给客人送去一杯水",又根据第三段的意思知道客人不接受服务故but后应该是与前"相对的"动作。

20. D根据上下文,应该说:空姐"每一次"经过客人的时候。故选D.

21. C whether...or not 意为"是否"。

22. A任凭空姐服务态度再好,但是乘客对她"从不理睬"。故选C.paid attention to

23. D前文是在飞机上发生的事。故说"当他要下飞机的时候"。

24. C.从下句:She knew that he would write down sharp words,..(她知道他会写下批评的话)知道空姐当时心情应该是难过的。故选C.sad。

25. A. make的宾语补足语应该用动词原形,即make sb.do 。故选A.lose

26. D.上文说"......那可能使他失去工作"。与下文的with a smile形成对比,故用But表转折

27. A由下文知道空姐读了意见簿上的内容,所以应该先"打开"(opened)。

28. B in all总共;at all根本;of all在所有…当中;all over遍及。本句意为"在飞行途中,你总共问了我十二次要不要帮忙。"故选B。

29. B从上句中的"...you asked me..."知道"意见"是写给空姐的。故此处应该说...your twelve sincere smiles你的12次真诚的微笑

30. C 考查副词词义。touched the passenger deeply意为"深深感动了乘客"。

【2011江苏徐州】二、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

根据短文内容,从各题所给的ABCD四个选项中选出最佳选项。

When Amy wrote her first novel in secondary school, she never imagined that she would become a writer one day. Like many 16 writers on the Internet, the 17 woman got into this online world accidentally(偶然地).

Three years ago, Amy worked in a medical industry. Her job kept her busy for six months and left her almost 18 to do for the rest of the year. To fill the time, she started writing 19 on the Internet. Her first novel was about her neighbours and their life 20 she is familiar with.

Amy has been interested in writing 21 she was a child. At first, she just wanted to share her novels 22 people she knew. Then one day an editor of a famous website emailed her, asking her 23 she would like to sell the electronic copyright(授权) of one of her novels. She 24 immediately and the novel was moved to the VIP section of the website. She got $ 1,500 for that.

Now Amy is a full-time 25 . So far her eight novels have come out online, and five of them 26 .

"The Internet made me famous and brought me 27 ," she said. "I earn much more money now— about $60,000 a year. I am 28 with my career, but there is one problem — that my talent might run out after five years and I'll have to 29 to work in the medical industry."

" Before that day comes, I'll keep 30 for the readers with my light and close-to-everyday-life writing style," said Amy with a smile.

16. A. other             B. others             C. another         D. the other

17. A. 28-year-old     B. 28-years-old         C. 28 years old     D. 28-year old

18. A. something         B. anything             C. everything     D. nothing

19. A. reports         B. novels             C. diaries         D. plays

20. A. who             B. which             C. that             D. whom

21. A. when             B. while             C. since         D. until

22. A. about             B. of                 C. to             D. with

23. A. that             B. if                 C. why             D. how often

24. A. agreed         B. disagreed             C. refused         D. left

25. A. housewife         B. editor             C. saleswoman     D. writer

26. A. will print         B. were printing         C. printed         D. were printed

27. A. success         B. succeed             C. successful     D. successfully

28. A. unhappy         B. angry             C. satisfied         D. proud

29. A. come         B. go                 C. return         D. get

30. A. to write         B. writing             C. write         D. written

【文章大意】本文介绍了一名网络作家Amy的成名过程,以及她功成名退的良好心态。

【解析】16. A。other后可跟可数名词复数,others不可。句意"像许多别的互联网作家一样"。

17. A。考查复合形容词作定语。28-year-old作定语,中间要加连字符,且year不加s。故选A。

18. D。由上文可知,她忙了6个月,而剩下的没什么什么事。

19. B。由下文可知,她是在写小说。

20. C。考查定语从句。先行词包含人和物时,用that。

21. C。句意为"自从她是个孩子的时候,就已经对写小说感兴趣了"。

22. D。考查固定搭配。Share...with...意为"和……分享"。

23. B。句意为"……问她是否出售电子版权(授权)……"

24. A。由下文可知,她只有同意,才得到了$ 1,500。

25. D。由上文可知,她的职业是个作家。

26. D。考查过去时的被动语态。句意为"……其中五部被印刷"。

27. A。句意为"互联网使我出名并带给我成功"。Success为名词。

28. C。be satisfied with意为"对……满意"。

29. C。由上文可知,她以前在医疗行业工作,以后要做以前的工作。用return。

30. B。keep后跟v-ing形式。

【2011清远】Ⅲ. 完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

请认真阅读短文,从所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。

A new supermarket put on a notice at the entrance. It said, "Remember, once a week, one of our customers will get __ 41 goods. This may be your lucky day. " All the housewives_42 went to the supermarket wanted to be the lucky customer.

In the following several weeks, Mrs. Black _43__ did shopping in the same supermarket. Unlike many other customers, she never __44 hope. Her kitchen was full of things that she did not need. She dreamed of the __45__ when the manager of the supermarket would come and say to her. "Madam, this is your lucky day and __46__ in your basket is free."

One Friday morning, after she finished her shopping and had taken all the things _47 her car, she realized that she had forgotten to buy some tea. She went back to the __48__ to buy the tea. As she was waiting at the cashier(收银台), the manager of the supermarket came to __49 _ and said, "Congratulations. Madam! You are our lucky customer and all that you __50__ in your basket is free!"

41. A. bad B. heavy C. free D. big

42. A. who B. which C. whose D. whom

43. A. never B. always C. sometimes D. seldom

44. A. gave out B. gave up C. gave in D. gave off

45. A. day B. week C. month D. year

46. A. thing B. something C. nothing D. everything

47. A from B. on C. to D. for

48. A. school B. supermarket C. car D. home

49. A. him B. she C. hers D her

50. A. put B. putted C. putting D. puts

【主旨大意】本文讲述了Mrs. Black常去超市购物,而有一天Mrs. Black最终成为了超市的幸运顾客。

41.C 根据句意:每周一次,有一个顾客将得到免费的物品。故选C。

42.A 考定语从句引导词。先行词housewives"家庭主妇"是指人,排除B和C。同时本题中引导词在句中作主语,故选A。

43.B 根据上下意思,Mrs. Black在超市推出每周免费一名活动后,在接下的几个星期里,她经常去同样的超市。故选B。

44.B 动词词组辨析。句意:她永远不会放弃希望。故选B。

45.A 句意:她梦想有那么一天超市的经理将会和她说她是幸运顾客。故选A。

46.D 不定代词的用法。句意:这是你的幸运日,你篮子里的一切都是免费。故选D。

47.C 句意:她把全部的东西带到车上。take sth to 把什么带到哪。故选C。

48.B 句意:她返回去买茶。以及下句的"the manager of the supermarket came to"

说明她返回的是超市。[来源:Zxxk.Com]

49.D 根据第二段的"the manager of the supermarket would come and say to her."推出 "came to her"来到她身边。

50.A 根据that you __50__ in your basket作定语从句修饰all,空白处作谓语,排除C和D。句意:你现在放在篮子里的东西。时间跟现在有关,故选A。

【2011北京】五、完型填空(12分,每小题1分)

"I can't believe what I'm hearing!" I thought to myself. Jeff was the last candidate (候选人) for president of Student Council. My best friend Tony came to me and said, "I'm sorry, Mike, I really thought you should be _ 36_ ."

Later that day, I happened to pass Jeff in the dining room. I offered him a 37 "congratulations" and walked to my usual table. To my surprise, Jeff put his plate beside mine.

"I'm, er—I'm just wandering if you would … consider coming to work on my team," he said 38 . "You are really smart, and you would he a great manager."

"I don't think so," I replied, feeling unsure.

"Well, if you change your mind, we are meeting tomorrow," he said before moving to another table.

All right, I thought about the 39 from Jeff. Maybe being a part of the election process ( 选举过程) would give 40 a chance to make important changes at our school. I decided to join them.

My first goal was to 41_ a catchy advertisement. Within a few days, we designed a poster with Jeff's pictures showing him in a number of activities. No one could walk through any hallway 42_ passing Jeff's smiling face.

My next step was to 43 which new activities students would like to have at our school. Many of them wanted a chess club and. a volleyball team.

With tile information I had collected, Jeff met with the headmaster. The headmaster 44 to add these activities to our school program.

With my help, Jeff and our ideas were well 45 at school.

An eighth grader said, "It'll be like attending a new school with Jeff as president.

Hearing these words made my heart filled with 46 I had wanted to become president of Student Council to make a difference. I achieved that and more by working as a member of Jeff's team. He became the most popular candidate and I was a large part of his 47 . The fact that it has made a difference in other people's lives is the real prize. What a great feeling!

36. A. beard B. chosen C. invited D. followed

37. A. polite B. loud C. warm D. cheerful

38. A. proudly B. quickly C. nervously D. regretfully

39. A. advice B. chance C. message. D. offer

40. A. them B. him C. me D. us

41. A. print B. invent C. create C. send

42. A. for B. from C. with D. without

43. A. carry out B. try out C. work out D. find out

44. A. agreed B. wanted C. expected D. asked

45. A. allowed B. received C. introduced D. required

46. A. pride B. surprise C. patience D. hope

47. A. hick B. spirit C. life D. success

【主旨大意】本文主要讲述了体验幸福的三个秘密。

36. 答案:B解析:词义辨析,动词联系上下文,上文给出the last candidate(候选人) ,下文对应的动词应该是 be chosen,:你应该被"当选"。

37. 答案:A解析: 形容词感情色彩+联系上下文。由本段出现的第一个形容词usual 来判断作者的感情色彩是平淡的,故排除B. loud和D. cheerful选项,由 第二个形容词surprise 来判断,作者与Jeff的关系不是非常亲密所以排除C warm选项,跟Jeff说"祝贺"的时候自然是"礼貌"地说。

38. 答案:C解析:根据前文的"er-,wondering,would...",都是紧张的表现,可推断是有点紧张,所以答案选择C nervously。

39. 答案:D解析: 考查名词的辨析,Jeff希望"我"能加入他的团队,对"我"来讲,这是给"我"提供了一个工作岗位,并非机会chance,选offer。

40. 答案:C解析: 根据上文主语都是I,所以答案选择C. me所以是给予我机会。

41. 答案:C解析: :词义辨析,根据句意:是想方设法创造有吸引力的广告,而不是发明或印刷,迷惑项是print;广告也不一定非要印刷,这是其实是"设计"的意思,只有create一词可以表示"创作、设计"的意思。

42. 答案:D解析: 介词搭配 最能凸显出 poster 效果的介词是without 否定介词与前面的no 相呼应,双重否定表肯定,构成:人人都常经过的走廊里贴满了Jeff笑脸的广告。

43. 答案:D解析: 短语辨析,carry out 实施, try out 尝试, work out 解决 find out 找出+事实,真相 ,结合上下文,wanted a chess club and a volleyball team,下文的 collect information,空后是宾语从句:"学生在学校里喜欢玩那些活动",不是"算出,执行,实验",而是"找出"得出答案为 D。

44. 答案:A解析:根据上下文,Jeff带着这些信息去见校长,校长也就"同意"把这些活动加上了。

45. 答案:B 解析: receive 在此表示的是接纳并不是我们熟悉的收到,所以此题为难题。

46. 答案:A解析: 我和Jeff的工作得到了他人的认可,心中感到自豪和满足,故答案选择A。

47. 答案:D 解析: 此题考查句意分析能力。前文说他成了最受欢迎的候选人,接着有连词and,也就意味着要填的空即是He became the most popular candidate,这样看来,是Jeff的成功,所以选success。

【2011陕西】Ⅴ. 完形填空。

In a small town in France, there was a farmer who lived alone. Every day he 31 a pound of butter to his neighbour, who was a baker, One day the baker decided to 32 the butter to see if he was getting a pound. After he weighed it, he found that he wasn't. The baker then took 33 farmer to the judge (法官).

The judge asked the farmer if he had any way to weigh the butler. The farmer replied. "I am so 34 that I do not have enough money to buy anything to weigh it, 35 I do have a kind of scale(天平). " The judge asked, "Then how do you weigh the buttery" The farmer replied, "Before the baker started buying butler from 36 , I had bought bread from him. So now every time when I bring home the bread from the baker, I put it On the scale and give him the butter of the same weight,"

We 37 what we give to Others in life. Whenever you take action, ask yourself this 38 , "Am I honest?"

Honesty or dishonesty can become a 39 . Some dishonest people can lie(说谎) without a red face. Others lie so much that they do not even 40 what the truth is any more. But who is it bad for? As a matter of fact, those who lie will hurt themselves by their own dishonest behaviour.

31. A. gave B. fed C. threw D. sold

32. A. weigh B. watch C. cut D. use

33. A. / B. a C. an D. the

34. A. rich B. poor C. honest D. quiet

35. A. and B. so C. but D. or

36. A. I B. my C. me D. mine

37. A. get back B. look back C. give back D. turn back

38. A. answer B. question C. help D. idea

39. A. difference B. habit C. mistake D. difficulty

40. A. Study B. mean C. imagine D. know

【主旨大意】本文通过一个买肉和买面包不给足斤两的故事,告诉我们诚信的重要性。同时指出其实诚实或者不诚实会成为一种习惯。

31. D 解析: gave "给";fed"喂养";threw"扔";sold"卖"。根据后边面包师称肉的重量,可知是卖给他的肉。

32. A 解析: 句意为"他决定称肉的重量"。根据下句的weigh也可以选择。

33. D 解析:前边提到了农民,再次提到用the。

34. B解析: 农民说自己因为穷而不能买到称。

35. A 解析: 没有钱买能称重量的东西,也没有天平。

36. C 解析: from为介词,后加宾格代词。

37. A 解析: get back"回来;得到回报";look back"往回看";give back"归还";turn back"转身"。句意为"生活中我们给予别人什么,也会从给别人那里得到什么"。

38. B 解析: 问自己这个问题。

39. B解析:根据下一句"Some dishonest people can lie(说谎) without a red face." 可知诚实与不诚实都会成为习惯。

40. D 解析:句意为:其他人说谎太多,以至于不知道真正的事情是什么了。

【2011广西百色】 One day, two friends were walking through the desert.__36__ the journey they had a quarrel, and one friend hit __37__ one in the face.

The one who was hit was hurt,__38__ he didn't say anything. Instead, he wrote in the sand,"Today my best friend hit me in the face."

They kept on __39__ until they found an oasis(绿洲).They decided to get some water. The one who had been hit fell into the mire(泥潭) and was in danger, but the friend __40__ him.

When he felt all right, he wrote on __41__."Today my best friend saved my life."

The one who had hit and saved his best friend asked him,"After I __42__ you, you wrote in the sand and now you write on a stone.__43__"

The other friend replied,"When someone hurts us, we should write it down in sand where winds of forgiveness(宽恕) can blow __44__ away. Bt when someone does something __45__ for us, we must write it in stone where no wind can ever blow it away."

( ) 36. A. After B. During C. For D. Before

( ) 37.A. some B. each C. another D. the other

( ) 38. A. and B. so C. but D. or

( ) 39.A. walking B. jumping C. singing D. running

( ) 40.A. hurt B. left C. hit D. saved

( ) 41.A. the desert B. a stone C. a tree D. the sand

( ) 42. A. killed B. helped C. hurt D. quarreled with

( ) 43 .A. When B. What C. How D. Why

( ) 44.A.it B. these C. them D. this

( ) 45.A.interesting B. good C. dangerous D. harmful

36-40 BDCAD 41-45BCDAB

【主旨大意】

文章通过两个朋友之间发生的故事,讲述了如何处理朋友之间发生的矛盾及当别人给予了帮助该如何感恩。

36.B 由文章的第三段第一句可知,他们是在穿过沙漠期间吵架的。故选B。

37.D 表示两者之间的另一个用the other。

38.C 由前句和后句可知,应表示转折,"但是他什么也没有说"。

39.A由文章第一段的第一句"有一天,两个朋友在穿过一个沙漠"可知此处应是"他们继续走"。

40.D 由下文"我的朋友救了我"可知。

41.B 由下文"and now you wrote on a stone"可知是写在一块石头上。

42.C根据前文的意思应是"在我伤害你之后,你写在沙子上。",故选C。

43.D根据句子的意思,他的朋友想要知道写在不同地方的原因,故选D。

44.A前面用了it,此处也要用it代替。

45.B根据文章的意思应是"当有人对我们做了有益的事",故选B。

【2011?河南省】I like all kinds of chocolate, especially bitter chocolate. So when Mother had bought one, i couldn't help thinking about 36 .

I was helping Father in the yard when suddenly I got an idea. I could cut a piece 37 that chocolate without anyone knowing it.

I waited 38 Mother went outside feeding the chickens. Then I told Father I wanted to go for a drink of water. I went into the room and got the 39 down. Just when I had the knife ready to cut, I heard Mother coming. So I had to put the chocolate 40 into my shirt, went to my room and 41 the chocolate there. And then I went back to 42 Father.

All the rest of the afternoon, I didn't dare to look at Father. Every time he spoke, it made me jump. My hands began shaking and my heart started 43 fast. I didn't want the chocolate any more. I 44 wanted to get a chance to put it back.

Have you ever had a similar 45 ?

36. a. him b. her C. it D. this

37. a. off b. into C.on D. along

38. a. while b. after c. since D. until

39. a. water b. chocolate c. chicken D. shirt

40. a. silently b. easily c. slowly D. quickly

41. a. hid b. ate C. held D. returned

42. a. tell b. help C. find D. call

43. a. falling b. breaking c. beating D. jumping

44.a. still b. hardly c. just D. never

45. A. experience b. excuse c. mistake D. moment

【主旨大意】作者讲述了自己一次经历:因爱吃巧克力而在父母不知的情况下切下一块进而产生恐惧的心理。

【解析】36.答案:C.上文提到"当母亲买了一个巧克力时",故第二次再提到用it代替。

37.答案:A.由上下文知作者切下一块巧克力,故用cut..off.

38.答案:D.为了不让母亲知道,一直等到她去外面...."wait until"等到......时。

39.答案:B.由上下文知作者拿的是巧克力。

40.答案:D.正要用刀切巧克力的时候,听到母亲进来,于是就"迅速"放进衬衫里。

41.答案:A.从下文"...wanted to get a chance to put it back"知作者走到自己的房间没有吃掉巧克力,而是"藏"了起来。

42.答案:B.由第二段 "I was helping Father in the yard "可知。

43.答案:C.前文提到,作者不敢看父亲,......手开始颤抖,"心跳"加快。heart beat心跳

44.答案:C. just=only.句意:我只想找机会把它放回去。

45.答案:A.全篇讲的是一次经历。句意:你有类似的经历吗。

(2011四川资阳)第二节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A farmer had some little dogs to sell. As he was putting up an advertisement on the fence of his yard, a __31__ happened to pass by.

"I want to __32__ one of your dogs, sir ."

"Well,"said the farmer,"these dogs come from fine parents and cost a lot of __33__."

The boy __34__ his head for a moment. Then he reached deep into his __35__ and pulled out some change. "I've got thirty-nine cents(美分). Is that __36__ to take a look? "

"__37__,"said the farmer. And with that he let out a whistle(口哨),"Here, Dolly!"

Dolly ran out of the doghouse ___38___ by four little dogs. The boy's eyes danced with joy.

As the dogs made their way to the fence, the little boy noticed something else moving inside the __39__.Slowly another little dog __40__; this one much smaller. It was doing its best to __41__...

"I want that one,"the little boy said.

The farmer said,"Son, don't want that dog. He will __42__ be able to run and play with you like the other dogs would."

The boy rolled up(卷起) one leg of his pants and showed a steel(钢) __43__.Looking back up at the farmer, he said,"You see, sir ,I don't __44__ too well myself ,and he will need someone who __45__."

31. A. boy B. dog C. farmer D. son

32. A .sell B. see C. buy D. feed

33. A. time B. money C. work D. study

34. A. shook B. covered C. knocked D. dropped

35. A. pocket B. yard C. heart D. mouth

36. A. enough B. easy C. necessary D. simple

37. A. No B. Sure C. Sorry D. Thanks

38. A. sent B. driven C. followed D. taught

39. A. farm B. fence C. advertisement D. doghouse

40. A. died B. shouted C. appeared D. watched

41. A. catch up B. go away C. give up D. look out

42. A. sometimes B. always C. often D. never

43. A. hand B. back C. arm D. leg

44. A. speak B. run C. walk D. swim

45. A. asks B. understands C. thinks D. succeeds

【主旨大意】   本文作者讲述了一个残疾儿童买一只残疾小狗的事情。在平时的语言中,你会感到一种人性的美,和世间的浓浓温情。

31. A 【解析】 由下文的"boy"可知。

32. C 【解析】句意为"我想要买你的小狗"。

33. B 【解析】由下文小男孩掏出了一些零花钱,可知小狗是要花费一些钱的。

34. D 【解析】shook"摇头";covered"覆盖";knocked "敲打";dropped"放下;低下"。

35. A 【解析】由下文掏出钱来,可知是把手伸进口袋。。

36. A 【解析】句意为"这些钱够吗?"

37. B 【解析】由他把小狗们叫出来,可知这些钱是够的。

38. A 【解析】sent"派;送";driven"驾驶";followed"跟着";taught"教"。句意为"多利跑出来,身边跟着一群小狗"。

39. D 【解析】根据上句别的小狗已经从狗窝中跑了出来,可知这只小狗还在狗窝里。

40. C 【解析】died "死";shouted"叫";appeared"出现";watched"观看"。句意为"另一只小狗出现了"。

41. D 【解析】小狗尽力的向外张望。

42. D 【解析】它永远不会像其他的小狗那样和你跑和玩耍。

43.D 【解析】男孩卷起裤腿,可知露出了腿。

44. C 【解析】男孩说"我跑的也不快"。

45. B 【解析】小狗也需要一个人理解他啊。

(2011四川宜宾) 第二节:完形填空。 (共10个小题,每小题1分,计10分)

认真阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将其字母代号填入题前括号内。

My dad was a fisherman. He worked hard and stayed out until he caught enough 36 to feed the family nearly every day. When the weather was bad he would 37 me to school. An old truck was used in his fishing business. When we got to the school, he would give me a big 38 on the face and tell me to be a good 39 . It was so embarrassing for me. I was 12 years old, and my dad would still kiss me goodbye!

I remember the day when I decided I was too 40 for a goodbye kiss. When we got to the school and came to a stop, he had his usual big smile. He started to lean (倾斜) toward me, but I put my hand up and 41 , "No, Dad." It was the first time I had ever talked to him that way. He had a surprised look on his face for a long time, and his 42 started to be wet. He turned and looked out of the windshield (挡风玻璃). "You're 43 ," he said."You are a big boy—a man. I won't kiss you any more."

It wasn't long after that when my dad went out to 44 and never came back. It was a day when most of the fishermen stayed at home except Dad. He had a big family to feed

How I wish I had been a man then. If I had been a man, I would 45 have told my dad I was too old for a goodbye kiss.

( )36. A. food        B. birds            C. animals        D. fish

( )37. A. ride            B. carry            C. drive             D. bring

( )38. A. kiss         B. laugh            C. look            D. hand

( )39. A. man            B. boy            C. teacher        D. fisherman

( )40. A. old             B. young            C. excited        D. moved

( )41. A. spoke        B. said            C. repeated        D. answered

( )42. A. hands        B. feet            C. eyes             D. face

( )43. A. kind            B. clever            C. wrong            D. right

( )44. A. school        B. sea             C. boat            D. river

( )45. A. still            B. ever            C. never             D. only

36-40 DCABA     41-45 BCDBC

【主旨大意】本篇短文讲述了渔夫爸爸每天辛苦捕鱼来维持一家的生计,天气糟糕时,他会开车送我上学。临别时,他经常会吻我的脸,但我感觉不好意思。后来我拒绝了,他理解了,但在我拒绝他后的不久,爸爸却永远地消失在大海里。

解析:

36. D 由上文,我的爸爸是个渔夫,可推测是抓到更多的鱼。故选D。

37. C 由下文可知,一辆用来做鱼生意的旧卡车。 可知是开车送我。故选C。

38. A由下文可知。我12岁了,爸爸依然要用吻我的脸说再见。故选A。

39.B由上下文可知。我上学,我12岁了,爸爸让我做一个好孩子,而不是别的。故选B。

40. A 根据句意:我记得我下定决心的那天,年龄大不能用吻脸来分别了。故选A。

41. B 由句意:我把手举起来说,只是一般的说话,A:spoke 后通常接语言English等,比较正式,C:重复说,只是第一次说,显然不对,D:回答的意思,爸爸还没说。故选B。

42. C 由句意:他的双眼开始湿润了,由孩子的话,虽然有些失落,但父亲心理更多的是欣慰与自豪感。其它的选项显然不符。故选C。

43. D由下文可知,你是一个男子汉,以后我不会再吻你的脸了。可知父母认可了孩子的做法,"你做得对!"故选D。

44. B由下文可知,全村大多数渔夫都呆在家,除了父亲。可知前面是出海打鱼了。故选B。

45. C由句意:要是我早长大多好,就从来不会与父亲说长大了不能吻脸了。故选C。

 

【2011?四川广元】(B)

Today people can use the phone to talk with others almost anywhere on the earth. But 31 you use the phone, you can't see the person you are talking with. That 32 change in the future.

Now some people are using a kind of telephone called the picture phone or a vision phone(视频电话). Two people 33 are talking can see each other with it.

Picture phones can be useful when you have 34 to show the person you are calling. They may have other uses in the future. One day you may be able to ring up a 35 and ask to see a book. Then you'll be able to 36 the book over your picture phone. Also you may be able to do shopping through your picture phone. If you see something 37 the newspaper that you want to buy, you can 38 the shop. People at the shop will show you the thing you're 29 in over the phone. You'll be able to shop all over the town and never even leave your room.

The picture phone is really a 40 phone. More and more people will use it.

31. A. if B. when C. before

32. A. can't B. must C. may

33. A. whom B. who C. which

34. A. something B. nothing C. everything

35. A. shop B. school C. library

36. A. read B. see C. watch

37. A. in B. about C. on

38. A. visit B. go C. call

39. A. interested B. bored C. interesting

40. A. useless B. helpless C. helpful

【主旨大意】本文介绍了可视电话不仅能在打电话时,互相看到对方,而且还能通过它阅读书籍,购物等。在将来它的用处一定非常广泛。

31. B 当你打电话时,你不能看到与你交谈的人。

32. B 根据下文作者表达的意图可推测"10年后一定会有所改变"。

33. B 这是一个定语从句,先行词为people指人,在定语从句中作主语,故用who。

34. A 当你有东西要给你在通话的那个人看时,可视电话是非常有用的。

35. C 由下文book可推测是打电话给"图书馆"。

36. A 根据常识可知,在可视电话上读书。

37. A 在报纸上用介词in。

38. C 电话购物当然是"打电话"。

39. A be interested in为固定搭配,意为"对……感兴趣"。

40.A 由全文可知,可视电话是非常有用的。

【2011呼和浩特】II. 完形填空(共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)

【2011呼和浩特】(A)

Do you often think of your parents? You may say, "Of course, I 16 . I buy a present for my mother on Mother's Day and on Father's day I give my father 17 , too." But what about the other days of the year?

I have a friend whose parents live in another city. One day I went to see her. We had a nice talk. Then she wanted to 18 . So she dialed the number, but then she put down the phone. After about fifteen 19 , she dialed the number again, "Hi, Mom …"

Later I asked, " 20 did you dial the number twice?" She smiled, "My parents are old and 21 . They can't get close to the telephone quickly. I always do so when I call them. I just want to give them 22 time to answer the call. "

My friend is a good girl. She is 23 thinking about her parents. You also want to be a 24 child, right? Please remember to 25 your parents in every situation, not just on some important days.

16. A. do B. will C. won't D. don't

17. A. a cake B. a kiss C. a present D. some money

18. A. have a rest B. make a call C. pay a visit D. go gor a walk

19. A.hours B. minutes C. seconds D. days

20. A. Why B. What C. How D. When

21. A. fast B. careless C. healthy D. slow

22. A. enough B. quick C. no D. little

23. A. never B. always C. seldom D. sometimes

24. A. bad B. clever C. sick D. good

25. A. protect B. look after C. think of D. listen to

【主旨大意】关爱父母不仅在于给了父母多少钱,买了什么礼物,还在于从小处时时想到父母。"我"的朋友考虑到妈妈年迈,不能很快地走到电话旁,而第一次拨号提醒,第二次再与妈妈通话。多么可亲可爱的人。

16. A 此处为了避免重复,而使用了do 来代替"I think of my parents"

17. C 根据上下文,可知""母亲节我给妈妈买礼物,父亲节我也给爸爸买礼物。

18. B 由下文"拨号"可知是打电话。

19. C 由下文可知"我"的朋友考虑到妈妈年迈,不能很快走到电话旁。所以此处应为,大约15分钟后,其它不符合常理。

20. A 由后面朋友的介绍,可知此处作者对朋友的做法感到不解,想问她"为什么拨两次号"。

21. D "我的父母年迈,反应慢"。

22. A "我想给他们足够的时间来接电话"

23. B "她总是时时处处考虑到她的父母"

24. D "你想成为一个好孩子吗"

25.C "请从每一个处境考虑你的父母,而不要指在特殊的日子想到"

【2011呼和浩特】(B)

Scientist Without Laboratories

When you hear the word "scitentist", what do you think of? Many people think scientist are people in clean white coats who work in labs. And some scientists do work in labs. But there are 26 scientist who work in woods and jungles. These scientists are called "animal behavior (行为) scientists", and they study animals as they live in nature.

Why don't these scientists catch animals and study them in zoos? The 27 is in the word "behavior". Animals behavior scientists want to learn 28 animal behave in their wild homes. When animals live in cages (笼子) or in zoos, they do not act the same as they do when they are 29 . They may fight 30 each other, or they may not eat, or they may not raise (抚养) their babies as they usually would. To see real animal behavior, scitentists must go where the animals 31 .

So animal behavior scientists go into the jungles, the woods or the desert. There , their most important 32 are their eyes and ears. They watch and listen to the animals very 33 . They write down everything that happened in notebook. 34

they live near the animals, the scientists are careful not to frighten them. If the scientists are luncky, the animals will 35 no attention to them. Then the scientists can see how the animals really live.

The behavior scientists hope what they've learned about animal behavoir can provide clues (提供线索) to help people learn to live together more happily.

26. A. another B. other C. others D. the other

27. A. answer B. question C. problem D. text

28. A. when B. where C. how D. why

29. A. happy B. free C. sad D. angry

30. A. of B.among C. for D. with

31. A. live B. run C. play D. eat[来源:学科网ZXXK]

32. A. machines B. tools C. thoughts D. ways

33. A. truly B. carefully C. woderfully D. nicely

34. A. But B. Unless C. Though D. As if

35. A. pay B. spend C. take D. cost

【主旨大意】文章介绍了人们所不熟知的另一种科学家---研究动物行为的科学家。文章介绍了他们为什么生活在森林里、丛林里的原因及他们的工作特点。

26. B another表示"再,又" other"另外的,其它的,别的" others"表示除去一部分以后的另一些,二不是剩下的全体" the other"表示一定范围内出去一部分后其余的全体"

27. A 由上文"为什么这些科学家不把动物捉回来在动物园里研究"可知答案是。

28. C "科学家想了解动物在自然的家里是如何表现的。"

29. B "当动物们生活在笼子里或动物园里,他们与在无拘无束情况下的表现是不一样的。"

30. D 与……打架,fight …with

31. A "想了解动物真正的行为,科学家必须去动物生活的地方"

32. B 由下文的"听、看动物"可知"他们最重要的工具是眼睛和耳朵"

33. B 为了了解动物的行为,必须"认真地观察和听动物。"

34. C "尽管科学家生活在动物附近,但他们尽量小心认真而不去吓到动物们。"

35. A 固定短语pay attention to "注意"

【2011哈尔滨】完形填空

Have you ever complained (抱怨) why life is so tiring? Does the sky sometimes 36 dark to you? Are your lessons sometimes not successful? Well, friends, cheer up and 37 all the time. If you see the world with your warm heart, you will find the whole world smiling to you.

On a sunny morning, you plan to have a walk to relax yourself. Just before you go out, it 38 starts to rain. Maybe you would feel very sad and start to complain about the weather. But dear friends, why 39 sit down and listen to the free concert that the nature brings you? And with the timely rain, crops(庄稼) in the fields will grow better and farmers will have a good harvest (收成).

40 everyone wants to succeed in what he tries to do, life isn't a bed of roses. It's very common to meet difficulties on the way to success. 41 difficulty isn't terrible. The real terrible thing is that we are afraid of it. Difficulty is 42 a spring (弹簧). If you are 43 , it will be strong. So when you meet difficulties, don't give up. Instead, you should face them with a smile.

Attitude 44 everything. With an optimistic (乐观的) attitude, life is easy and 45 _. If you want to be happy, try to remember these five easy rules. Free your heart from hate; Free your mind from worries; Live an easy life; Give more; Expect less. The quickest way to receive happiness is to smile, the fastest way to lose it is to complain.

36. A. seem    B. seems C. seemed

37. A. cry     B. smile C. complain

38. A. suddenly    B. finally C. hardly

39. A. don't B. not C. didn't

40. A. But    B. For C. Although

4l. A. In fact    B. From early on C. For example

42. A. unlike    B. likes C. like

43. A. powerful    B. weak C. confident

44. A. decides     B. deciding C. to decide

45 A. please    B. pleased C. pleasant

主旨大意:本文是一篇富含哲理的文章,要求人们面对困难不要退缩,知难而上,再大的困难也会被克服。

36. 答案:A【解析】动词时态,由上下文同为一般现在时,句子主语是the sky,谓语动词用单数。故选A

37. 答案:B【解析】动词辨析。根据and前后的顺承,由上文中的"cheer up",此空填smile。

38. 答案:A【解析】描述早晨的假设状况,早晨下雨是突然的一件事,用suddenly。

39. 答案:B【解析】考查特殊句式。Why not + 动词原形?表示提建议。

40. 答案:C【解析】考查让步状语从句。根据句意:虽然人人都想成功,但是,生活并非安乐窝。

41. 答案:A【解析】考查短语辨析,in fact"事实上",句意:事实上,困难并不可怕。

42. 答案:C【解析】这里是打比喻,困难就像弹簧,like在这里是介词。

43. 答案:B【解析】词义辨析, 根据上句中把困难比作弹簧,本句结合比喻说明人和困难的关系:你弱它就强。

44. 答案:A【解析】考查动词时态。attitude为不可数名词,谓语也要用单数。

45. 答案:C【解析】考查词性,并列连词and前后词性一致, pleased用来形容人,故用pleasant。

 

【2011本溪】During my second year of middle school, our teacher gave us a test. I studied hard and 36 well in all the subjects, so the questions were not difficult for me. 37 I stopped when I read the last one:"What is the 38 of the woman that cleans the school?"

Of course this was a joke. I saw the cleaning woman every day. She was short and about 60 years old. She had dark hair. But 39 would I know her name? I had never talked with her before. In fact, I had never even thought 40 talking to her. I started to feel rather guilty(惭愧的).Finally, I 41 my paper, without finishing the last question.

Before the class ended, one student asked,"Will be last question count(计入) toward 42 grade?""Of course,"the teacher said,"In your life, you will meet many people. All are important. They deserve(值得) your attention and care, even if you just 43 and say hello to them."

I've 44 forgotten that lesson. I should get to know all of the people who work and live around me. That was, perhaps, the most 45 lesson of my life. Later, I learned that the cleaning woman's name was Dorothy.

36. A. became            B. made            C. got            D. did

37. A. So                B. But            C. Or            D. And

38. A. address            B. number        C. name            D. hobby

39. A. where            B. how            C. what            D. when

40. A. about            B. over            C. for            D. back

41. A. gave away        B. took away        C. handed in        D. handed out

42. A. we                B. us            C. ours            D. our

43. A. shout            B. smile            C. cry            D. laugh

44. A. never            B. ever            C. already        D. just

45. A. difficult            B. interesting        C. important        D. exciting

(A)36-40 DBCBA 41-45 CDBAC

【2011广西崇左】A woman saw three old men sitting outside the door. She said, "I don't think I know you, but you must be very hungry. Please come in and have something ___66_____."

"We don't go into a house ___67_____ "they replied.

"Why is that?" she asked.

One of the old men answered, "His name is Wealth(财富), this is Success, and I am Love." Then he said, "Now go in and ___68_____ with your family which one of us you want in your house."

The woman went in and told her family what had happened, she said, "Let's invite Wealth. We have been so ____69____." Her husband disagreed, "My dear, why don't we invite Success? Don't you want me to be a successful man? Then her daughter asked, "Would it be ___70_____ to invite Love? Our life will then be filled with love!"

In the end the family decided to take the ___71_____ advice. The woman went out and asked, "____72____ one of you is Love? Please come in and be our guest." Love got up and started walking to the house. The other two also got up and ____73____ him. Surprised, the lady asked Wealth and Success, " I ___74_____ invite Love. Why are you coming along? The two old men answered, "If you had invited Wealth or Success, the other two would have to stay out, but since you have invited Love. ____75____ he goes, we go with him. Where there is Love, there is Wealth and Success."

66. A. to say B. to eat C. to use D. to drink

67. A. together B. alone C. crowdedly D. lonely

68. A. play B. exercise C. agree D. discuss

69. A. poor B. rich C. lucky D. happy

70. A. worse B. better C. less D. more

71. A. father's B. mother's C. daughter's D. parents'

72. A. which B. who C. what D. whom

73. A. left B. followed C. stopped D. pulled

74. A. only B. hardly C. never D. almost

75. A. whenever B. whatever C. however D. wherever

 

【主旨大意】:文章大意:本文介绍了一家人在爱、成功、财富中三者中选择,他们最终选择了爱,同时,爱带来了成功和财富。有爱就有成功和财富,财富和成功总是伴随着爱发生。

66.B【解析】由题中hungry可知后面应是something to eat,故选B。

67.A【解析】由第三段最后一句...which one of us you want in your house. 可知他们三人不能同时进入,所以应选A。

68.C【解析】play with"和某人玩";exercise "做锻炼"不符合题意;discuss with sb "和某人讨论",通过第五段内容可知:一家人在讨论因该邀请谁。 选C。

69.A【解析】poor"贫穷的",rich"富有的",lucky"幸运的",由let's invite Wealth可知他们想要邀请财富,渴望财富,所以他们的生活应该一直很穷。故选A。

70.B【解析】根据下文:我们的生活将会充满爱。可知女儿希望邀请爱。故此句意:邀请爱不是……吗?幸福,成功,爱三者可供选择,所以选最高级。故选B。

71.C【解析】从Our life will then be filled with love! 与下文Love got up and started walking to the house可知,采纳了女儿的建议,邀请了"爱"。故选C。

72.A【解析】根据上文内容开始是妻子出去的,所以丈夫不知道哪一个是"爱",所以当他出去邀请"爱"的时候要问"你们哪一个是爱?"故选A。

73.B【解析】left "离开",follow"跟随",stop "停止",pull "拉,托",根据下文女主人的表现以及"we go with him"可知Wealth和Success"跟着"幸福进来了。故选B。

74.A【解析】only "仅仅",hardly "几乎不",never "从不,绝不"almost "大多数"从上文可知主人只邀请了"爱"。故选A

75.D【解析】根据下文:那里有成功与爱,那里就有成功与幸福。可知:无论他(爱)去那里,我们(幸福与成功)都会跟着他。故选D。

 

【2011广西贵港】Nick is a 14-year-old school boy. His life is full of exams and studies on weekday. He has

46 free time. He thinks playing computer games 47 the best way to make him relax. When he has free time, he sits in front of the computer. Just 48 that way, he doesn't eat or drink for several hours.

Last weekend, he played games on the computer again. He was too 49 and didn't want to move. He didn't have 50 for six hours. When he had to go to the bathroom, he found he could not move. He 51 to the hospital. The doctor told him he should have a good rest and

52 exercise.

After coming back from the hospital. Nick follows the doctor's 53 .He often plays soccer with his friends. 54 sometimes he still plays computer games on weekends, he 55

does it for long. Now he lives a happy and healthy life.

46. A. few B. a few C. much D. little

47. A. is B. are C. be D. was

48. A. on B. for C. like D. since

49. A. excite B. excites C. exciting D. excited

50. A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything

51. A. is taken B. was taken C. was taking D. took

52. A. pay attention to B. paid attention to C. take care of D. take out

53. A. dreams B. advices C. advice D. hobbies

54. A. Unless B. And C. Because D. Although

55. A. ever B. often C. never D. always

【主旨大意】:本文是记叙文。讲述了一个平时学习压力大,周末迷恋电脑的男孩。由于他玩电脑的时间太长,被送进了医院,而后他遵照医生的建议注意休息、锻炼,最终快乐的生活。

46.D 【解析】few 修饰可数名次,much "很多",little "没有",根据上文"周末的生活中充满了考试与学习"。故"他没有空闲的时间"。故选D。

47.A 【解析】句意陈述的是事实,主句用一般现在时态,从句也应该用一般现在时态,playing computer games 是一种动作,故选A。

48.C 【解析】on "关于,在……上",for "为了",like"像", since "自从",根据句意:正如这种方式,他能好几个小时不吃不喝。故选C 。

49.D 【解析】根据句意:他太兴奋了。空格中需要一形容词,exciting修饰物,excited修饰人。故选D。

50.B 【解析】something "一些东西"用于肯定句中,anything "任何事情"用于否定句或者疑问句中,nothing "没有东西",everything "每件事"。根据句意:六个小时他没有吃东西了。故选B。

51.B 【解析】根据上文可知用一般过去时态,根据句意:他被送到了医院。主语与动词是被动关系。故选B。

52.A 【解析】pay attention to "注意", take care of"照顾,照看", take out"取出",根据句意:医生建议他应该好好休息并且注意锻炼。故选A。

53.A 【解析】dream "梦想", advice"建议"是不可数名词,故排除B 选项,hobby "爱好"根据上文可知:医生给出了建议。故选C。

54.D 【解析】unless"除非"表示递进关系, and "并且"并列关系,because "因为"表示因果,although "虽然"表示转折关系。 根据句意:他经常与朋友去打球,……有时候他依然在周末玩电脑游戏。前后句是转折关系。故选D。

55.C 【解析】ever"除非"表示递进关系,often"经常",never "绝不",always"经常"。根据句意:现在他生活的健康快乐。所以上文":他绝不(玩电脑)很长时间了。故选C。

 

【2011广西贺州】Ⅱ.完形填空。(每小题1分,共10分)

阅读下面短文,从各题所给的四个选项中选出最佳答案,并将答案的对应标号在答题卡上涂黑。

Once there was a father and a son. They were ill-tempered(坏脾气的) and never gave way to others.

One day the father decided to _46___some friends to dinner in his house. He __47____ his son to buy some meat in town. When the son got _48____his father wanted, he turned back and walked towards the town gate. Just then a man was coming from the outside. The gate wasn't __49___enough to let two men in and out at the same time. But __ 50 of them would give way to the other. They___51___ straight face to face inside the gate hour after hour. But the father was worried. " What shall I do? My son hasn't____52___ yet. I can't wait any longer." He wanted to know what the ___53____ with his son was. So he left his friends at home, and he himself went to the town to look for his son.

"You may first take the ___54_____ home for my friends. Let me stand here against him ____55____." He said to his son when he knew what had happened.

46. A. speak     B. answer     C. say         D. ask

47. A. hoped     B. told         C. let         D. wished

48. A. why     B. where     C. what         D. which

49. A. long    B. wide         C. high         D. narrow

50. A. either     B. all         C. both         D. neither

51. A. stood     B. went         C. lay         D. walked

52. A. gone     B. bought     C. returned     D. been

53. A. wrong     B. accident     C. thing        D. matter

54. A. meat     B. dinner     C. bread         D. money

55. A. politely     B. instead     C. safely     D. kindly

【主旨大意】:本文是一篇记叙文。父亲请朋友吃饭让儿子去买肉,当儿子买完出门时遇到了另一个人,他们谁都不肯让路,后来父亲找来,让儿子把肉送回家,自己替儿子继续站着对势的幽默故事。

46.D 【解析】speak"说"其后跟语言;answer"回答",say"说"其后跟内容;ask"叫,请"其后跟to do不定式。根据句意:一天他的父亲决定请一些朋友在家吃饭。故选D。

47.B 【解析】hope"希望",不能用hope sb to do sth这种形式;tell"告诉",其后跟to do不定式,let"使,让",其后跟动词原形;wished"希望"一般其后跟不能实现的愿望。故选B。

48.C【解析】why "为什么",where "哪里",what"什么", which "哪一个",根据句意:当他买到他父亲想要的东西。空格中的词作want的宾语。故选C。

49. B 【解析】long"长";wide"宽";high"高",narrow"狭窄"。根据句意:这个门让两个人同时进来或者出去不足够宽。故选B。

50. D 【解析】either表示"或者",all表示"(三者或者三者以上)都",both表示"(两者)都",neither 表示"(两者)不",根据句中but表示转折关系,其前后的句意相反或者相对,可知此处句意:"两人都不让路"。故选D。

51. A 【解析】stood 表示"站立",went表示"去",lay表示"躺",walked 表示"走"。根据上文可知句意:他们面对面站了一个小时有一个小时。故选A。

52. C 【解析】gone 表示"去",bought表示"买",returned表示"回来",been表示"去"。根据上文"父亲很着急"可知:"儿子还没有回来"。故选C。

53.D 【解析】What's the matter with…?表示"……怎么了?"固定句型。

54.A 【解析】根据上文可知父亲让儿子去买肉。故选A。

54.B 【解析】politely 表示"礼貌的",instead表示"代替",safely表示"安全的",kindly表示"和蔼的,可亲的"。根据句意:让我在这里代替你站着反对他。故选B。

【2011郴州】B) 完形填空(10小题, 共10分)

"Eyes are windows of the soul." Everyone knows the 36 of the eyes. 37 more and more students are becoming near-sighted(近视). So how to protect the eyes is still a serious problem. Here is some advice on 38 protect your eyesight(视力).

You should not keep your eyes 39 for a long time. When reading, you should keep the books about a foot away from you. After reading for an hour 40 two, you 'd better have a 41 by looking into the distance(远处).

You must remember not to read in dark light or in 42, not to read on a moving bus or in bed. Doing eye exercises will help 43 to protect your eyesight.

In a 44 , to keep 45 eyesight, we must have good studying habits.

36. A. importance 

B. experience 

C. difference 

37. A. So 

B. Because 

C. But 

38. A. what to

B. how to 

C. when to 

39. A. working 

B. walking 

C. waking 

40. A. and 

B. or 

C. as 

41. A. talk 

B. rest 

C. by 

42. A. the earth 

B. the star 

C. the sun 

43. A. him 

B. us 

C. you 

44. A. word 

B. sentence 

C. letter 

45. A. bad 

B. good 

C. weak 

【主旨大意】眼睛是心灵的窗户。我们应该怎样来保护眼睛呢?本文介绍了科学用眼的方法。

36. A 考查名词的用法。每个人都知道眼睛的"重要性";
37. C 考查连词的用法。前句和后句意义发生转折,所以用but;
38. B 考查动词不定式的用法。"如何"保护你的视力;
39. A 考查keep的用法。句意理解:你不应该使你的眼睛长时间"工作";
40. B 考查连词的用法。一小时"或"两小时;
41. B 考查名词的用法和固定搭配。have a rest 固定词组;
42. C 考查名词的意义。in the sun 在阳光下;
43. C 考查代词的用法。前文中的主语一直是you,所以承接下来也应用you;
44.A 考查名词的用法。in a word 一句话;
45. B 考查形容词的用法。保持"好"的视力,用good。

    【2011河源】When I was young, I liked to play jokes on people I knew, especially on my parents and friends. One day my mother was 46 and I was playing with my younger brother Tony.

Suddenly I ran to my mother and said,"Tony fell from the open window!"She was very 47 and ran out of the kitchen. Then I said,"Don't worry, I'm just 48 ."And my mother shouted at me,"If you do it 49 ,I'll hit you."

    One day I went swimming with my 50 in the sea. I wanted to play a joke on them. In the beginning, I went swimming 51 ,and I called out,"Help!"All my friends came to help me, only to 52 that I was joking. But the next time I wasn't joking .I was so 53 that I swam in deep water. I tried my best to call my frineds for help, but this time nobody came to help me.

54 ,They found I was telling the truth.They came and saved my life.They took me to the hospital.This is the best 55 in my life.From then on,I haven't joked on anyone.

    46.A.writing B.sleeping C.cooking D.running

    47.A.angry B.worried C.sorry D.excited

    48.A.smiling B.saying C.playing D.joking

    49.A.now B.then C.again D.once

    50.A.friends B.classmates C.brothers D.parents

    51.A.fast B.slowly C.well D.alone

    52.A.find B.understand C.say D.think

    53.A.careful B.careless C.fast D.slow

    54.A.In the end B.At first C.Since then D.At that time

    55.A.time B.sport C.lesson D.day

46—50 CBDCA 51—55 AACAC

【2011泰州】二、完形填空 阅读短文,从每题所给选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(15分)

An old farmer lived with his grandson. Each morning, the 16 got up early and read his Bhagavad Gita(薄迦梵歌).

One day the grandson asked,"Grandpa! I try to read the book like you 17 I can't understand it, and I forget it easily. What's the 18 of reading it?"

The grandfather said,"Take this coal(煤炭) basket down to the 19 and bring me back a basket of water."

The boy did as his grandfather 20 ,but all the water ran 21 he got home. The grandfather laughed,"You'll have to move faster next time."

This time the boy 22 faster, but again the basket was empty. He told his grandfather that is was 23 to carry water in a basket. He wanted to use a bottle instead, but the old man said,"I just want a basket of water. You're not 24 hard enough."

The boy wanted to show his grandfather that the water would surely run. He again put the 25 into the river and ran hard. But there wasn't anything in it again. He said 26 ,"Look, grandpa, it's useless!"

"Watch the basket."said the grandfather.

For the first time the boy 27 the basket was different. It had changed from a dirty old coal basket into a 28 one, inside and out.

"Boy, you might not understand or remember 29 when you read the book, but when you read it, you will be 30 ,inside and out. That's what you got from it."

16. A. son B. father C. grandfather D. grandmother

17. A. so B. but C. or D. and

18. A. time B. place C. use D. habit

19. A. house B. beach C. lake D. river

20. A. said B. saw C. liked D. did

21. A. as B. after C. until D. before

22. A. ran B. rode C. drove D. flew

23. A. difficult B. interesting C. impossible D. unimportant

24. A. hitting B. trying C. holding D. studying

25. A. hand B. bottle C. basket D. coal

26. A. sadly B. hopefully C. excitedly D. happily

27. A. forgot B. realized C. believed D. remembered

28. A. white B. clean C. new D. black

29. A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything

30. A. different B. relaxed C. curious D. worried

答案:16-20 C B CDA 21-25 BAABC 26-30 ABBDA

    【2011重庆江津】Almost 41 child in cities has the chance to go to school, but not all children in the countryside 42 so lucky.

    There is a boy called Xiao Hua. He is eight 43 old and lives in a small village in Sichuan. When he was young, he wanted 44 to school. But he could not. Because his family was 45 poor to pay the school fees(学费) for him, 46 his parents wanted to keep him at home. Instead of studying, Xiao Hua worked in the fields with his parents every day. Then the Hope Project(希望工程) heard about Xiao Hua. It agreed to help him to go to school. His wish of study came true, and now he is studying in a school.

    Unluckily there are many thousands of children who can not go to 47 .You can join in the Hope Project and help these children. You know all the good 48 needs money. This project needs your help.

    If you give the Hope Project ¥300 each year, it can 49 for one child to go to school for a whole year. 50 more money, the Hope Project can build new schools, buy good desks, chairs, blackboards and books .Let's help the children together and give them a chance to have a good start in life.

(    ) 41.A.all                B. both                C. every                D. no

(    ) 42.A.is                B. are                C. am                D. feels

(    ) 43.A.days            B. weeks                C. months            D. years

(    ) 44.A.go                B. goes                C. to go                D. going

(    ) 45.A.to                B. too                C. so                D. very

(    ) 46.A./                B. so                C. but                D. and

(    ) 47.A.park            B. school                C. factory                D. post office

(    ) 48.A.things            B. works                C. work                D. jobs

(    ) 49.A.pay            B. cost                C. take                D. spend

(    ) 50. A. In            B. With                C. On                D. Under

41-45. CBDCB 46-50. BBCAB

 

【2011福建莆田】Ⅲ. 完形填空 从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳答案。(10分)

The lady with the white fence(篱笆)taught me to leave the gale to life open.. .

My husband died in an accident and I became very angry. I hated being alone. One day, as I was 43 down a busy street, I suddenly noticed a new fence around a house. I pulled off to really watch it. It was such a good 44 that I was deeply touched. I could not send 45 away. The fence still smelled of fresh paint.

"Hello!" I came up and said to a lady in the back garden, "I came to see the fence. It's so beautiful!"

"Oh! The fence is not there for me," the lady explained to me in a calm voice, "I live alone. _ 46_ so many people pass by every day, and I think they may be pleased to see something really attractive. 47 stop like you and come up to have a chat. "

"But weren't you sad when they expanded (拓宽) the road and everything changed so much?"

"Change is part of life and takes part in 48 us who we are. When something we do not

like happens to us, we have two choices—to become a 49 person or to become a better person."

Her reply changed my life. I carefully left the gate open and drove on 50 a new feeling inside me. I could not tell 51 it was, but I could feel the thick stone wall around my angry heart breaking off. And 52 a pretty white fence was built. I decided that I would keep the gate open for everything and everyone that came my way.

( ) 43. A. walking B. riding C. driving D. running

( ) 44. A. street B. paint C. house D. job

( ) 45. A. it B. them C. myself D. her

( ) 46. A. But B. Thus C. And D. As

( ) 47. A. Few B. A few C. Everyone D. None

{ ) 48. A. finding B. telling C. catching D. making

( ) 49. A. fitter B. bitter C. smarter D. sweeter

( ) 50. A. with B. for C. to D. by

( ) 51. A. when B. where C. who D. what

( ) 52. A. beyond B. once C. instead D. though

文章大意:在"我"经历了丧夫之痛后,对生活失去了信心。但一个妇女的话给了我很大的启迪,让"我"明白了:只要你敞开心扉,人人都可以走进你的生活。

43.C 【解析】从文章中最后一段的第一句话可知"我"在开车。

44. D【解析】句意是"那是如此好的一项工作以至于我被深深地打动了"。

45.C【解析】根据上一句的意思,"我"有点乐不思蜀了。Send sb, away把某人送走。

46.A【解析】根据句意应该是转折关系。

47. B【解析】肯定句应用a few意为"有一些人"。

48. D【解析】句意为"改变是生活中的一部分,并使我们明白我们是谁。"

49.B【解析】对比关系,由后面的better推测它的反义词bitter.

50. A【解析】带有,具有用with.

51. D【解析】句意是"我说不出它是什么"。应该用what.

52. C【解析】句意是"相反,建立了一个漂亮的白色的栅栏"。

【2011广东深圳】完形填空

It was a Saturday afternoon. Mr. Green was reading a newspaper. Suddenly he heard his wife 16 in the next room. He hurried to her and asked, "What happened to you. my dear?"

"Oh, dear!" his wife cried out, "My head hurts! 17 a doctor. Hurry up!" Their two children were both 18 at that moment and something was wrong with the telephone. Mr. Green 19 go to a hospital himself. Bad luck! All the hospitals in the town were 20 that day. Mr. Green didn't know 21 . Just then his friend, Mr. Brown, saw him and asked. "What is 22 ?"

Mr. Green told him everything. The man .said. "Why not turn to 23 ? He can help you."

Mr. Green remembered his friend, Mr. Black was a good doctor. He hurried to Mr. Black's.

When he got there, Mr. and Mr. Black were having their 24 meal . The doctor asked Mr. Green to drink with him. He was happy and sat 25 . After that they began to chat. And when Mrs. Black asked, "How is you wife?" "She is fine, thanks…" Mr. Green stopped at once — he remembered his wife was waiting for a doctor at home. ^

16. A. crying B. laughing C. whispering D. singing

17. A. Look for B. Wait for C. Send for D. Ask for

18. A. in B. out C. up D. down

19. A. should B. could C. had to D. was able lo

20. A. expensive B. open C. free D. closed

21. A. when to go B. how to do C. where to go d. what to deal with

22. A. the matter B. the wrong C. trouble D. problem

23. A. Mr. Brown B. Mr. Black C. Mr. Green D. Mrs. Green

24. A. lunch B. supper C. morning D. evening

25. A. in bed B. on floor C. at the table D. at home

【主旨大意】格林夫人生病,格林先生去请医生,但是医院关门了。后来格林先生想到他的朋友布莱克先生也是一名医生,他就去了布莱克家。但到了布莱克家,他却忘了请医生的事,和布莱克先生喝起酒来。

16. A 由下文:his wife cried out,可知应是"叫喊"。故选A。

17. C look for寻找;wait for等候;send for派人去请;ask for请求。由句意:我头疼,快点派人去请医生。可以应选C。

18. B 由下文:格林先生不得不自己去请医生。可见应该是两个孩子不在家,故选C。

19.C 由上文:他们的两个个孩子那时不在家,电话出了故障。可见格林先生不得不亲自去请医生,故选C。

20. D 由下文 "Mr. Green remembered his friend, Mr. Black was a good doctor. He hurried to Mr. Black's."可知,格林先生在医院里没请到医生,应是医院关门了,故选D。

21. C 由下文,他的朋友建议他去找布莱克先生。可见应是他不知道该去哪里找医生。故此选C。

22. A What's the matter是固定搭配,其他三个选项都不对。故选A。

23. B 由下文:Mr. Green remembered his friend, Mr. Black was a good doctor.可知应是建议他去找布莱克先生。故选B。

24 D 由本文的第一句话:It was a Saturday afternoon.可知故事发生在下午,应是吃晚饭,故此选D。

25 C 句意:医生邀请格林先生和他一起喝酒,他很高兴,然后坐在桌子旁。故选C。

(2011广西南宁市)阅读下面两篇短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案,并在答题卡上按要求作答。

(2011广西南宁市)A

    YoYo Ma was born in 1955 to Chinese parents living in Paris. He began to study the cello with his father at four. A year later, when he was 36 years old, he gave his first concert. The family soon moved to New York, America. Later he joined Julliard School, a school 37 gifted musicians. He went to Harvard University to study music and graduated in 1976.

    YoYo soon became famous for his concerts. He always tries to play the cello with music from different countries like Brazil and China. He wrote 38 for the film Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. It sounds brilliant.

    YoYo is sometimes forgetful. He once 39 his cello in a taxi in New York. He was really

40 because it's worth US $2,000,000.The taxi driver took it to a police station. YoYo was very thankful.

36. A. four B. five C. six D. seven

37. A. for B. as C. by D. with

38. A. a story B. an article C. music D. a poem

39. A. forgot B. remembered C. missed D. left

40. A. excited B. worried C. lonely D. bored

【主旨大意】本文主要介绍了大提琴家Yo Yo Ma四岁开始学琴,5岁开始开音乐会,在1976年哈佛大学毕业,他变的非常出名。他有时是健忘的。

36. A 【解析】根据上文他四岁开始学大提琴,一年之后为五岁,因此选A。

37.D 【解析】根据句意"一个有才华音乐家的学校",可知选D。

38. C【解析】根据句意"他为电影crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon写了音乐",可知选C。

39. D【解析】leave sth in place意为"把某物忘在某地",forget意为"忘记某事或忘记做某事"。根据句意"他把他的大提琴忘到了出租车上"。因此选D。

40. B【解析】根据根据下文"他的大提琴值两百万美元"可知他非常的着急,因此选worried。

(2011广西南宁市)B

    I heard a story about a famous scientist who had made several very important achievements.

What made him 41 from others?

    He said it all came from 42 that happened when he was two years old. He tried to 43

a bottle of milk away from the fridge, but the slippery(光滑的) bottle fell, spilling its milk all over the 44 floor.

    When his mother came in, 45 shouting at him, she said, "Robert, what a great mess(一团糟) you have made! I have never seen such a big puddle(水坑) of milk. Would you like to get down and play in the milk for a few minutes 46 we clean it up?"

    Indeed, he did. After a few minutes, his mother said, "Robert, when you make a mess like this, you have to clean it up at last. So, 47 would you like to do that? We would use a towel or a mop. Which do you prefer?" He chose the towel and together they cleaned up the milk.

    His mother then said, "We had a failed 48 in how to carry a big milk bottle with two small hands in the kitchen. Let's go out and fill the bottle with water and see if you can 49 a way to carry it without dropping it." The little boy learned that if he held the bottle at the top near the lip(杯口) with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it.

    This scientist then said that it was at that moment that he knew he didn't need to be afraid to

50 .So, what have you learnt from the story?

41. A. serious B. similar C. different D. important

42. A. an experience B. advice C. a promise D. an idea

43. A. pass B. bring C. drink D. take

44. A. kitchen B. bedroom C. bathroom D. living room

45. A. from B. with C. because of D. instead of

46. A. after B. before C. as soon as D. since

47. A. when B. what C. how D. why

48. A. experiment B. condition C. survey D. research

49. A. look B. discover C. recognize D. develop

50. A. clean the floor B. spill milk C. make mistakes D. realize mistakes

【主旨大意】本文讲述一个著名的科学家在两岁时,从冰箱里取牛奶时洒了牛奶,而他的妈妈没有责骂他,而是鼓励他找到正确的方法去取奶。从此他知道他不需要害怕犯错误。因此取得了很多的成就。

41. D【解析】根据句意"什么使他不同于其他人",可知选D。

42.A【解析】根据下文的故事可知那时他在两岁时发生的一次经历。因此选A。

43. D 【解析】take.. away为固定短语意为"取走"。

44.A【解析】冰箱应该放在厨房里。因此选A。

45. D【解析】because of 意为"因为",instead of意为"相反"。根据下文可知他的母亲没有对他喊叫。因此选D。

46. B【解析】根据句意"在我们打扫干净之前,你愿意下来在牛奶里玩吗?"可知选B。

47.C 【解析】根据句意"你想如何做那个?"可知选C

48.A【解析】根据句意"我们有了一个失败的经验"可知选A。

49.B【解析】根据句意"看你是否能发现一种取牛奶而不掉落的方法"。Discover意为"发现",因此选B。

50.C【解析】根据文章大意可知"他知道他不需要害怕犯错了"。因此选C。

【2011梧州】二、完形填空(每小题1分,共10分)

阅读短文,从各题所给的四个选项中选出最佳答案。

The bell for class rang. All the students took out their 46 , waiting for the teacher. Our Chinese teacher, Miss Liu, had told us before that we were going to write a composition 47 class.

A minute passed, and another, 48 the teacher didn't appear. We began to wonder what was the matter with her. Was she ill? Or had she forgotten about the class? 49 could tell. Soon some students began to study other subjects, some students began to talk and even made 50 .

About ten minutes later, the door opened and Miss Liu 51 came in, smiling. She didn't say sorry to the class. We felt 52 angry. The teacher often told us never to be late for class and said it was 53 manners to be late. She also said that if we were late, we should make an apology (道歉) 54 at once or after class. But now she was late and had kept the whole class waiting for such a long time and didn't even tell us the reason. It was unfair. At this moment, Miss Liu picked up a piece of chalk(粉笔) and 55 "Teacher Is Late" on the blackboard and said that was the topic of our composition today. All of us smiled and understood what the teacher meant.

46. A. desks B. seats C. books D. chairs

47. A. at B. in C. on D. to

48. A. but B. and C. or D. so

49. A. Somebody B. Everybody C. Anybody D. Nobody

50. A. voices B. sounds C. noises D. notes

51. A. at last B. at first C. at all D. at times

52. A. little B. less C. a little D. much more

53. A. good B. bad C. nice D. fine

54. A. neither B. not only C. both D. either

55. A. read B. wrote C. spoke D. said

【主旨大意】一向准时的老师这次怎么上课迟到了,学生们议论纷纷,不知原因。大约十来分钟后,老师来了,原来老师是给学生们创设了写作的情景。

46. C "上课铃响了", "学生们拿出他们的课本"。

47. B 介词的考察 "在课上"应用 in class。

48. A 此处应是转折关系,"一分钟过去了,有一分钟过去了,但是老师还没有出现。"

49. D "没有人能告诉(老师为什么上课还没来)"

50. C 短语考察,make noise "吵闹、发出嘈杂声;制造噪音;发出噪音"

51. A at last"最后,终于""大约十分钟后,门开了老师终于进来了。"

52. C 此处考察副词a little 修饰形容词,表示"我们有一点生气"

53. B "老师告诉我们上课不要迟到,迟到是不礼貌的"

54. D either…or """或者……或者……"

55. B "拿起粉笔写"

(2011贵州毕节)第三部分 完形填空(10分)

阅读短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项A、B、C、D中,选择能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(每小题1分,共10分)

In learning English,one should first pay attention to listening and speaking.It is the groundwork of reading and writing.You'd better 31 your best to speak while you do much listening.Don't be 32 of making mistakes.But be careful not to let them stop you from improving your 33 .While you are doing this,a good 34 is to write-keep a diary,write notes or letters.Then if you can,ask some others to go through 35 you have written and tell you where it is wrong.Many mistakes in your speaking will be 36 found when you write.Through correcting mistakes,you can do better in learning English.

If you are slow in speaking,don't 37 about it.One of the helpful ways is reading,either aloud or to yourself.The important thing is to choose 38 interesting to read. It mustn't be too difficult for you.When you are reading 39 this way,don't stop to 40 the new words if you can guess their meanings when they have nothing to do with the sentences.You can do that some other time.

31.A.have    B.send    C.make    D.try

32.A.sure    B.afraid    C.proud    D.tired

33.A.English    B.Chinese    C.Japanese    D.French

34.A.start    B.idea    C.way    D.manner

35.A.how    B.when    C.why    D.what

36.A.happily    B.easily    C.really    D.slowly

37.A.talk    B.fear    C.worry    D.hurry

38.A.something    B.everything    C.anything    D.nothing

39.A.by    B.on    C.at    D.in

40.A.look at    B.look for    C.look up    D.look over

【主旨大意】本文是一篇说明文。通过对英语听、说、读、写的讲解教我们学好英语的几种方法。

31.D 解析:try one's best to do sth."尽力做某事"是固定搭配。

32.B 解析:联系上下文可知是不要"害怕"出错,故答案选B。

33.A 解析:联系上下文可知本文讲的是学习英语的有效方法,故答案选A。

34.C解析:联系上下文可知本文讲的是学习英语的有效方法,故答案选C,意为"方法;方式"。

35.D 解析:联系上下文可知是让别人来看一下你"所写的",故答案选D,意为"所……的"

36.B解析:联系上下文可知通过写就会很容易的发现在说时候犯的错误,故答案选B。37.C 解析:联系上下文可知如果说的慢,不要"担心",故答案选C。

38.A 解析:联系上下文可知"读"是一个提高英语的好方法,那么就应该找一些有趣的

东西去读,故答案选A,something用于肯定句中。

39.D解析:in this way"通过这种方式"是固定搭配,故答案选并D。

40.C解析:联系上下文可知如果你能猜生词的意思就不要去"查字典",故答案选C,意为"查阅;查看"。

【2011贵州贵阳】通读短文,理解大意,根据其内容,从各题所给的选项中选择可填入短文的最佳选项,并将答题卡上该选项涂黑。

【2011贵州贵阳】A

Once there was a girl in my class that I thought was beautiful and smart. I believed that she was perfect. When the time for my birthday came, I 56 her to my party, and she came.

A few months 57 , it was her birthday. I got a special scarf for her. Thinking about how happy she would be to receive my gift made me so 58 .

I asked her when her birthday party was going to be. She replied, " 59 do you want to know? You're not invited. You're just a dog with glasses !"

I felt really 60 when she said that. I just stood there looking at her. Everyone standing by her came to stand next to me. Then we all 61 .

That day, I figured out that even if someone looks perfect, there is a very good possibility that they aren't. When it comes to perfection, it's how someone treats you that is more 62 than how they look.

56. A. invited B. invites C. inviting

57. A. ago B. before C. later

58. A. excited B. sad C. relaxed

59. A. How B. Why C. Who

60. A. good B. nice C. bad

61. A. left B. came C. smiled

62. A. confident B. creative C. important

【主旨大意】曾经班上有一个我认为很完美的女孩。我过生日时邀请她参加。但当她要过生日,我她问何时举行生日聚会时,她却说:你没被邀请,你只是一只戴着眼镜的狗。

解析:

56. A 由本句When the time for my birthday came可知应是过去时。故选A。

可知,他们是坐在树下聊天。故选A

57.A 由句意:几个月前,是她的生日。Ago表示一段时间之前,常用于过去时;before用于某一时间点之前,常用于完成时;later常表示一段时间之后;常用于过去时。故应选A。

58. A 理解句意可知:想象到她收到我的生日礼物会多么的高兴使我很兴奋。故选A。

59.B 理解句意:你为什么想知道?故选B。

60. C 听到You're just a dog with glasses,他的反应应是不好的。故选C。

61. A 由句意可知,每个站在她旁边的人,站到了我旁边,然后我们离开了。故选A。

62. C 由句意可知,当谈到完美,一个人如何对待你比他们的长相重要得多。故选C。

【2011贵州贵阳】B

Everyone likes to receive gifts. In many countries people give gifts for special occasions. For example, in the United States people give 63 for birthdays, weddings, and when someone graduates from high school or college. In Japan many people give gifts at special times in the summer and 64 . And in some countries people give a person a gift when they visit the person's home. But how do you choose the 65 gift?

It's not always easy to find a great gift for everyone, especially when you are buying a gift for someone from another 66 . In many Western countries watches and 67 are nice gifts. However, Chinese people do not like clocks as gifts. The Chinese words that mean to give a clock are similar to the words for to die. So many Chinese people think that a clock as a gift is bad 68 .

Many people around the world think that flowers are always a safe gift. But even flowers can be 69 ! In Russia a gift of an odd number of flowers (1,3,5, etc. ) is okay. But a gift of an even number of flowers (2,4,6, etc. ) is not okay. It's only for funerals! People in China do not like gifts of white flowers, because white is the color for funerals. And don't 70 red roses to a stranger from Germany. They may think you love them! Red roses mean love in several cultures!

63. A. money B. gifts C food

64. A. person B. place C. winter

65. A. right B. wrong C. shiny

66. A. country B. city C. village

67. A. flowers B. books C. clocks

68. A. luck B. lucky C. unlucky

69. A. a safe gift B. a problem C. a good tdea

70. A. receive B. accept C. give

【主旨大意】不同的地方,不同的国家,送礼物的场合不一样。在不同的国家选择正确的礼物也不容易。不同的礼物在不同的国家有不同的含义。

解析:

63. B 由上文:In many countries people give gifts for special occasions,可推测这里应是礼物。故选B。

64.C 前面说:In Japan many people give gifts at special times,故此这里应是一个时间,只有C符合文意。

65. A 由下文It's not always easy to find a great gift for everyone可推测应是选择正确的礼物。故选A。

66.A 由下句话In many Western countries …However, Chinese people…可见是为来自另外一个国家的人选礼物。故选A。

67. C 由下文,可是中国人不喜欢闹钟作为礼物,因此这里应是闹钟。故选C。

68. A 由句意可知,在中文里"送钟"听起来和"送钟"一样。因此认为把闹钟作为礼物是不吉利的。故选A。

69. B 由句意:在世界上,很多人认为送鲜花是安全的礼物,但是即使鲜花也会出现问题。故选B。

70. C 后面与to搭配,只能用give。故选C。

【2011湖南益阳】B) 完形填空。

What is the weather like in China? Spring is warm in most parts 31 China. It usually begins in February or 32 . Summer is often very 33 . It 34 about three months. The honest 35 are July and August. Autumn starts in August. The 36 can be quite cool in autumn. Winter 37 in November. January is the 38 month. You need to wear warm 39 in winter. The best time to come to my hometown is in spring 40 autumn.

31. A. of B. to C. outside

32. A. January B. April C. March

33. A. hot B. cool C. cold

34. A. comes B. lasts C. goes

35. A. time B. months C. seasons

36. A. weather B. day C. night

37. A. finishes B. goes C. starts

38. A. hottest B. coldest C. warmest

39. A. shirts B. blouses C. clothes

40. A. but B. or C. nor

【主旨大意】本文介绍了中国四个季节中所包含的四个月份和天气情况。

31. A 中国的大部分应用of意为"….中"。

32. C 前面提到了二月,后面紧接着应该是三月。

33. A 夏天的天气当然应该是热了。

34. B 从后面的three months指的是时间段,应该用last意为"持续"。

35. B 由are推理前面的主语应该是复数形式,July 和August是月份。

36. A cool用来形容天气的。

37. C 冬季在11月份开始的。

38. B the的后面接最高级,1月应该是最冷的月份。

39. C 既然冷,所以要穿暖和的衣服。

40. B 表示选择性的用or.

(2011湖南岳阳中考)B)完形填空 通读短文,掌握大意,然后从个题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

In many classroom, it's not 31 to find students spinning(旋转) their pens32

They listen to their teachers.

Pen-spinning is also popular 33 Japanese students. It is a form of entertainment.

Recently, a pen-spinning competition was held in Tokyo, Japan. Ryuki Omura, a 16-year-old high school student, became the first pen-spinning 34 .

276 people took part in the competition. They came from different age groups. Some

Were students 35 some were office workers. First, they 36 the videos of

their pen-spinning skills to the organizer's websites. Then some of them came to the last round in Tokyo. 37 of them had 30 seconds to show their skills in front of 400 people, 38 reporters and fans. Omura took a pen from his little finger to the rest of his fingers, then to his palm(手掌) and the back of his hand. His wonderful show made him 39 the champion.

Omura said he began learning pen-spinning only about 14 months ago. He did 40

in the competition. If you like to spin your pen, you can practice it in your spare time .But when you are in class, please don't do that.

31. A. difficult B. easy C. common

32. A. before B. when C. after

33. A. for B. between C. among

34. A. chairman B. captain C. champion

35. A. or B. and C. with

36. A. were sent B. sent C. was sent

37. A. Each B. Both C. Every

38. A. includes B. included C. including

39. A. become B. became C. becomes

40. A. quite good B. quite well C. quite better

【主旨大意】本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过"转笔"大赛讲述了是当今为人所熟知的娱乐方式"转笔"。

31. A

解析:联系下文可知学生转笔是很容易见到的,故答案选A。

32. B

解析:联系下文可知是当他们听老师讲课的时候,故答案选B。

33. C

解析:联系下文"它是一种娱乐方式"可知在学生们中间是很受欢迎的,故答案选C。

34. C

解析:联系下文39题可知他成为了冠军,故答案选C。

35. B

解析:联系上下文可知两个"一些……"是并列关系的,故答案选B。

36. B

解析:主语they是动作send的发出者,故答案选B。

37. A

解析:联系上下文可知是"每一个"学生都有……,而every不能加of,故答案选A。

38. C

解析:联系上下文可知400人中包括记者和粉丝,故答案选C。

39. A [来源:Zxxk.Com]

解析:make+动词原形,故答案选A。

40. B

解析:修饰动词did用副词;quite后需加形容词或副词原级,故答案选B。

【2011沈阳】二、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

阅读短文,然后根据内容从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

With a determined(坚定的) look on his face, Chicago's Michael McCarthy held on to the banister(扶手) and climbed to the top of the Willis Tower not long ago. The Tower stands 1,451 feet(442 meters) tall, the_21_ building in the US.

As he got to the last step, McCarthy _22_ fell down, but that didn't stop him. The 14-year-old boy finally finished climbing the 2,109 steps and arrived at the top, where he _23_ cheers from many people.

"I just want to show people that _24_ a kid with no legs can do it, anyone can do it," McCarthy said.

McCarthy, who was born without legs, has to wear prosthetic legs(假肢) and use a stick to walk. But McCarthy has a strong 25 . He believes having a disability(残疾) shouldn't stop anyone 26 achieving his or her success.

He has been in a special school 27 he was four. When he decided to climb the Willis Tower, his teacher, Jeff Kohn, was 28 by his determination(决心) and offered to help train him. They 29 more than ten hours practicing climbing stairs and keeping balance with the prosthetics and sticks on the steps every day. " 30 seems that he never knows how difficult it is. 31 I was so tired that I asked him to rest for a day,"said Kohn. "But he said he was still full of energy and wanted more 32 ."

Kohn always walked with McCarthy for the climb. "I 33 the last 10 floors, he went faster," said Kohn. "He's the most craven sportsman I've ever trained."

McCarthy said he was 34 of himself and that the tower now holds special meaning. "When I'm older, I'll 35 to the building and say 'Look at this building I climbed'," he said.

21. A. largest B. highest C. earliest D. latest

22. A. seldom B. hardly C. always D. almost

23. A. enjoyed B. needed C. made D. kept

24. A. while B. after C. if D. though

25. A. heart B. hope C. body D. love

26. A. by B. for C. in D. from

27. A. as B. since C. until D. before

28. A. pleased B. beaten C. moved D. asked

29. A. used B. spent C. took D. wasted

30. A. Here B. There C. He D. It

31. A. However B. Sometimes C. Again D. Then

32. A. friends B. helpers C. time D. exercise

33. A. tried B. saw C. did D. met

34. A. thinking B. talking C. worried D. proud

35. A. point B. go C. turn D. hurry

【主旨大意】本文叙述了一位残疾少年McCarthy攀登美国第一塔的事迹,从而叙述了他是如何攀登第一塔和他自己的一些感触,也让我们明白身残志坚的道理。

21. B 根据本文判断是美国最高的建筑物。

22. D 由句意可知,当他到达最后一个台阶时,几乎要掉下来,故答案为D。

23. A 句意:那里他欣赏着来自人群中的欢呼。故答案为A。

24. C 根据句意:我只是想要向人们证明,如果一个没有腿的孩子可以做到,任何人都能做到。本句是if引导的条件状语从句,故答案为C。

25. A 根据上下文可知应该是有一颗强壮的心,故答案为A。

26. D 固定短语stop…..from…."阻止….",故答案为D。

27. B 句意:自从他四岁以来,他就上所特殊学校。故答案为B。

28. C 根据后句可知,应该是被他的决心所感动,并帮助训练,故答案为C。

29. B 固定搭配spend….doing sth."花费时间做某事",故答案为B。

30. D 固定句型It seems that….."看起来似乎…..",故答案为D。

31. B 根据上下文可知,应该是"有时候",故答案为B。

32. D 由上文可知,是想要更多的练习,故答案为D。

33. B 句意:我看到最后的10个台阶,他走的更快了。只有B符合题意。

34. D 固定短语be proud of"以….为骄傲",故答案为D。

35. A 短语point to…"指着….",故选A。

( 2011大庆) III. Close Test (本题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

Choose the best answer to complete the passage.

A little old man and his wife walked slowly into McDonald's 16 a cold-winter evening. They took a table near the back wall, and then the little old man walked to the cash register (收银处)to order. After a while he got the food back and they began to 17 it.

There was one hamburger, some French fries and one drink. The little old man carefully cut the hamburger into halves and 18 the French fries in two piles. Then he neatly put the 19 of the food in front of his wife. He took a sip of the drink and his wife took a sip. "How20 the old people are!" The people around them thought.

21 the man began to eat his hamburger and his French fries, his wife sat there 22 him and took turns to drink. 23 young man came over and offered to buy another meal for them. But they refused 24 and said that they got used to 25 everything.

Then a young lady asked the little old lady a question. "Madam, why aren't you eating? You said that you shared everything. Then what are you waiting for?" She answered, "The teeth."

( ) 16. A. for     B. at         C. in         D. on

( )17. A. eat     B. taste     C open     D. try

( )18. A. divided     B. placed

C. changed     D. cut

( )19. A. half     B. bit             C. piece    D. pair

( )20. A. clever     B. foolish     C. old     D. poor

( )21. A. Because     B. As         C. So         D. Before

( )22. A. keeping         B. watching

C. seeing         D. holding

( )23. A. Another         B. The other

C. Other         D. A

( )24. A. delightedly     B. carefully

C. politely         D. angrily

( )25. A. share             B. sharing

C. enjoy         D. enjoying

答案:16--20 DADCD 21--25 BCDCB

 

【2011山东菏泽】第二节 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从36—45各小题所给的四个选项(A、B、 C和D) 中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

When I was 18 years old, one morning, my father told me to drive him into a town, about 40 miles away. I had just learned to 36 ,so I agreed with pleasure. When we came to the town, something was wrong with the car. Then I took the car to a nearby garage to have it 37 and promised to pick Dad up at 4 pm. Because I had a few hours to spend, I decided to go to the 38 .However I became 39 interested in the film that I forgot the time. When the last film finished, it was 6 o'clock.

I was afraid Dad would be

  评论这张
 
阅读(3010)| 评论(0)